Evaluation of antagonistic fungi of Hemileia vastatrix as biocontrol agents for coffee leaf rust and asian soybean rust (Phakopsora pachyrhizi)
| dc.contributor.advisor | Barreto, Robert Weingart | |
| dc.contributor.author | Pereira, Caio Mattos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-07-30 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2025-07-30 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Fitopatologia | |
| dc.description.abstract | Coffee leaf rust (CLR, Hemileia vastatrix) is the most important disease affecting coffee cultivation and threatens the livelihood of approximately 100 million people worldwide. Recommended and formerly effective measures for disease management have shown limitations. Therefore, innovative and sustainable strategies for CLR management are urgently needed. Since 2015, a search for fungal antagonists of H. vastatrix has been carried out in Africa (Cameroon, Ethiopia) and South America (Brazil and Paraguay), and some isolates belonging to Aspergillus, Calonectria, Clonostachys, Cordyceps, Fusarium, and Trichoderma stood out by reducing disease severity in in vitro assays and in greenhouse trials. The objective of this thesis was to assess these most promising isolates under field-related conditions for CLR control and to investigate whether their antagonistic activity could also extend to other agronomically important rusts. Experiments included: (I) trials in potted coffee plants maintained outdoors under shade and inoculated with H. vastatrix; (II) trials in experimental coffee fields; (III) in vitro assays testing the isolates against other rust pathogens; and (IV) trials with soybean plants grown in pots and inoculated with Phakopsora pachyrhizi. Coffee plants grown in pots and treated with fungal antagonists exhibited reductions in the area under the disease progress curve for incidence (AUDPCINC) – up to 47% – and severity (AUDPCSEV) – up to 80%. In field experiments, a reduction of up to 43% in AUDPCSEV was observed. In in vitro assays, urediniospores of Austropuccinia psidii, Puccinia recondita, P. pachyrhizi, and Uromyces appendiculatus had significant reductions in germination rates, with inhibition reaching up to 51%. On soybean plants, fungal antagonists reduced Asian soybean rust AUDPCSEV by up to 52%. These results indicate that Clonostachys spp., Cordyceps cateniannulata, and Fusarium coffeibaccae hold potential for CLR management under field conditions and may also be effective against other diseases caused by Pucciniales, such as Asian soybean rust. These findings reinforce the potential of fungal antagonists as promising tools for the sustainable management of plant diseases. Keywords: field experiment; severity; endophytes; mycoparasites; Pucciniales | en |
| dc.description.abstract | A ferrugem do cafeeiro (FC, Hemileia vastatrix) é a doença mais importante da cafeicultura e ameaça o sustento de cerca de 100 milhões de pessoas em todo o mundo. As medidas recomendadas, e até então eficazes, para o manejo da doença têm apresentado limitações. Assim, formas inovadoras e sustentáveis de manejo da FC tornam-se necessárias. Desde 2015, uma busca por fungos antagonistas de H. vastatrix foi conduzida na África (Camarões, Etiópia) e na América do Sul (Brasil e Paraguai), e isolados de Aspergillus, Calonectria, Clonostachys, Cordyceps, Fusarium e Trichoderma se destacaram por reduzir a severidade da doença em testes in vitro e em casa de vegetação. O objetivo desta tese foi avaliar esses isolados mais promissores em condições de campo para o controle da FC e investigar se sua atividade antagônica também poderia se estender a outras ferrugens de importância agronômica. Os experimentos incluíram: (I) testes com plantas de café mantidas em vasos ao ar livre sob sombra e inoculadas com H. vastatrix; (II) testes em cafezais experimentais; (III) testes in vitro testando os isolados contra outros agentes causais de ferrugens; e (IV) testes com plantas de soja e inoculadas com Phakopsora pachyrhizi. Plantas de café cultivadas em vasos e tratadas com os antagonistas fúngicos exibiram reduções na área abaixo da curva de progresso da doença para incidência (AACPDINC) – até 47% – e severidade (AACPDSEV) – até 80%. Em experimentos de campo, redução de até 43% na AACPDSEV foi observada. Em ensaios in vitro, urediniósporos de Austropuccinia psidii, Puccinia recondita, P. pachyrhizi e Uromyces appendiculatus tiveram reduções significativas nas taxas de germinação, com inibição atingindo até 51%. Em plantas de soja, os antagonistas fúngicos reduziram a AACPDSEV da ferrugem asiática da soja em até 52%. Os resultados indicam que Clonostachys spp., Cordyceps cateniannulata e Fusarium coffeibaccae possuem potencial para o manejo da FC em condições de campo e também para o manejo de outras doenças causadas por Pucciniales, como a ferrugem asiática da soja. Tais evidências reforçam o potencial de fungos antagonistas como ferramentas promissoras para o manejo sustentável de doenças de plantas. Palavras-chave: ensaio de campo; severidade; endofíticos; micoparasitas; Pucciniales | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais (FAPEMIG) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | |
| dc.identifier.citation | PEREIRA, Caio Mattos. Evaluation of antagonistic fungi of Hemileia vastatrix as biocontrol agents for coffee leaf rust and asian soybean rust (Phakopsora pachyrhizi). 2025. 164 f. Tese (Doutorado em Fitopatologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2025. | |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2025.611 | |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.publisher.program | Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Café - Doenças e pragas - Controle biológico | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Hemileia vastatrix - Controle biológico | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Ferrugem asiática - Controle biológico | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::FITOSSANIDADE::FITOPATOLOGIA | |
| dc.title | Evaluation of antagonistic fungi of Hemileia vastatrix as biocontrol agents for coffee leaf rust and asian soybean rust (Phakopsora pachyrhizi) | en |
| dc.title | Avaliação de fungos antagonistas de Hemileia vastatrix como agentes para o biocontrole da ferrugem do cafeeiro e ferrugem asiática da soja (Phakopsora pachyrhizi) | pt-BR |