Role of the miR156/SQUAMOSA Promoter-Binding Protein-Like (SPL) pathway in growth and development of Passiflora cincinnata Mast. (Passifloraceae)
| dc.contributor.advisor | Otoni, Wagner Campos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Moncaleano Robledo, Kerly Jessenia | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-11-28 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2022-11-28 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Biologia Vegetal | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Fisiologia Vegetal | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Post-embryonic plant development can be divided into vegetative, juvenile, adult, and reproductive phases. The transition of these phases is modulated by exogenous and endogenous factors, with the microRNA156 (miR156) pathway playing a central role in maintaining the juvenile phase by regulating genes of the SQUAMOSA PROMOTER-BINDING PROTEIN- LIKE (SBP/SPL) family of transcription factors. In the process of phase transition, multiple phenotypic changes occur, and in Passiflora cincinnata, besides leaf changes, the appearance of tendrils stands out. These structures are of great physiological and ecological relevance by favoring the performance and mutualistic interactions, e.g., with herbivores or pollinators and competition for resources with other species. However, the genetic and molecular control of their development is still unknown, as well as the possible role of miR156 in the growth and development of such structures. Thus, P. cincinnata is an excellent model for studying the molecular basis of nectaries and tendril development. It is necessary to generate overexpression (OE::miR156) and silencing (STTM156) lines that facilitate understanding the effects of the miR156/SPLs module. Our results show that in P. cincinnata, inhibition in phase transition is reflected in the maintenance of the juvenile stage in OE::miR156 plants compared to untransformed lines (NT). The miR156/SPL module affected the growth of tendrils. In OE::miR156 plants, initial development is maintained at the same growth rate as NT, but development is inhibited upon reaching approximately one- third of growth. In contrast, there is a continuity of growth in NT and silenced lines. Likewise, the emission of the first tendril did not show dependence on miR156 levels and represented the adult stage as believed, being more linked to the number of developed phytomers. Being a climbing specie is essential to emit this organ early in development to find support and allow resource exploitation. On the other hand, in the OE::miR156 plants, the leaves were permanently juvenile, which for P. cincinnata corresponds to trilobed leaves, contrasting with NT and the silenced lines that when transitioning phase issued pentalobed leaves. In later phytomeres, pentalobate leaves show greater complexity in NT plants, and this is accompanied by a greater number of nectaries, in contrast to the silenced lines. Demonstrating that leaf and nectary development are closely related. Thus, our observations show that miR156 affects the growth and development of nectaries and tendrils in P. cincinnata, and there is fine regulation by the aging pathway. Keywords: Passiflora. miRNA. Tendrils. Extrafloral nectaries. Development. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | O desenvolvimento vegetal pós-embrionário pode ser dividido em fases vegetativa, juvenil, adulta e reprodutiva. A transição destas fases é modulada por fatores exógenos e endógenos, sendo que a via do microRNA156 (miR156) tem papel central na manutenção da fase juvenil regulando genes da família de fatores de transcrição SQUAMOSA PROMOTER-BINDING PROTEIN-LIKE (SBP/SPL). No processo de transição de fases, múltiplas mudanças fenotípicas ocorrem e em Passiflora cincinnata se destaca além de mudanças foliares o aparecimento de gavinhas. Ditas estruturas são de grande relevância fisiológica e ecológica ao favorecer o desempenho e as interações de mutualismo, p.ex com herbívoros ou polinizadores e de competição por recursos com outras espécies. Porém, o controle genético e molecular do seu desenvolvimento ainda é desconhecido, assim como o possível papel do miR156 no crescimento e desenvolvimento de ditas estruturas. Assim, P. cincinnata é um excelente modelo para estudar as bases moleculares de desenvolvimento de nectários e gavinhas, sendo necessário gerar linhagens de super-expressão (OE::miR156) e silenciamento (STTM156) que facilitem a compreensão dos efeitos do módulo miR156/SPLs. Nossos resultados mostram que em P. cincinnata a inibição na transição de fases se reflete na manutenção do estágio juvenil nas plantas OE::miR156 em comparação com linhas não transformadas (NT). O módulo miR156/SPL afetou o crescimento das gavinhas, sendo que em plantas OE::miR156 o desenvolvimento inicial é mantido na mesma taxa de crescimento que o NT, porém, ao atingir aproximadamente um terço do crescimento o desenvolvimento é inibido, enquanto em NT e linhas silenciadas há continuidade do crescimento. Assim mesmo, a emissão da primeira gavinha não demonstrou dependência dos níveis de miR156 e representar a fase adulta como se acreditava, estando mais ligado ao número de fitômeros desenvolvidos. Ao ser uma espécie escaladora, é essencial emitir esse órgão no início do desenvolvimento para encontrar suporte e permita a exploração de recursos. Por outro lado, nas plantas OE::miR156 as folhas foram permanentemente juvenis, que para P. cincinnata corresponde a folhas trilobadas, contrastando com NT e as linhas silenciadas que ao transicionar de fase emitiram folhas pentalobadas. Nos fitômeros posteriores, as folhas pentalobadas apresentam maior complexidade em plantas NT e isto é acompanhado por um maior número de nectários, em contraste com as linhas silenciadas. Demonstrando que o desenvolvimento foliar e de nectários estão intimamente relacionados. Desta forma, as nossas observações mostram que miR156 afeta o crescimento e desenvolvimento de nectários e gavinhas em P. cincinnata, existindo uma fina regulação pela rota da idade. Palavras-chave: Passiflora. miRNA. Gavinha. Nectários extraflorais, Desenvolvimento. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | MONCALEANO ROBLEDO, Kerly Jessenia. Role of the miR156/SQUAMOSA Promoter-Binding Protein-Like (SPL) pathway in growth and development of Passiflora cincinnata Mast. (Passifloraceae). 2022. 66 f. Tese (Doutorado em Fisiologia Vegetal) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2022. | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2023.098 | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Botânica - Morfologia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Passiflora - Desenvolvimento | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Marcadores genéticos | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Gavinhas | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Nectários | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Fisiologia Vegetal | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Role of the miR156/SQUAMOSA Promoter-Binding Protein-Like (SPL) pathway in growth and development of Passiflora cincinnata Mast. (Passifloraceae) | en |
| dc.title | Papel da via miR156/SQUAMOSA PROMOTER BINDING (SPL) no crescimento e desenvolvimento de Passiflora cincinnata Mast. (Passifloraceae) | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |