Active film of cellulose acetate and garlic essential oil (Allium sativum): characterization, degradation and application in ready-to-eat meat products
| dc.contributor | Fontes, Paulo Rogerio | |
| dc.contributor | Dias, Marali Vilela | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Fontes, Edimar Aparecida Filomeno | |
| dc.contributor.author | Bittencourt, Márcia Teixeira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-11-01 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2024-11-01 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Tecnologia de Alimentos | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos | |
| dc.description.abstract | Active films derived from biobased polymers and natural compounds are investigated as a sustainable alternative to conventional plastics and as preservatives for meat products. In this study, active films of cellulose acetate (CA) and garlic essential oil (GEO) were prepared, characterized, and evaluated for their use in preserving the quality of ready-to-eat (RTE) meat products and for their biodegradability in soil. In the first article, the effect of CA active films incorporated with GEO on spoilage microorganisms and physicochemical characteristics of sliced cooked ham was evaluated. Four treatments were tested (no film, CA film without GEO, and films with 1.5% and 3% GEO), applied as interleaf packaging, for 12 days under refrigeration. A significant reduction (p < 0.05) of approximately 2.0 log cycles in psychrotrophic (PSY) and lactic acid bacteria growth was observed, with extension of the PSY lag phase from 2 to 6 days in films containing GEO. No alterations in the physicochemical characteristics of the product were observed. The incorporation of small amounts of GEO into the CA matrix demonstrated antimicrobial effects in sliced cooked ham, contributing to its preservation, safety, and shelf life. In the second article, active films (1.5% and 3% GEO) were characterized regarding physical, mechanical, thermal properties, and in vitro antioxidant and antimicrobial activities. GEO incorporation acted as a plasticizer, increasing film thickness and reducing tensile strength and stiffness (p < 0.05) without compromising thermal stability. The films exhibited dose-dependent antioxidant capacity in relation to GEO concentration, and the 1.5% GEO film demonstrated effective antilisterial activity against Listeria innocua, confirming its multifunctional bioactivity and potential for food preservation. However, when applied as interleaver packaging for Bologna-type mortadella under refrigeration (4?°C ± 2), the active film increased lipid oxidation (TBARS) and did not inhibit the growth of L. innocua (p > 0.05). Significant color changes (L*, C*, h, and ?E*) were also observed (p < 0.05), which may negatively affect consumer acceptance. Thus, despite promising in vitro functionality, the application of these films in high-fat meat products such as mortadella showed limitations. In the third article, the 1.5% GEO film was investigated for soil biodegradability. CA films with and without GEO and controls were buried and evaluated for 180 days regarding appearance, mass loss, morphology, color, thermogravimetric analysis, crystallinity, thickness, and mechanical properties. The results demonstrated that GEO incorporation did not impair biodegradability of the CA matrix. Both films showed signs of degradation as early as 90 days, with progressive structural changes, loss of plasticizer and GEO, reduction in thermal stability (Tonset decreased by 35–45?°C), increased crystallinity, and changes in mechanical properties. These findings confirm GEO can be incorporated into CA films without compromising environmental degradability, reinforcing their potential as active and biodegradable food packaging materials. Overall, the results reinforce the applicability of CA films incorporated with GEO as biodegradable active materials to preserve microbiological quality in low-fat RTE meat products. However, they also indicate that such materials are not recommended as antioxidant and antilisterial barriers for high-fat RTE meat products. These findings emphasize the importance of case-specific evaluation considering food matrix complexity, packaging-food interaction, and storage conditions. Keywords: food packaging; active packaging; preservation of meat products; bio- based polymer; biodegradability | en |
| dc.description.abstract | Filmes ativos derivados de polímeros de base biológica e compostos naturais são investigados como alternativa sustentável aos plásticos convencionais e como conservantes de produtos cárneos. Neste estudo, filmes ativos de acetato de celulose (AC) e óleo essencial de alho (GEO) foram elaborados, caracterizados e avaliados quanto à conservação da qualidade de produtos cárneos prontos para consumo (RTE) e à degradabilidade no solo. No primeiro artigo, avaliou-se o efeito de filmes ativos de AC com GEO sobre microrganismos deteriorantes e características físico-químicas do presunto cozido fatiado. Foram testados quatro tratamentos (sem filme, filme de AC sem GEO, filmes com 1,5% e 3% GEO), aplicados como embalagem interfolha, durante 12 dias sob refrigeração. Houve redução significativa (p < 0,05) de ~2,0 ciclos log no crescimento de psicrotróficos (PSY) e bactérias láticas, com extensão da fase de latência de PSY de 2 para 6 dias nos filmes contendo GEO. Não foram observadas alterações nas características físico-químicas do produto. A incorporação de pequenas quantidades de GEO à matriz de AC demonstrou efeito antimicrobiano em presunto cozido fatiado, contribuindo para sua conservação, segurança e vida útil. No segundo artigo, os filmes ativos (1,5% e 3% GEO) foram caracterizados quanto às propriedades físicas, mecânicas, térmicas, e às atividades antioxidante e antimicrobiana in vitro. A incorporação de GEO atuou como plastificante, aumentando a espessura dos filmes e reduzindo resistência à tração e rigidez (p < 0,05), sem comprometer a estabilidade térmica. Os filmes apresentaram capacidade antioxidante dependente da concentração de GEO, e o filme com 1,5% de GEO (CA-filme GEO 1,5%) demonstrou atividade antilisterial eficaz contra Listeria innocua, confirmando sua bioatividade multifuncional e potencial para preservação de alimentos. Contudo, quando aplicado como embalagem intercalada para mortadela tipo Bologna sob refrigeração (4°C ± 2), aumentou a oxidação lipídica (TBARS) e não inibiu o crescimento de L. innocua (p > 0,05). Alterações significativas na cor (L*, C*, h, and ?E*) do produto também foram observadas (p < 0,05), o que pode afetar negativamente a aceitação pelos consumidores. Assim, apesar da funcionalidade promissora in vitro, a aplicação do filme ativo em produtos cárneos ricos em gordura, como mortadela, apresentou limitações relevantes. No terceiro artigo, o filme com 1,5% GEO foi investigado quanto à degradabilidade no solo. Filmes de AC com e sem GEO e controles foram enterrados e avaliados por 180 dias em relação à aparência, perda de massa, morfologia, cor, análise termogravimétrica, cristalinidade, espessura e propriedades mecânicas. Os resultados demonstraram que a incorporação de GEO não prejudicou a biodegradabilidade da matriz de CA. Ambos os filmes mostraram sinais de degradação já aos 90 dias, com mudanças estruturais progressivas, perda de plastificante e GEO, redução na estabilidade térmica (Tonset diminuiu de 35 a 45°C), aumento da cristalinidade e mudanças nas propriedades mecânicas. Esses achados confirmam que o GEO pode ser incorporado aos filmes de CA sem comprometer a degradabilidade ambiental, reforçando seu potencial como materiais ativos e biodegradáveis para embalagem de alimentos. De modo geral, os resultados reforçam a aplicabilidade de filmes de AC incorporados com GEO como material ativo biodegradável para preservar a qualidade microbiológica de produtos cárneos RTE com baixo teor de gordura. Contudo, evidenciam que tais materiais não são recomendados como barreira antioxidante e antilisterial para produtos cárneos RTE com alto teor de gordura. Essas descobertas enfatizam a importância de avaliação específica para cada caso, considerando a complexidade da matriz alimentar, interação embalagem-alimento e condições de armazenamento. Palavras-chave: embalagens de alimentos; embalagem ativa; conservação de produtos cárneos; polímero de base biológica; biodegradabilidade | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais (FAPEMIG) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | |
| dc.identifier.citation | BITTENCOURT, Márcia Teixeira. Active film of cellulose acetate and garlic essential oil (Allium sativum): characterization, degradation and application in ready-to-eat meat products. 2024. 147 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2024. | |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2025.484 | |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.publisher.program | Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Carnes - Embalagens | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Biopolímeros | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Carnes - Conservação | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::CIENCIA E TECNOLOGIA DE ALIMENTOS::CIENCIA DE ALIMENTOS::QUIMICA, FISICA, FISICO-QUIMICA E BIOQUIMICA DOS ALIM. E DAS MAT.-PRIMAS ALIMENTARES | |
| dc.title | Active film of cellulose acetate and garlic essential oil (Allium sativum): characterization, degradation and application in ready-to-eat meat products | en |