Bridging gaps in Neotropical Gripopterygidae (Plecoptera) taxonomy with focus on reproductive morphology
| dc.contributor | Pessacq, Pablo | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Salles, Frederico Falcão | |
| dc.contributor.author | Rippel, Mellis Layra Soares | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-04-24 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2025-04-24 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Entomologia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Entomologia | |
| dc.description.abstract | The phylogenetic relationships and species delimitation within Gripopteryginae, which includes Neotropical Gripopterygidae, remain poorly understood regarding morphological characters. This thesis advances the understanding of Neotropical Gripopterygidae through an integrative taxonomic revision of Guaranyperla, anatomical and histological analyses of the reproductive system, and the first morphological characterization of the sperm cells in the family. The revision expands Guaranyperla to six recognized species, with at least three additional species awaiting formal description. By integrating morphological and molecular data, this study refines species delimitations, describes two new species, and provides identification keys for adults and nymphs. It also clarifies distinctions between Guaranyperla and Tupiperla, enhancing taxonomic resolution within Gripopteryginae. The reproductive system analyses reveal structural conservation in the histology of ovaries and testes across genera but significant anatomical variation among them. Comparisons with Australasian taxa suggest potential evolutionary divergence, highlighting the need for further studies, particularly in Andean lineages. The first description of sperm morphology in Gripopterygidae reveals interspecific variation that may reflect evolutionary differentiation. Intraspecific variation observed in Gripopteryx reticulata and Guaranyperla puri suggests the presence of cryptic species, reinforcing the utility of sperm morphometry as a complementary tool for species delimitation. This study addresses key gaps in Plecoptera systematics, reproductive morphology, and evolutionary biology, providing essential datasets for future phylogenetic studies and strengthening the foundation for further research on Neotropical Gripopterygidae. Keywords: morphology; integrative taxonomy ; aquatic insects; internal anatomy; reproductive system ; Gripopteryginae | en |
| dc.description.abstract | As relações filogenéticas e a delimitação de espécies dentro de Gripopteryginae, que inclui os Gripopterygidae neotropicais, permanecem pouco compreendidas em relação aos caracteres morfológicos. Esta tese avança no conhecimento sobre os Gripopterygidae neotropicais por meio de uma revisão taxonômica integrativa de Guaranyperla, análises anatômicas e histológicas do sistema reprodutivo e a primeira caracterização morfológica dos espermatozoides na família. A revisão expande Guaranyperla para seis espécies reconhecidas, com pelo menos três outras aguardando descrição formal. Ao integrar dados morfológicos e moleculares, este estudo refina a delimitação de espécies, descreve duas novas espécies e fornece chaves de identificação para adultos e ninfas. Além disso, esclarece as distinções entre Guaranyperla e Tupiperla, aprimorando a resolução taxonômica dentro de Gripopteryginae. As análises do sistema reprodutivo revelam conservação estrutural na histologia de ovários e testículos entre os gêneros, mas variação anatômica significativa entre eles. Comparações com táxons australasianos sugerem uma possível divergência evolutiva, ressaltando a necessidade de mais estudos, especialmente em linhagens andinas. A primeira descrição da morfologia espermática em Gripopterygidae revela variação interespecífica que pode refletir diferenciação evolutiva. A variação intraespecífica observada em Gripopteryx reticulata e Guaranyperla puri sugere a presença de espécies crípticas, reforçando a utilidade da morfometria espermática como ferramenta complementar na delimitação de espécies. Este estudo preenche lacunas importantes na sistemática de Plecoptera, na morfologia reprodutiva e na biologia evolutiva, fornecendo conjuntos de dados essenciais para futuras análises filogenéticas e fortalecendo a base para novas pesquisas sobre os Gripopterygidae neotropicais. Palavras-chave: morfologia; taxonomia integrativa; insetos aquáticos ; anatomia interna ; sistema reprodutor; Gripopteryginae | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais (FAPEMIG) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | |
| dc.identifier.citation | RIPPEL, Mellis Layra Soares. Bridging gaps in Neotropical Gripopterygidae (Plecoptera) taxonomy with focus on reproductive morphology. 2025. 194 f. Tese (Doutorado em Entomologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2025. | |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2025.664 | |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.subject | Gripopterygidae - Morfologia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Gripopterygidae - Anatomia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Insetos aquáticos | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Órgãos reprodutivos | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Guaranyperla | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Tupiperla | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIA::TAXONOMIA DOS GRUPOS RECENTES | |
| dc.title | Bridging gaps in Neotropical Gripopterygidae (Plecoptera) taxonomy with focus on reproductive morphology | en |
| dc.title | Preenchendo lacunas na taxonomia de Gripopterygidae (Plecoptera) com foco na morfologia reprodutiva | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese |