Role of mitochondrial calcium transport and redox metabolism on dark-induced senescence and aluminum stress tolerance
dc.contributor.advisor: Araújo, Wagner L.
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Marcelle Ferreira
dc.date.issued: 2024-04-30
dc.degree.date: 2024-04-30
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Biologia Vegetal
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.degree.level: Doutorado
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MG
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Fisiologia Vegetal
dc.description.abstract: Stress can be caused by a broad range of conditions and different cellular responses can significantly alter plant metabolism to cope with such conditions. Aluminum (Al) toxicity is a critical factor limiting plant growth in acidic soils. Al is a highly redox reactive element, and its main symptom is root growth inhibition. Dark is another common stress that affects plants; in this scenario, dark-induced senescence is a highly regulated process that requires massive transcriptional and metabolic reprogramming to break down and remobilize valuable resources. For both stresses aforementioned, mitochondrial metabolism is crucial to support cellular processes; accordingly, in Al toxicity it is involved in providing organic acids (OA) to complex Al, whereas in dark conditions it is intimately related to carbon and nitrogen remobilization. In this context, two main processes, related to mitochondria, underpin important cellular responses to these different abiotic stress conditions namely (i) redox system and (ii) calcium (Ca 2+ ) transients. Evidence suggests that thioredoxin (TRX) system are responsible for mitigating oxidative damage through the control of reactive oxygen species (ROS), thus making it important to sustain plant development following abiotic stress. Moreover, Ca 2+ signaling is directly involved in responses to environmental cues. Here we attempted to understand how the Arabidopsis’ mitochondrial TRX system participates in the mitigation of the Al toxicity and how mitochondrial Ca 2+ transporters modulate the dark-induced senescence responses. Surprisingly, our findings revealed the major importance of the GR redox system status in Al mitigation compared to the TRX system. Our results further demonstrated a clear difference in chlorophyll degradation pathway under dark conditions for the mutants lacking the mitochondrial Ca 2+ transporter. We further asked whether this phenomenon was related to the matrix enzyme glutamate dehydrogenase (GDH2) and its regulation by Ca 2+ ; nevertheless, a clear connection between the mitochondrial Ca 2+ transporter and matrix Ca levels and the chlorophyll degradation was not unequivocally apparent. Collectively, our results indicate that mitochondrial metabolism plays an important role in coping with abiotic stress conditions and perturbations in this organelle lead to differential metabolic response under stress conditions. Keywords: Glutamate dehydrogenase; Glutathione; Thioredoxin.en
dc.description.abstract: Uma ampla gama de condições pode causar estresses em plantas, que podem alterar significativamente o metabolismo vegetal. A toxicidade causada pelo alumínio (Al) é um fator crítico que limita o crescimento das plantas em solos ácidos, levando a inibição do crescimento radicular. O escuro é outro estresse que afeta as plantas, neste cenário a senescência induzida pelo escuro é um processo que requer uma reprogramação transcricional e metabólica para quebrar e remobilizar recursos. Para ambos os estresses mencionados, o metabolismo mitocondrial é crucial, enquanto para o Al está envolvido no fornecimento de ácidos orgânicos (AO) para complexar o Al, para condições de escuro está relacionado à remobilização de carbono e nitrogênio. Neste contexto, dois processos principais, relacionados com as mitocôndrias, sustentam respostas importantes a estas diferentes condições, (i) sistema redox e (ii) transientes de cálcio (Ca 2+ ). Evidências sugerem que o sistema tioredoxina (TRX) é responsável por mitigar o dano oxidativo através do controle de espécies reativas de oxigênio (ROS). Além disso, a sinalização de Ca 2+ está diretamente envolvida nas respostas aos sinais ambientais. Aqui tentamos entender como o sistema TRX participa na mitigação da toxicidade do Al e como os transportadores mitocondriais de Ca 2+ modulam as respostas da senescência induzida pelo escuro em Arabidopsis. Diferente do que era esperado, nossos resultados mostraram uma grande importância do status do sistema redox GR na mitigação de Al em comparação ao sistema TRX. Observamos uma clara diferença na via de degradação da clorofila em condições de escuro para os mutantes sem o transportador mitocondrial de Ca 2+ . Tentamos elucidar se este fenómeno estava relacionado com a enzima de remobilização da matriz mitocondrial glutamato desidrogenase 2 (GDH2) e a sua regulação pelo cálcio, no entanto, não foi possível postular uma ligação clara entre o transportador mitocondrial de Ca 2+ e os níveis de Ca na matriz e a degradação da clorofila. Coletivamente, nossos dados nos levaram a concluir que o metabolismo mitocondrial desempenha um papel essencial no enfrentamento de condições de estresse abiótico e perturbações em tal organela levam a diferentes fenótipos em condições de estresse. Palavras-chave: Glutamato desidrogenase; Glutationa, Tioredoxinapt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Marcelle Ferreira. Role of mitochondrial calcium transport and redox metabolism on dark-induced senescence and aluminum stress tolerance. 2024. 106 f. Tese (Doutorado em Fisiologia Vegetal) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2024.
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2024.429
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.subject: Plantas - Efeito do aluminiopt-BR
dc.subject: Plantas - Efeito da luzpt-BR
dc.subject: Celulas - Envelhecimentopt-BR
dc.subject: Estress oxidativopt-BR
dc.subject: Calcio - Metabolismopt-BR
dc.subject: Mitocrôndia - Metabolismopt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Fisiologia Vegetal
dc.title: Role of mitochondrial calcium transport and redox metabolism on dark-induced senescence and aluminum stress toleranceen
dc.title: Papel dos transportadores de cálcio e do metabolismo redox mitocondriais na senescência induzida pelo escuro e na tolerância ao estresse por alumíniopt-BR
dc.type: Tese