Effect of light, food additives and heat on the stability of sorghum 3-deoxyanthocyanins in model beverages
| dc.contributor | Stringheta, Paulo César | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Barros, Frederico Augusto Ribeiro de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Barbosa, Mariana Pereira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-09-25 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2020-09-25 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Tecnologia de Alimentos | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Mestrado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Mestre em Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Sorghum has high levels of 3-deoxyanthocyanins (DXA), which is known to possess unique chemical and bioactive properties. The DXA do not have the hydroxyl group at the C-3 position, which improves their stability compared to anthocyanins from fruits and vegetables. However, crude sorghum DXA stability in model beverages under fluorescent light exposure is unknown. The aim of this work was to evaluate the stability of sorghum DXA in model beverages (pH 3.5) elaborated with sorghum bran phenolic extract, containing ascorbic acid and sulfite, under fluorescent light exposure and subjected to heat treatment. There was no significant difference in the DXA degradation during storage under light exposure (24.16%) and absence of light (20.72%). DXA degradation did not differ in the presence of ascorbic acid, in two different concentrations, during storage under light exposure (23.99-25.38%) and absence of light (19.87-21.74%). These values are much lower compared to literature for anthocyanins under similar conditions. The addition of sulfite caused an initial bleaching reaction, but as reversible reaction, the anthocyanin content was higher on the last day of storage compared to the first day. Moreover, it was observed that there were no significant differences in total anthocyanin content of all treatments subjected to the heat treatment (80°C for 5 and 25 min). Overall, color parameters (h*, C* and ΔE*) of the model beverages were stable during storage under light and heat treatment. In conclusion, crude sorghum DXA are very stable to fluorescent light exposure and heat, thus have great potential to be used as natural food colorants and bioactive ingredients by the food industry. Keywords: Natural colorants. Bioactive compounds. Sulfite. Ascorbic acid. Anthocyanins. Sorghum bicolor L. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | O sorgo tem altos níveis de 3-desoxiantocianinas (DXA), que são conhecidas por possuir propriedades químicas e bioativas únicas. As DXA não possuem o grupo hidroxila na posição C-3, o que melhora sua estabilidade em relação às antocianinas de frutas e vegetais. No entanto, a estabilidade das DXA do extrato fenólico bruto de sorgo em bebidas modelo sob exposição à luz fluorescente é desconhecida. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar a estabilidade das DXA de sorgo em bebidas modelo (pH 3,5) elaboradas com extrato fenólico de farelo de sorgo, contendo ácido ascórbico e sulfito, sob exposição à luz fluorescente e submetidas a tratamento térmico. Não houve diferença significativa na degradação das DXA durante o armazenamento sob exposição à luz (24,16%) e ausência de luz (20,72%). A degradação das DXA não diferiu na presença de ácido ascórbico, em duas concentrações diferentes, durante o armazenamento sob exposição à luz (23,99-25,38%) e ausência de luz (19,87-21,74%). Esses valores são muito mais baixos em comparação com a literatura para antocianinas em condições semelhantes. A adição de sulfito causou uma reação inicial de branqueamento, mas como reação reversível, o teor de antocianinas foi maior no último dia de armazenamento em relação ao primeiro dia. Além disso, observou-se que não houve diferenças significativas no teor de antocianinas totais de todos os tratamentos submetidos ao tratamento térmico (80 °C por 5 e 25 min). No geral, os parâmetros de cor (h*, C* e ΔE*) das bebidas modelo permaneceram estáveis durante o armazenamento sob luz e tratamento térmico. Em conclusão, as DXA do extrato fenólico bruto do sorgo são muito estáveis à exposição à luz fluorescente e ao calor, portanto, têm grande potencial para serem utilizadas como corante natural de alimentos e ingredientes bioativos pela indústria de alimentos. Palavras-chave: corantes naturais. Compostos biativos. Sulfito. Ácido ascórbico. Antocianinas. Sorghum bicolor L. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | BARBOSA, Mariana Pereira. Effect of light, food additives and heat on the stability of sorghum 3-deoxyanthocyanins in model beverages. 2020. 58 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2020. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Bebidas | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Antocianinas | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Sulfitos | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Ácido ascórbico | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Estabilidade | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Sorgo | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ciência de Alimentos | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Effect of light, food additives and heat on the stability of sorghum 3-deoxyanthocyanins in model beverages | en |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt-BR |