Metabolic and transcriptional aspects of Capsicum chinense fruits in different developmental stages
dc.contributor.advisor: Nesi, Adriano Nunes
dc.contributor.author: Salvador, Acácio Rodrigues
dc.date.issued: 2021-02-11
dc.degree.date: 2021-02-11
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Biologia Vegetalpt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Fisiologia Vegetalpt-BR
dc.description.abstract: The Capsicum genus is highly phenotypically diverse and considered nonclimacteric. Although some studies with nonclimacteric fruits have already been carried out, knowledge about the regulation between transcripts and metabolites is still scarce. We selected phenotypically contrasting Capsicum chinense accessions and analyzed in detail the metabolism in placenta and pericarp fruit and performed a transcripts profile to identify possible relationships between metabolism and gene expression. We quantified and analyzed primary metabolites, capsaicin, phenols, proteins, total amino acids, sugars and starch in three stages of development (20, 45 and 60 days after anthesis) and identified 16803 genes expressed from different functional classes and correlated with 69 metabolites quantified in two stages of development (20 and 60 days after anthesis). Our results suggest that most of the observed metabolic variability is between the stages of fruit development and not between accessions. In addition, we show that pungency, determined by the metabolism of the placenta, significantly interferes with the metabolism of the fruit. The integration of the transcript and metabolite profile through multivariate analysis provides several correlations between the metabolic and transcript classes that can be studied in detail in future research. Our results suggest that there is a complex control during fruit development that determines phenotypic characteristics, in addition, our data increase our knowledge about the regulation of TSS accumulation in nonclimacteric fruits. Keywords: Capsaicin. Primary metabolites. Fruits. Transcriptome.en
dc.description.abstract: O gênero Capsicum é altamente diversificado fenotipicamente e considerado não climatérico. Embora alguns estudos com frutos não climatéricos já foram realizados, o conhecimento a respeito da regulação entre transcritos e metabólitos ainda é escasso. Nós selecionamos acessos de Capsicum chinense contrastantes fenotipicamente e analisamos de forma detalhada o metabolismo em placenta e pericarpo de frutos e realizamos um perfil de transcritos para identificar possíveis relações entre o metabolismo e a expressão gênica. Quantificamos e analisamos metabólitos primários, capsaicina, fenóis, proteínas, aminoácidos totais, açúcares e amido em três estágios de desenvolvimento (20, 45 e 60 dias após a antese) e identificamos 16803 genes expressos de diferentes classes funcionais e correlacionamos com 69 metabólitos/ classes de metabolitos quantificados. Nossos resultados sugerem que a maior parte da variabilidade metabólica observada está entre os estágios de desenvolvimento do fruto e não entre os acessos. Além disso, evidenciamos que a pungência, determinada pelo metabolismo da placenta, interfere significativamente no metabolismo do fruto. A integração do perfil de transcritos e metabólitos através de análises multivariadas fornece várias correlações entre as classes metabólicas e de transcritos que poderão ser estudas detalhadamente em pesquisas futuras. Nossos resultados sugerem que há um complexo controle durante o desenvolvimento dos frutos que determinam as características fenotípicas, além disso, nosso dados aumentam nosso conhecimento a respeito da regulação do acúmulo de TSS em frutos não climatéricos. Palavras-chave: Capsaicina. Metabólitos primários. Frutos. Transcriptoma.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superiorpt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: SALVADOR, Acácio Rodrigues. Metabolic and transcriptional aspects of Capsicum chinense fruits in different developmental stages. 2021. 87 f. Tese (Doutorado em Fisiologia Vegetal) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2021.pt-BR
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2023.174pt-BR
dc.language.isoengen
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.subject: Capsicum chinensept-BR
dc.subject: Metabolismopt-BR
dc.subject: Expressão gênicapt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Fisiologia Vegetalpt-BR
dc.title: Metabolic and transcriptional aspects of Capsicum chinense fruits in different developmental stagesen
dc.title: Aspectos moleculares e metabólicos de frutos de Capsicum chinense em diferentes fases de desenvolvimentopt-BR
dc.type: Tesept-BR