Interactions between an extrafloral nectar-feeding predator and ants and their effects on pest control
dc.contributor: Venzon, Madelaine
dc.contributor.advisor: Janssen, Arne
dc.contributor.author: Iasczczaki, Rafael Stempniak
dc.date.issued: 2022-07-23
dc.degree.date: 2022-07-23
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Entomologiapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.degree.level: Mestrado
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MG
dc.degree.program: Mestre em Entomologia
dc.description.abstract: The strategical adding of plants species that provide alternative foods (nectar, pollen, alternative prey) can positively affect the diversity and densities of natural enemies of crop pests and consequently improve the biological control they offer in agricultural fields. Extrafloral nectar-producing Inga trees are often consorted to coffee agroforestry systems and, due to this nectar, they can attract and arrest a diversity on natural enemies that contribute to the control of coffee pests. Mites from the Phytoseiidae family are key natural enemies of coffee pest mites, but no study has investigated whether Inga extrafloral nectar increases the performance of predatory mites from coffee ecosystems. During the chapter I of my dissertation, I assessed whether the extrafloral nectaries of Inga edulis Mart. (Fabaceae) can be considered a suitable nutritional resource for the predatory mite Amblyseius herbicolus (Chant) (Acari: Phytoseiidae), one of the most frequent phytoseiids on Brazilian coffee crops. We found that feeding on extrafloral nectar allows for development and survival of A. herbicolus, but not reproduction. Furthermore, we speculated that the various natural enemies attracted to and feeding on the nectar of Inga are likely to interact with each other and some interactions within this community, e.g., hyperpradation and intraguild predation, may be detrimental for some species. Ants, for example, are known to interact strongly with plants through extrafloral nectar and they are important natural enemies of crop pests. They can aggressively defend nectar-producing plants towards other arthropods, including natural enemies and pollinators. Because the predatory mite that I investigated here also feeds on the Inga nectar, during the chapter II I provide the first study on the interaction between the most common ant species that visit extrafloral nectaries from Inga trees, i.e., Camponotus rufipes (Fabricius, 1775), Camponotus crassus Mayr, 1862 and Wasmannia auropunctata (Roger, 1863) and the mite A. herbicolus. My results showed no evidence that ants attacked and killed eggs, juveniles or adults of the predatory mite, either with or without Inga nectar present. Therefore, I suggest that an extrafloral nectar-producing plant can simultaneously benefit ants and predatory mites, which control different coffee pest species. In conclusion, the presence of Inga and other plants producing extrafloral nectar may improve the performance and biological control by predatory mites and ants in coffee fields and perhaps in other agroecosystems. Keywords: Alternative food items; Ant-mite interactions; Arthropod-plant interactions; Natural pest control; Nectar producing plants.en
dc.description.abstract: A adição estratégica de espécies vegetais que fornecem alimentos alternativos (néctar, pólen, alternativo) pode afetar positivamente a diversidade e densidades de inimigos naturais de pragas agrícolas e, consequentemente, melhorar o controle biológico que elas oferecem em campos agrícolas. Árvores de Inga produtoras de néctar extrafloral são frequentemente associadas a sistemas agroflorestais de café e, devido a esse néctar, podem atrair e deter uma diversidade de inimigos naturais que contribuem para o controle de pragas do café. Os ácaros da família Phytoseiidae são os principais inimigos naturais dos ácaros da praga do café, mas nenhum estudo investigou se o néctar extrafloral de Inga aumenta o desempenho de ácaros predadores dos ecossistemas cafeeiros. Durante o capítulo I da minha dissertação, avaliei se os nectários extraflorais de Inga edulis Mart. (Fabaceae) podem ser considerados um recurso nutricional adequado para o ácaro predador Amblyseius herbicolus (Chant) (Acari: Phytoseiidae), um dos fitoseídeos mais frequentes na cafeicultura brasileira. Descobrimos que a alimentação de néctar extrafloral permite o desenvolvimento e a sobrevivência de A. herbicolus, mas não a reprodução. Além disso, especulamos que os vários inimigos naturais atraídos e alimentados do néctar de Inga provavelmente interagem uns com os outros e algumas interações dentro dessa comunidade, por exemplo, hiperpredação e predação intraguilda, podem ser prejudiciais para algumas espécies. As formigas, por exemplo, são conhecidas por interagir fortemente com as plantas por meio do néctar extrafloral e são importantes inimigos naturais das pragas agrícolas. Elas podem defender agressivamente as plantas produtoras de néctar contra outros artrópodes, incluindo inimigos naturais e polinizadores. Como o ácaro predador que investiguei aqui também se alimenta do néctar de Inga, durante o capítulo II apresento o primeiro estudo sobre a interação entre as espécies de formigas mais comuns que visitam nectários extraflorais de árvores de Inga, ou seja, Camponotus rufipes (Fabricius, 1775), Camponotus crassus Mayr, 1862 e Wasmannia auropunctata (Roger, 1863) e o ácaro A. herbicolus. Meus resultados não mostraram evidências de que as formigas atacam e matam ovos, juvenis ou adultos do ácaro predador, com ou sem a presença de néctar de Inga. Portanto, sugiro que uma planta produtora de néctar extrafloral pode beneficiar simultaneamente formigas e ácaros predadores, que controlam diferentes espécies de pragas do café. Em conclusão, a presença de Inga e outras plantas produtoras de néctar extrafloral pode melhorar a performance e o controle biológico por ácaros predadores e formigas em lavouras de café, e talvez em outros agroecossistemas. Palavras-chave: Alimentos alternativos; Controle natural de pragas; Interações artrópode-planta; Interações formiga-ácaro; Plantas produtoras de néctar.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior – Brasil (CAPES)
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)
dc.identifier.citation: IASCZCZAKI, Rafael Stempniak. Interactions between an extrafloral nectar-feeding predator and ants and their effects on pest control. 2022. 72 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Entomologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2022.
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2024.648
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.subject: Ácaros no controle biológico de pragaspt-BR
dc.subject: Café - Doenças e pragas - Controle biológicopt-BR
dc.subject: Ácaros de plantas - Controle biológicopt-BR
dc.subject: Plantas melíferaspt-BR
dc.subject: Formigaspt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Entomologia Agrícola
dc.title: Interactions between an extrafloral nectar-feeding predator and ants and their effects on pest controlen
dc.title: Interações entre um predador que se alimenta de néctar extrafloral e formigas e seus efeitos no controle de pragaspt-BR
dc.type: Dissertação