Formation and characterization of nanostructured conjugates from tara gum and α-lactalbumin or β-lactoglobulin
| dc.contributor | Oliveira, Eduardo Basílio de | |
| dc.contributor | Santos, Igor José Boggione | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Coimbra, Jane Sélia dos Reis | |
| dc.contributor.author | Hernández Hernández, Héctor Luis | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-08-02 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2018-08-02 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Tecnologia de Alimentos | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Mestrado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Mestre em Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The conjugation of proteins with polysaccharides has been used to improve and/or enhance the technical-functional properties of proteins, to increase the thermal stability of proteins and to form nanostructures able to act as carrier of bioactive compounds. Due to the differentiated functionality of conjugates, Chapter I presents a review on the techniques used to produce and to characterize proteins/polysaccharides conjugates formed via Maillard reaction. Articles 2 and 3 describe the formation and characterization of, respectively, α-lactalbumin (α-la) and β-lactoglobulin (β-lg) conjugates with Tara gum (TG), as well as the obtaining and characterization of nanostructures formed from these conjugates. The conjugates were obtained through Maillard reaction using the dry-heating method. Dispersions containing protein and polysaccharide (mass ratio 1:1) were initially lyophilized and/or spray-dried in order to evaluate the effect of the drying technique, and subsequently heated to 60 ° C and relative humidity of 79 % for up to 9 days. The formation of the conjugates was evaluated by measures of the browning index and by using the ortho-phthalaldehyde test. Variance analysis and Tukey test were used as criteria to determine the most appropriate incubation time for obtaining the conjugates. Nanostructures from conjugates were synthesized under different physicochemical conditions (temperature, pH and heating time) and characterized by dynamic light scattering, zeta (ζ-) potential, fluorimetry and circular dichroism. The thermal stability parameters (denaturation temperature, T d ; change of enthalpy, ΔH) were determined by differential scanning calorimetry, as well as the technical-functional properties (foam ability and emulsion stability index) of pure proteins, mixtures of protein+TG and nanostructures. The morphology of the nanostructures was evaluated by transmission electron microscopy and atomic force microscopy. The progress of the Maillard reaction increased with the increment of the heating time, with a larger extension in the systems formed with lyophilized mixtures. The most appropriate time of glycosylation for the two studied systems was 2 days. Nanostructures from β-lg-TG conjugates presented electrostatic instability with ζ-potential values varying from -30 to 30 mV. Systems containing β-lg-TG, formed at process condition of 50 °C, pH 9.2, 45’ and dried by spray (SD) showed excellent emulsifying stability. Nanostructures from α-la-TG conjugates showed a conical shape with a mean hydrodynamic diameter ranging from 34.3 to 290.1 nm, depending on the system and the conditions used. Systems of α-la-TG (SD) formed at conditions of 50 °C, pH 9.2, 45’ showed T d = 67.50 °C indicating better thermal stability when compared to the control (pure α-la; T d = 63.56 °C). Changes were observed in the secondary structure of nanostructures formed from α-la-GT system, mainly a decrease in α-helix content. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | A conjugação de proteínas com polissacarídeos é utilizada para o melhoramento e/ou intensificação das propriedades técnico-funcionais das proteínas, aumento da estabilidade térmica das mesmas e formação de nanoestruturas destinadas à incorporação de compostos bioativos. Face à busca por sistemas proteicos com propriedades diferenciadas, o Capítulo I apresenta uma revisão sobre as técnicas de obtenção e caracterização de conjugados de proteínas e polissacarídeos formados por reação de Maillard. Os artigos 2 e 3 descrevem a formação e caracterização de conjugados de α-lactoalbumina (α-la) e β-lactoglobulina (β-lg), respectivamente, com goma tara (TG), bem como a obtenção e caracterização de nanoestruturas a partir destes conjugados. Os conjugados foram obtidos por meio da reação de Maillard utilizando o método de aquecimento a seco. Dispersões contendo proteína e polissacarídeo (razão mássica 1:1) foram incialmente secas por liofilização e/ou atomização com o objetivo de avaliar o efeito da técnica de secagem sobre as propriedades dos pós. Posteriormente, foram aquecidas a 60 °C e mantidas em ambiente de umidade relativa de 79 % por até 9 dias. A formação dos conjugados nos diferentes sistemas foi determinada por medidas do índice de escurecimento e pelo teste orto-ftalaldeído. Foram utilizados a análise de variância e o teste Tuckey como critérios para determinação do tempo de incubação apropriado para a obtenção dos conjugados. As nanoestruturas dos conjugados obtidas em diferentes condições físico- químicas (temperatura, pH e tempo de aquecimento) foram caracterizadas via espalhamento dinâmico de luz, potencial zeta (ζ), fluorimetria e dicroísmo circular. Foram determinados os parâmetros de estabilidade térmica (temperatura de desnaturação, T d ; variação da entalpia, ∆H) por meio da técnica de calorimetria diferencial de varredura, bem como as propriedades técnico-funcionais (habilidade de formação de espuma e índice de estabilidade de emulsão) das proteínas puras, misturas de proteína+TG e das nanoestruturas. A morfologia das nanoestruturas foi avaliada usando a microscopia eletrônica de transmissão e microscopia de força atômica. Em geral a extensão da reação de Maillard aumentou com o tempo de aquecimento, tendo uma maior extensão em conjugados obtidos de misturas liofilizadas. O tempo de glicosilação mais apropriado foi de 2 dias. Sistemas contendo β-lg-TG, secos em spray dryer (SD) apresentaram instabilidade eletrostática com valores de potencial ζ na faixa de -30 a 30 mV. As condições de processamento de 50 °C, pH 9,2, 45’ para o sistema β-lg-TG (SD) apresentou excelente estabilidade emulsificante. Nanoestruturas de conjugados de α-la-TG mostraram um formato cônico com diâmetro médio hidrodinâmico variando entre 34,3 e 290,1 nm. As condições de processamento de 50 °C, pH 9,2, 45’ para o sistema α-la-TG (SD) apresentaram T d = 67.50 °C, um indicativo de uma melhor estabilidade térmica quando comparado ao controle (α-la; T d = 63.56 °C). Foram observadas mudanças na estrutura secundária das nanoestruturas de conjugados de α-la-GT, como a diminuição do conteúdo de α-hélice. | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | HERNÁNDEZ HERNÁNDEZ, Héctor Luis. Formação e caraterização de conjugados nanoestruturados de goma tara e α-lactoalbumina ou β-lactoglobulina. 2018. 120 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2018. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | por | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Soro de Leite | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Proteínas | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Maillard, Reação de | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Glicosilação | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia de Alimentos | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Formation and characterization of nanostructured conjugates from tara gum and α-lactalbumin or β-lactoglobulin | en |
| dc.title | Formação e caraterização de conjugados nanoestruturados de goma tara e α-lactoalbumina ou β-lactoglobulina | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt-BR |