Microscopic, biochemical and physiological aspects of the maize- Stenocarpella macrospora interaction
| dc.contributor | Furtado, Gleiber Quintão | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Rodrigues, Fabrício Ávila | |
| dc.contributor.author | Bermúdez Cardona, Maria Bianney | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-05-23 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2014-05-23 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Macrospora leaf spot (MSL), caused by Stenocarpella macrospora, is an important disease of maize. The general objective of this work was investigated some aspects of maize-S. macrospora interaction at microscopic, physiological and biochemical level. In this first study were determined the events of the infection process of S. macrospora in leaves of plants from cultivar HIB 32R48H highly susceptible to S. macrospora. Germinated conidia did not showed positive tropism to stomata. After 24 hai, the germ tubes growth was followed by appressoria formation and the penetration of the germ tubes through the leaf cuticle was mainly direct. After penetration, fungal hyphae first colonized adjacent epidermal cells. At 20 dai, prominent fungal growth was observed in phloem vessels, in the parenchyma cells, in the xylem vessels and bundle sheath cells as well as in the vessel elements. Fungal hyphae emerged through the stomata and pycnidia in different developmental stages were observed in the necrotic leaf tissues at 20 dai. In this second study was investigated the effect of MLS on the photosynthetic performance through the photosynthetic gas exchange parameters and chlorophyll a fluorescence parameter in leaves of plants from two maize cultivars (ECVSCS155 and HIB 32R48H) susceptible and highly susceptible, respectively, to S. macrospora. MLS severity was significantly lower in the leaves of plants from cultivar ECVSCS155 relative to the leaves of plants from cultivar HIB 32R48H. In both cultivars, A, g s and E significantly decreased, while C i /C a increased in inoculated plants relative to non- inoculated plants. F 0 and NPQ significantly increased in inoculated plants of the ECVSCS155 and HIB 32R48H cultivars, respectively, relative to non-inoculated plants. The F m , F v /F m , q P and ETR significantly decreased in inoculated plants relative to non-inoculated plants. For both cultivars, concentrations of total chlorophyll (Chl) (a + b) and carotenoids and the Chl a/b ratio significantly decreased in inoculated plants relative to non-inoculated plants. In this third study were investigated the biochemical and physiological alterations induced by infection process through the chlorophyll a fluorescence imaging and the activities of some antioxidative enzymes and the concentration of ROS in leaves of plants from two maize cultivars (ECVSCS155 and HIB 32R48H) susceptible and highly susceptible, respectively, to S. macrospora. Regardless of maize cultivar, the first changes were observed at 48 hai for all parameters of chlorophyll a fluorescence which prominently increased as the MLS progressed. Decreases in F m , F v /F m , Y(II) and Y(NPQ) coupled with increases in F 0 and Y(NO were directly related to the progressive loss of photosynthetic activity. In both cultivars the enzymatic and non- enzymatic components of the antioxidative system were both dramatically altered on infected leaves. The SOD, CAT, POX, APX, GR, GPX and GST activities as well as the concentrations of AsA and GSH+GSSG were quite higher at the early stages of fungal infection, but suffered accentuated decreases as the MLS progressed suggesting the occurrence of an initial mechanism defense from the host’s side. As the symptoms of MLS on maize leaves become more drastic, the activities of these enzymes, and the concentration of metabolites buffers decreased. Although, H 2 O 2 and MDA concentration increased contributing, therefore, for the intensification of lipid peroxidation upon damage to cell membranes. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | A mancha de macrospora, causada por Stenocarpella macrospora, é uma importante doença do milho. O objetivo geral do presente trabalho foi investigar alguns aspectos da interação milho - S. macrospora ao nível microscópico, fisiológico e bioquímico. No primeiro estudo foram determinados os eventos do processo infeccioso de S. macrospora em folhas de plantas de milho do cultivar HIB 32R48H, o qual é altamente susceptível a S. macrospora. Conídios germinados não apresentaram tropismo positivo em direção aos estômatos. Após 24 hai, o crescimento dos tubos germinativos foi seguido pela formação do apressório, sendo que a penetração dos tubos germinativos através da cutícula da folha foi principalmente direta. Após a penetração, as hifas do fungo colonizaram primeiro as células epidérmicas adjacentes. Aos 20 dai, foi observado o crescimento proeminente do fungo no floema, nas células do parênquima, nos vasos do xilema e nas células da bainha vascular, bem como nos elementos de vaso. Aos 20 dai, nos tecidos foliares necróticos foram observadas hifas fúngicas saindo através dos estômatos e picnídios em diferentes estádios de desenvolvimento. No segundo estudo, em folhas de plantas de duas cultivares de milho (ECVSCS155 e HIB 32R48H) suscetíveis e altamente suscetíveis a S. macrospora, foi investigado o efeito da doença no desempenho fotossintético através dos parâmetros de trocas gasosas e análises dos parâmetros da fluorescência da clorofila a. A severidade da mancha de macrospora foi significativamente menor nas folhas das plantas da cultivar ECVSCS155 em relação às folhas das plantas da cultivar HIB 32R48H. Em ambas as cultivares, A, g s and E diminuiram significativamente, enquanto que C i /C a aumentou nas plantas inoculadas em relação às plantas não-inoculadas. F 0 e NPQ aumentaram significativamente nas plantas inoculadas das cultivares ECVSCS155 e HIB 32R48H, respectivamente, em relação às plantas não-inoculadas. O F m , F v /F m , q P e ETR diminuiram significativamente nas plantas inoculadas em relação às plantas não-inoculadas. Para ambas as cultivares, as concentrações de clorofila total (Chl) (a + b) e carotenóides e da relação Chl a/b diminuiram significativamente nas plantas inoculadas em relação às plantas não inoculadas. No terceiro estudo, foram investigadas as alterações bioquímicas e fisiológicas induzidas por S. macrospora através da análise das imagens dos parâmetros da fluorescência da clorofila a, avaliação da atividade de algumas enzimas do estresse oxidativo e concentração de ROS. Independentemente da cultivar de milho, as primeiras mudanças em todos os parâmetros da fluorescência da clorofila a foram observadas as 48 hai, as quais aumentaram com o progresso da doença. Diminuição na F m , F v /F m , Y(II) e Y(NPQ) juntamente com o aumento na F 0 e Y(NO) foram diretamente relacionados com a perda progressiva da atividade fotossintética. Em ambas as cultivares os mecanismos enzimáticos e não-enzimáticos do sistema antioxidativo foram alterados drasticamente nas folhas das plantas infectadas. A atividade da SOD, CAT, POX, APX, GR, GPX e GST, bem como a concentração de AsA e GSH + GSSG foram maiores nos estágios iniciais da doença, porém houveram quedas acentuadas com o progresso da doença, sugerindo uma resposta inicial por parte do hospedeiro. Nos estágios mais avançados da doença a atividade dessas enzimas e a concentração de metabólitos antioxidantes diminuíram. Concomitantemente, a concentração de H 2 O 2 e MDA aumentaram, contribuindo por tanto para o aumento da peroxidação de lipídeos das membranas celulares. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | BERMÚDEZ-CARDONA, Maria Bianney. Microscopic, biochemical and physiological aspects of the maize- Stenocarpella macrospora interaction. 2014. 115 f. Tese (Doutorado em Fitopatologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2014. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | en |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Milho | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Stenocarpella macrospora | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Doença | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Microscopic, biochemical and physiological aspects of the maize- Stenocarpella macrospora interaction | en |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |