New peptide inhibitor of the digestive enzymes Trypsin-like of the fall armyworm Spodoptera frugiperda (J.E. Smith, 1797) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) with bioinsecticidal potencial
| dc.contributor | Ramos, Humberto J. de O. | |
| dc.contributor | Schultz, Halina | |
| dc.contributor | Andrade, Rafael J. de | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Oliveira, Maria G. de A. | |
| dc.contributor.author | Paulo, Daniel Guimarães Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-07-31 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2025-07-31 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Entomologia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.degree.level | Mestrado | |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | |
| dc.degree.program | Mestre em Entomologia | |
| dc.description.abstract | The damage caused by lepidopteran insects affects the productivity and quality of crops. To control these pests, many producers resort to using large quantities of pesticides that can hurt the environment and human health. Moreover, there has been evidence of an increase in insect resistance to some chemical products and even to the Bt protein. In this sense, the study of plant biochemical defenses against pest insects has gained significant importance over the years. The use of protease inhibitors (PIs) is an example of a mechanism involved in plant defense as an insecticidal agent, proposed to be environmentally friendly and without risks to human health. These inhibitors can cause damage to the development and survival of phytophagous insects and thus have the potential to be used as a biotechnological tool. The research group Enzymology, Biochemistry of Proteins and Peptides (BIOAGRO-INCT-IPP/UFV) has been investigating the mechanisms of biochemical defenses involved in insect-plant interactions to develop molecules for pest control. In this study, peptide GORE 3 was evaluated for its inhibitory capacity on the activity of trypsin-like enzymes present in the gut of the fall armyworm Spodoptera frugiperda (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). In silico, in vitro, and in vivo assays were conducted, indicating that this inhibitor may be a candidate for use in integrated pest management. The studies in this work aimed to identify biomolecules with inhibitory potential against the activity of intestinal proteases in phytophagous insects, as well as to understand the physiological response to these molecules. Keywords: peptides, caterpillars, enzymology, pest control. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | Os prejuízos causados por insetos lepidópteros afetam a produtividade e a qualidade dos cultivos. Para o controle dessas pragas, muitos produtores recorrem ao uso de grandes quantidades de agrotóxicos que podem afetar negativamente o meio ambiente e a saúde humana. Além disso, vem sendo evidenciado o aumento da resistência dos insetos a alguns produtos químicos e até à proteína Bt. Nesse sentido, o estudo das defesas bioquímicas das plantas aos insetos pragas vem ganhando suma importância ao longo dos anos. O uso de inibidores de proteases (IPs) é um exemplo de mecanismo envolvido na defesa de plantas como agente inseticida que propõe ser ambientalmente correto e que não haja riscos à saúde humana. Esses inibidores apresentam a capacidade de causar danos ao desenvolvimento e sobrevivência dos insetos fitófagos. O grupo de pesquisa Enzimologia, Bioquímica de Proteínas e Peptídeos (BIOAGRO-INCT-IPP/UFV) tem buscado estudar os mecanismos das defesas bioquímicas envolvidas nas interações inseto-planta com o objetivo de desenvolver moléculas capazes de serem utilizadas no controle de pragas. Neste trabalho, o peptídeo GORE 3 foi avaliado sobre a capacidade inibitória na atividade de enzimas tripsinas-like presentes no intestino da lagarta-do-cartucho Spodoptera frugiperda (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). Ensaios in sílico, in vitro e in vivo foram realizados e pode ser candidato na utilização desse inibidor no manejo integrado de pragas. Os estudos desse trabalho foram direcionados à identificação de biomoléculas com potencial inibitório sobre a atividade das proteases intestinais de insetos fitófagos, além de buscar compreender a fisiologia de resposta a essas moléculas. Palavras-chave: peptídeos, lagartas, enzimologia, controle de pragas. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES -Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.identifier.citation | PAULO, Daniel Guimarães Silva. New peptide inhibitor of the digestive enzymes Trypsin-like of the fall armyworm Spodoptera frugiperda (J.E. Smith, 1797) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) with bioinsecticidal potencial. 2025. 83 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Entomologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2025. | |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2025.640 | |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.subject | Spodoptera frugiperda | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Insetos como transmissores de doenças das plantas - Controle | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Protease - Inibidores | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::FITOSSANIDADE | |
| dc.title | New peptide inhibitor of the digestive enzymes Trypsin-like of the fall armyworm Spodoptera frugiperda (J.E. Smith, 1797) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) with bioinsecticidal potencial | en |