Toxicological and morphological effects of squamocin and tebufenozide on Anticarsia gemmatalis (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) larvae
dc.contributor.advisor: Serrão, José Eduardo
dc.contributor.author: Fiaz, Muhammad
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-19
dc.degree.date: 2019-02-19
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Entomologiapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Entomologiapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: Anticarsia gemmatalis Hübner (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) is the main defoliating pest of soybean (Glycine max L. Merrill, FaLO LOURENCO DA SILVAbaceae) in Brazil. There are a variety of plant products and pt-ensynthetic insecticides used to control A. gemmatalis. The larval midgut is reported to be the 'front line' in creation of local immune defense and detoxification of xenobiotic compounds. These characteristics make the midgut cells to be the most affected by those xenobiotics. Squamocin from Annona mucosa and tebufenozide were evaluated to test their toxicity and their ultrastructural effects in midgut cells of A. gemmatalis. Toxicological results showed that A. gemmatalis was susceptible to both squamocin and tebufenozide. Larvae exposed to tebufenozide compromised larval fitness and its survivorship. LC50 and LC90 of squamocin and tebufenozide against A. gemmatalis were 37.14 mg/L-1, 83.14 mg/L-1 and 3.86 mg/L-1, 12.16 mg/L-1, respectively. Squamocin and tebufenozide intake caused deformities in epithelial cells. Squamocin damage to midgut cells include enlarged basal labyrinth, highly vacuolated cytoplasm, damaged apical surface, release of cell protrusions to the gut lumen, autophagy and cell death. Ingestion of tebufenozide caused damage to striated border with release of protrusions to the midgut lumen, damaged nuclear membrane and nucleus with condensed chromatin and increase autophagic vacuolization. Both, squamocin and tebufenozide, damaged mitochondria and compromised respiration rate, while in case of tebufenozide, severe damage resulted in to modification of mitochondria into nanotunnels along with compromising respiration rate. Squamocin and tebufenozide are lethal to larvae, they compromised its fitness and induced severe morphological changes in midgut cells empowering control program against A. gemmatalis.en
dc.description.abstract: Anticarsia gemmatalis Hübner (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) é uma praga desfolhadora da soja (Glycine max L. Merrill, Fabaceae) no Brasil, sendo controlada por uma variedade de produtos naturais e inseticidas sintéticos. O intestino médio das larvas é reportado por fazer parte da defesa imune primária por participar da detoxificação de compostos xenobióticos. Estas características fazem do intestino médio o órgão mais afetado por tais xenobióticos. O composto esquamocina da planta Annona mucosa e tebufenozida foram avaliados para testar sua toxicidade e possíveis efeitos na ultraestrutura das células do intestino médio de A. gemmatalis. Resultados toxicológicos mostraram que A. gemmatalis foi suscetível tanto a esquamocina quanto a tebufenozida. Larvas expostas a tebufenozida tiveram comprometimento do fitness e sobrevivência. CL50 e CL90 de esquamocina e tebufenozida contra A. gemmatalis foram 37.14 mg/L-1, 83.14 mg/L-1 e 3.86 mg/L-1, 12.16 mg/L-1, respectivamente. A ingestão de esquamocina e tebufenozida causaram danos nas células epiteliais do intestino médio como alargamento do labirinto basal, citoplasma altamente vacuolizado, superfície apical danificada, liberação de protrusões celulares no lúmen, autofagia e morte celular. A ingestão de tebufenozida causou danos na borda estriada com liberações de protrusões para o lumen do intestino, danos na membrana nuclear, núcleo com cromatina condensada e aumento de vacuolização autofágica. Ambos os compostos esquamocina e tebufenozida danificaram mitocôndrias e comprometeram a taxa respiratória, enquanto no tratamento com tebufenozida houve danos severos resultando na modificação das mitocôndrias em nanotúneis juntamente com o comprometimento da taxa respiratória. Assim sendo, esquamocina e tebufenozida são letais às larvas, comprometendo seu fitness e induzindo alterações morfológicas severas nas células do intestino médio, favorecendo o programa de controle contra A. gemmatalis.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológicopt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: FIAZ, Muhammad. Toxicological and morphological effects of squamocin and tebufenozide on Anticarsia gemmatalis (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) larvae. 2019. 36 f.Tese (Doutorado em Entomologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2019.pt-BR
dc.language.isoengen
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.subject: Lagarta-da-soja - Controle Biológicopt-BR
dc.subject: Testes de toxicidadept-BR
dc.subject: Ultraestrutura (Biologia)pt-BR
dc.subject: Bioinseticidaspt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Morfologia dos Grupos Recentespt-BR
dc.title: Toxicological and morphological effects of squamocin and tebufenozide on Anticarsia gemmatalis (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) larvaeen
dc.title: Efeitos toxicológicos e morfológicos da esquamocina e tebufenozida nas larvas de Anticarsia gemmatalis (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae)pt-BR
dc.type: Tesept-BR