Study of sida yellow spot virus, a begomovirus with a divergent coat protein
dc.contributor.advisor: Zerbini, Francisco Murilo
dc.contributor.author: Lima, Roberta Rúbia Pinto Nogueira
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-23
dc.degree.date: 2022-12-23
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Fitopatologiapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Fitopatologiapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: Viruses of the genus Begomovirus (family Geminiviridae) are considered one of the most relevant plant pathogens due to the severe losses that they cause in economically important crops. Begomoviruses are transmitted by the whitefly Bemisia tabaci in a persistent- circulative manner, and the only viral protein required for acquisition and transmission by the insect vector is the capsid protein (CP). The CP mediates vector specificity and controls virus transport through the whitefly gut, protecting the virus from degradation, through interaction with a GroEL homologue produced by endosymbiotic bacteria. Although the CP is the most conserved begomovirus protein, we have described a bipartite begomovirus with a highly divergent CP, named Sida yellow spot virus (SiYSV), infecting the non-cultivated plant Sida acuta (Malvaceae). The objectives of this work were to determine whether SiYSV is capable of forming geminate particles, and to carry out the biological and molecular characterization of SiYSV. For the first objective, the 3D structure of the SiYSV CP was predicted using AlphaFold and compared with other typical begomovirus CP's by mTM-align. Then, ultrathin sections of infected plants were observed under a transmission electron microscope for detection of viral particles. Although very different in sequence, the SiYSV CP assumes a 3D conformation similar to that of other begomoviruses. However, particles were not observed under the TEM. For the second objective, the SiYSV host range was assessed, and a whitefly transmission assay was performed. B. tabaci MEAM1 was not able to transmit SiYSV, and an interaction between the CP and GroEL was not observed by BiFC. Furthermore, the subcellular localization of SiYSV-encoded proteins was observed on a confocal microscope and their ability to suppress RNA silencing was analyzed. The results indicate that these proteins had the same pattern of localization expected for typical begomoviruses, but we could not observe any strong silencing suppression activity. Together, these results indicate that the SiYSV-encoded proteins can function just as those of other begomoviruses, thus the possibility that SiYSV forms its capsid cannot be discarded even though we have not yet observed its particles. Also, the inability of B. tabaci to transmit SiYSV may not be related to the inability to form viral particles, but rather to the lack of interaction between CP and GroEL.Keywords: Geminivirus. Coat protein. Bemisia tabaci.en
dc.description.abstract: Vírus do gênero Begomovirus (família Geminiviridae) são considerados um dos patógenos de plantas mais relevantes devido às severas perdas causadas em cultivos economicamente importantes. Begomovirus são transmitidos pela mosca branca Bemisia tabaci de forma persistente-circulativa, e a única proteína viral necessária para aquisição e transmissão pelo inseto vetor é proteína capsidial (CP). A CP é responsável pela especificidade pelo vetor e controla o transporte das partículas virais através do intestino da mosca branca, protegendo o vírus de degradação por enzimas, através de sua interação com a proteína GroEL produzida por bactérias endossimbióticas. Embora a CP seja a proteína mais conservada dos begomovírus, recentemente foi descrito um begomovírus bipartido com uma CP altamente divergente, denominado Sida yellow spot virus (SiYSV), infectando a planta não-cultivada Sida acuta (Malvaceae). Os objetivos desse trabalho foram determinar se o SiYSV é capaz de formar partículas geminadas, e realizar a caracterização biológica e molecular do SiYSV. Para o primeiro objetivo, a estrutura 3D da CP do SiYSV foi predita usando o AlphaFold e comparada, pelo mTM-align, com outras CP´s típicas de begomovírus. Além disso, cortes ultrafinos de plantas infectadas foram observados ao microscópio eletrônico de transmissão para detecção de partículas virais. Embora muito diferentes em sequência, a CP do SiYSV assume uma conformação 3D similar a de outros begomovírus. No entanto, partículas não foram observadas ao MET. Para o segundo objetivo, a gama de hospedeiros do SiYSV foi determinada e um ensaio de transmissão por mosca branca foi realizado. B. tabaci MEAM1 não transmitiu o SiYSV, e a interação entre a CP e a GroEL não foi observada por BiFC. Além disso, a localização subcelular das proteínas codificadas pelo SiYSV foi observada ao microscópio confocal e sua capacidade de suprimir o silenciamento de RNA foi analisada. Os resultados indicam que essas proteínas tiveram o mesmo padrão de localização esperado para begomovírus típicos, mas não foi observada nenhuma atividade de supressão de silenciamento. Juntos, esses resultados indicam que as proteínas codificadas pelo SiYSV podem atuar como as dos demais begomovírus, portanto a possibilidade de que o SiYSV forme um capsídeo não pode ser descartada mesmo que partículas ainda não tenham sido observadas. Ainda, a incapacidade deB. tabaci transmitir o SiYSV pode não estar relacionada a sua impossibilidade em formar partículas, mas sim a falta de interação entre a CP e a GroEL. Palavras-chave: Geminivírus. Proteína capsidial. Bemisia tabaci.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPQ -Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológicopt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: LIMA, Roberta Rúbia Pinto Nogueira. Study of sida yellow spot virus, a begomovirus with a divergent coat protein. 2022. 89 f. Tese (Doutorado em Fitopatologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2022.pt-BR
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2023.145pt-BR
dc.language.isoporpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.publisher.program: Fitopatologiapt-BR
dc.subject: Begomovíruspt-BR
dc.subject: Geminivíruspt-BR
dc.subject: Proteínaspt-BR
dc.subject: Vírus de plantaspt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Fitopatologiapt-BR
dc.title: Study of sida yellow spot virus, a begomovirus with a divergent coat proteinen
dc.type: Tesept-BR