Characterization and behaviour of iron ore tailings: the effect of compaction and stresses
dc.contributor: Fonseca, António Joaquim Pereira Viana da
dc.contributor: Ferraz, Roberto Lopes
dc.contributor.advisor: Marques, Eduardo Antônio Gomes
dc.contributor.author: Carneiro, Jessé Joabe Vieira
dc.date.issued: 2021-07-01
dc.degree.date: 2021-07-01
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Engenharia Civilpt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Mestradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Mestre em Engenharia Civilpt-BR
dc.description.abstract: The massive yearly tonnage of tailings plus the demanding environmental legislation, after the catastrophic collapses of Fundão Dam (2015) and Feijão Dam I (2019), have been making the mining companies in Brazil to search for more sustainable and safer alternatives for tailings disposal. The dry stacking of filtered tailings, studied and gradually implemented by the major companies of the Brazilian mining industry, is consolidated in empirical-based knowledge for structures smaller than 100 m high (CRYSTAL et al., 2018). Nevertheless, to absorb the large tailings generation, the mining companies intend to develop great dry stacks that exceeds this limit. In this context, the main objective of this research was to characterize the intrinsic properties, geomechanical and hydraulic behavior of iron ore tailings from a mine located in the Quadrilátero Ferrífero, Brazil, which are being filtered. Initially, to characterize the material, index tests were conducted. Subsequently, Proctor compaction tests were run to define the maximum dry unit weight and optimum water content. Based on Proctor compaction test results, specimens were compacted to 93%, 95%, 97%, and 100% of Proctor maximum dry unit weight for oedometer tests, isotropic consolidation, and triaxial tests. For each degree of compaction, CID and CIU triaxial compression tests were conducted, and the hydraulic conductivity was defined for each confining pressure of the adopted range, 100 kPa, 200 kPa, 400 kPa, 800 kPa, 1600 kPa e 1900 kPa. The filtered tailings showed similar index properties to other iron ore tailings from the Quadrilátero Ferrífero. No significant particle crushing was identified with static compaction. Therefore, it was possible to define a unique semi-logarithmic critical state line. The increase of the degree of compaction resulted in less compressible denser specimens with dilatant behavior at low confining stresses. The material presented a tendency to pass from dilatant to contractile with the increase of confining pressure, also with the reduction of the degree of compaction. The parameters of dilatancy were out of the usual ranges, and the elastic moduli were relatively low. Even at 6,4 MPa of effective vertical stress, the one- dimensional compression curves did not converge to the normal consolidation line. And the hydraulic conductivity is shown to be proportional to the void ratio. Keywords: Iron ore. Filtered tailings. Dry stacking. Quadrilátero Ferrífero. Index properties. Geomechanical behavior. Degree of compaction. Confining pressure. Critical state line. Dilatancy. Elastic moduli. Normal consolidation line. Hydraulic conductivity.en
dc.description.abstract: A grande tonelagem anual de rejeitos, somada à exigente legislação, após os rompimentos catastróficos das Barragens de Fundão (2015) e Feijão I (2019), têm feito as mineradoras brasileiras buscarem alternativas mais sustentáveis e seguras para a disposição de rejeitos. O empilhamento a seco de rejeitos filtrados, estudado e gradativamente implantado pelas principais mineradoras do Brasil, está consolidado em conhecimento de base empírica para estruturas com menos de 100 m de altura (CRYSTAL et al., 2018). Contudo, para absorver a enorme geração de rejeitos, as mineradoras pretendem desenvolver estruturas que excedem esse limite. Nesse contexto, esta pesquisa procurou caracterizar as propriedades intrínsecas e o comportamento geomecânico e hidráulico dos rejeitos de ferro de uma mina localizada no Quadrilátero Ferrífero, que estão sendo filtrados. Inicialmente, foi realizada a caracterização física do rejeito. Posteriormente, foram executados testes de compactação Proctor Normal e, a partir dos resultados, foram preparados corpos de prova com graus de compactação de 93%, 95%, 97% e 100% do Proctor Normal para execução de ensaios de adensamento edométrico e isotrópico, e ensaios triaxiais CID e CIU com tensões confinantes de 100 kPa, 200 kPa, 400 kPa, 800 kPa, 1600 kPa e 1900 kPa. A condutividade hidráulica foi definida para cada grau de compactação e tensões confinantes adotadas. Os rejeitos apresentaram características físicas semelhantes às de outros rejeitos do Quadrilátero Ferrífero. Não foi identificada quebra significativa de partículas com compactação estática, pelo que foi possível definir uma única linha semi-logarítmica de estado crítico. O aumento do grau de compactação resultou em um material menos compressível com comportamento dilatante em baixas tensões. O material demostrou tendência a passar de dilatante para levemente dilatante ou contrátil com o aumento da tensão confinante e, também, com a redução do grau de compactação. Os parâmetros de dilatância ficaram fora dos intervalos usuais e os módulos de elasticidade foram relativamente baixos. Mesmo sob tensão vertical de 6,4 MPa, as curvas de compressão unidimensional não convergiram para a linha de compressão normal. E a condutividade hidráulica se mostrou proporcional ao índice de vazios. Palavras-chave: Minério de ferro. Rejeito filtrado. Empilhamento a seco. Quadrilátero Ferrífero. Características físicas. Comportamento geomecânico. Grau de compactação. Tensões confinantes. Linha de estado crítico. Dilatância. Módulos de elasticidade. Linha de compressão normal. Condutividade hidráulica.pt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: CARNEIRO, Jessé Joabe Vieira. Characterization and behaviour of iron ore tailings: the effect of compaction and stresses. 2021. 217 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Civil) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2021.pt-BR
dc.language.isoengpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.publisher.program: Engenharia Civilpt-BR
dc.subject: Barragens de rejeito - Minas Geraispt-BR
dc.subject: Solos - Permeabilidadept-BR
dc.subject: Cisalhamento do solo - Resistênciapt-BR
dc.subject: Mecânica dos solospt-BR
dc.subject: Condutividade hidráulicapt-BR
dc.subject: Compactaçãopt-BR
dc.subject: Pressão do solopt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Engenharia Civilpt-BR
dc.title: Characterization and behaviour of iron ore tailings: the effect of compaction and stressesen
dc.title: Caracterização e comportamento de rejeitos de minério de ferro: efeitos da compactação e níveis de tensõespt-BR
dc.type: Dissertaçãopt-BR