AI-based deterioration index model for bridge management systems with limited database
dc.contributor: Oliveira, Diogo Silva de
dc.contributor: Ribeiro, José Carlos Lopes
dc.contributor: Matos, José António Silva de Carvalho Campos e
dc.contributor.advisor: Carvalho, José Maria Franco de
dc.contributor.author: Souza, Christian Alexandre Feitosa de
dc.date.issued: 2025-03-26
dc.degree.date: 2025-03-26
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Engenharia Civilpt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.degree.level: Doutorado
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MG
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Engenharia Civil
dc.description.abstract: This thesis proposes methods for managing bridges, with a focus on predicting deterioration and defining deterioration indices for prioritizing interventions and inspections. The research combines traditional and advanced approaches, including probabilistic methods based on Markov matrices and artificial neural networks to predict the evolution of the condition of bridges over time. In addition, an inspection methodology adapted to the Brazilian context is presented, integrating international best practices. The developed models were validated with real and simulated data, allowing the evaluation of different deterioration scenarios depending on the environment and the Average Daily Traffic (ADT). Finally, the thesis proposes a bridge deterioration index to help prioritize interventions and plan inspections, contributing to optimize the efficient management of road infrastructure. Keywords: Bridges; Forecasting; Inspection; Management; Intervention; Deteriorationen
dc.description.abstract: A presente tese propõe metodologias para a gestão de pontes, com foco na previsão da deterioração e na definição de índices de deterioração para priorização de intervenções e inspeções. A pesquisa combina abordagens tradicionais e avançadas, incluindo métodos probabilísticos baseados em matrizes de Markov e redes neurais artificiais para prever a evolução do estado de condição das pontes ao longo do tempo. Além disso, é apresentada uma metodologia de inspeção adaptada ao contexto brasileiro, integrando as melhores práticas internacionais. Os modelos desenvolvidos foram validados com dados reais e simulados, permitindo avaliar diferentes cenários de deterioração em função do ambiente e do volume médio diário de tráfego (VMD). Por fim, a tese propõe um índice de deterioração de pontes para auxiliar na priorização de intervenções e no planejamento de inspeção, contribuindo para a otimização da gestão eficiente da infraestrutura viária. Palavras-chave: Pontes; Previsão; Inspeção; Gestão; Intervenção; Deterioraçãopt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Departamento Nacional de Infraestrutura de Transporte (DNIT)
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior – (CAPES)
dc.identifier.citation: SOUZA, Christian Alexandre Feitosa de. AI-based deterioration index model for bridge management systems with limited database. 2025. 229 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Civil) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2025.
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2025.229
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.publisher.program: Engenharia Civilpt-BR
dc.subject: Pontespt-BR
dc.subject: Concreto - Deterioraçãopt-BR
dc.subject: Pontes - Inspeçãopt-BR
dc.subject: Inteligência artificialpt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL::INFRA-ESTRUTURA DE TRANSPORTES
dc.title: AI-based deterioration index model for bridge management systems with limited databaseen
dc.title: Modelo de índice de deterioração baseado em IA para sistemas de gerenciamento de pontes com banco de dados limitadopt-BR
dc.type: Tese