High virulence of a plant-pathogenic virus (Cowpea mild mottle virus, Betaflexiviridae) leads to reduced performance of its insect vector (Bemisia tabaci, Hemiptera: Aleyrodidae)
dc.contributor: Carvalho, Claudine Márcia
dc.contributor.advisor: Elliot, Simon Luke
dc.contributor.author: Trindade, Tiago Amaral
dc.date.issued: 2016-03-31
dc.degree.date: 2016-03-31
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Entomologiapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Mestradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Mestre em Entomologiapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: Viral infection induces changes in host plants that can then affect performance of the vector of the virus. Here we assess the effects of the infection of soybean plants by two strains and a variant of CPMMV (Cowpea mild mottle virus) on survival and development of the whitefly (Bemisia tabaci MEAM1). We wished to know how the virulence of this pathogen would affect the insect vector. Thus, we used a mild isolate of strain CPMMV-BR1 and a virulent isolate of strain CPMMV-BR2. We hypothesized that the mild CPMMV-BR1 (referred to as the ‘mosaic strain’) has a positive effect on the performance of the whitefly, whereas the virulent CPMMV-BR2 (referred to as the ‘necrotic strain’) has a negative effect on the performance of the whitefly. Additionally, we tested the effects of a mild variant of the CPMMV-BR2 (the same isolate of the CPMMV- BR2, but after losing the capacity to cause necrosis symptoms) on survival and development of the vector. We also hypothesized that a loss of virulence has a positive effect on the performance of the whitefly. In agreement with our hypothesis, survival of whitefly nymphs was significantly reduced on plants infected with the necrotic strain, but survival and development on plants infected with the mosaic strain and plants infected with the mild variant were not affected. Therefore, high virulence of the CPMMV-BR2 strain in soybean plants has a negative effect not only on the performance of the vector but also on viral fitness since the virus depends on adult whiteflies for dispersal.en
dc.description.abstract: Infecção por vírus induz mudanças nas plantas que podem afetar a performance do vetor do vírus. Aqui, nós avaliamos os efeitos da infecção em plantas de soja por duas estirpes e uma variante de CPMMV (Cowpea mild mottle virus) na sobrevivência e desenvolvimento da mosca-branca (Bemisia tabaci MEAM1). Nós desejávamos saber como a virulência desse patógeno afetaria o inseto vetor. Assim, nós usamos um isolado brando da estirpe CPMMV-BR1 e um isolado virulento da estirpe CPMMV-BR2. Nós hipotetizamos que a estirpe CPMMV-BR1 (referida como ‘estirpe mosaica’) tem um efeito positivo na performance da mosca-branca, enquanto que a estirpe CPMMV-BR2 (referida como ‘estirpe necrótica’) tem um efeito negativo na performance da mosca-branca. Além disso, nós testamos os efeitos de uma variante branda da estirpe CPMMV-BR2 (o mesmo isolado da estirpe CPMMV- BR2, mas após perder a capacidade de causar sintomas de necrose) na sobrevivência e desenvolvimento do vetor. Nós também hipotetizamos que a perda da virulência tem um efeito positivo na performance da mosca-branca. Em acordo com nossa hipótese, a sobrevivência de ninfas de mosca-branca foi significativamente reduzida em plantas infectadas com a estirpe necrótica, mas a sobrevivência e desenvolvimento de ninfas de mosca-branca em plantas infectadas com a estirpe mosaica e em plantas infectadas com a variante branda não foram afetados. Portanto, a alta virulência da estirpe necrótica tem um efeito negativo não somente na performance da mosca-branca, mas também no fitness do vírus, uma vez que ele depende de adultos de mosca- branca para dispersão.pt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: TRINDADE, Tiago Amaral. High virulence of a plant-pathogenic virus (Cowpea mild mottle virus, Betaflexiviridae) leads to reduced performance of its insect vector (Bemisia tabaci, Hemiptera: Aleyrodidae). 2016. 19 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Entomologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2016.pt-BR
dc.language.isoengen
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.subject: Cowpea mild mottle viruspt-BR
dc.subject: Bemisia tabacipt-BR
dc.subject: Vírus de plantaspt-BR
dc.subject: Interações planta-patógenopt-BR
dc.subject: Virulênciapt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Entomologia Agrícolapt-BR
dc.title: High virulence of a plant-pathogenic virus (Cowpea mild mottle virus, Betaflexiviridae) leads to reduced performance of its insect vector (Bemisia tabaci, Hemiptera: Aleyrodidae)en
dc.title: Alta virulência de um vírus patogênico de planta (Cowpea mild mottle virus, Betaflexiviridae) leva à redução da performance de seu inseto vetor (Bemisia tabaci, Hemiptera: Aleyrodidae)pt-BR
dc.type: Dissertaçãopt-BR