Obtention of eco-efficient cement-based composites using industrial waste
| dc.contributor.advisor | Peixoto, Ricardo André Fiorotti | |
| dc.contributor.author | Carvalho, José Maria Franco de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-03-07 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2019-03-07 | |
| dc.degree.department | UFOP - Departamento de Engenharia Civil | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Ouro Preto | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Ouro Preto- MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Engenharia Civil | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Portland cement is the main responsible for the low environmental performance of cement-based composites since its production implies the emission of large amounts of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere. Achieving more eco-efficient concrete, therefore, means an effective contribution to mitigating human-made impacts. The search for less aggressive binders and the partial substitution of Portland cement for supplementary materials of low environmental impact are effective mitigation routes that are explored in this thesis. Concomitantly, the consumption of by-products from other productive sectors as inputs in the production of concrete, besides being an effective way of saving natural resources, provides an adequate destination to environmental liabilities. Thus, as part of the work related to this research, a low environmental impact cement produced entirely with industrial and mining wastes was successfully proposed and obtained. This material presented technological characteristics compatible with belitic cements obtained with conventional materials. In addition, supplementary fine materials so- called Engineered Recycled Mineral Admixtures were designed and produced to partially replace Portland cement and increase the packing density of the fine fraction in cementitious matrices. An extensive characterization program of these materials was conducted, as well as performance evaluation in pastes, mortars and concretes, including rheology, hydration kinetics, cementing properties and mechanical performance. Finally, these materials were used in the production of densely packed concretes, where the great potential of the proposed products in the obtention of cement- based composites with high mechanical strength and/or high eco-efficiency was observed. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | O cimento Portland é o principal responsável pelo baixo desempenho ambiental de matrizes cimentícias, uma vez que sua obtenção implica na emissão de grande quantidade de dióxido de carbono na atmosfera. Obter concretos mais ecoeficientes, portanto, significa uma contribuição efetiva na mitigação dos impactos causados pelo homem. A busca por ligantes menos agressivos e a substituição parcial de cimento Portland por materiais suplementares de baixo impacto ambiental são rotas de mitigação efetivas que são exploradas nesta tese. Concomitantemente, o consumo de subprodutos de outros setores produtivos como insumos na produção de concretos, além de ser uma forma eficaz de economizar recursos naturais, fornece destinação adequada a passivos ambientais. Assim, como parte dos trabalhos relacionados a esta pesquisa, um cimento de baixo impacto ambiental produzido inteiramente com rejeitos industriais e de mineração foi proposto e obtido com sucesso. Este material apresentou características tecnológicas compatíveis com cimentos belíticos obtidos com materiais convencionais. Adicionalmente, materiais finos suplementares denominados aqui Adições Minerais Recicladas Engenheiradas foram projetadas e produzidas, com o objetivo de substituir parcialmente o cimento Portland e aumentar a densidade de empacotamento da fração fina em matrizes cimentícias. Um extenso programa de caracterização desses materiais foi conduzido, bem como de avaliação de desempenho em pastas, argamassas e concretos, compreendendo reologia, cinética de hidratação, propriedades cimentantes e desempenho mecânico. Por fim, esses materiais foram utilizados na produção de concretos densamente empacotados, onde verificou-se o grande potencial dos produtos propostos na obtenção de matrizes cimentícias de elevada resistência mecânica e/ou elevada ecoeficiência. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | CARVALHO, José Maria Franco de. Obtention of eco-efficient cement-based composites using industrial waste. 2019. 230f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Civil). Universidade Federal de Ouro Preto. Ouro Preto. 2019. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | en |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Ouro Preto | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Concreto eco-efficiente | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Cimento belítico | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Adição mineral reciclada engenheirada | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Rejeito industrial | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Reciclagem | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Civil | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Obtention of eco-efficient cement-based composites using industrial waste | en |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |