The roles of florigen and antiflorigen in physiology and development of tomato plants
dc.contributor.advisor: Zsögön, Agustin
dc.contributor.author: Moncaleano Robledo, kerly Jessenia
dc.date.issued: 2017-07-17
dc.degree.date: 2017-07-17
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Biologia Vegetalpt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Mestradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Mestre em Fisiologia Vegetalpt-BR
dc.description.abstract: The CETS gene family CENTRORADIALIS / TERMINAL FLOWER 1 / SELF- PRUNING, homologs in Antirrinum, Arabidopsis and tomato have been characterized by the control of the balance and regulation of the determined and indeterminate growth. Twelve paralogous genes were identified in tomatoes, classified into three clades: SELF-PRUNING (SP) –like floral development repressors, SINGLE FLOWER TRUSS (SFT) -like as flowering promoters and the third group MOTHER FLOWER TRUSS (MFT) involved in germination processes. The SP repressor gene of flowering or antiflorigenic is responsible for the growth determined in tomato, but the physiological basis is unknown. On the other hand, the FLOWERING LOCUS T (FT) orthologous SFT in Arabidopsis was described like promoter of flowering with fruit number regulation, growth habit and water use efficiency. However, the mechanism associated with the efficiency of water use has not been explained either. This work aimed at analyze the relationship of SP with auxin hormone associated with growth and development using allelic variations of SP in comparison with Diageotropica (DGT), mutant of auxin polar transport, and also to identify pleiotropic effects of SFT in leaves of tomato from allelic variations to SFT. We found that auxin free levels, auxin polar transport and gravitropic curvature of the shoot apex are all altered by SP. In addition, SP and DGT reciprocally affect AUX/IAA and ARF transcript accumulation in the sympodial meristem. Our results provide evidence of the relation SP and auxin and will allow to increase the understanding of the habit of growth. Subsequently, we show that SFT besides promoting changes in tomato growth and development, has pleiotropic effects on gas exchange and foliar anatomy. These results suggest a new function of the SFT gene and aid to the understanding of the role of SFT in leaf developmenten
dc.description.abstract: Em tomateiro foram identificados 12 genes parálogos, onde foram classificados em três clados: SELF-PRUNING (SP) e similares como repressores do desenvolvimento floral, SINGLE FLOWER TRUSS (SFT) e similares como promotores da floração e o terceiro grupo MOTHER FLOWER TRUSS (MFT) envolvidos em processos de germinação. O gene SP repressor da floração ou antiflorigeno é o responsável do crescimento determinado em tomateiro, porem a base fisiológica é desconhecida. Por outra parte, o SFT ortólogo de FLOWERING LOCUS T (FT) em Arabidopsis foi descrito além de promotor de floração como regulação de número de frutos, hábito de crescimento e eficiência do uso de agua. Porém o mecanismo associado a eficiência do uso de agua também não tem sido explicado. Nesse contexto, nosso primer objetivo foi analisar a relação de SP com auxina hormônio associado a desenvolvimento usando variações alélicas de SP em comparação com Diageotropica, mutante para transporte polar de auxina, e o segundo objetivo foi identificar efeitos pleiotrópicos de SFT em folhas de tomateiro a partir de variações alélicas para SFT. Nós encontramos que níveis livres de auxina, transporte polar de auxina e curvatura gravitropica do ápice caulinar são todos alterados por SP. Além disso, SP e DGT afetam reciprocamente AUX/IAA y acumulo de transcrito ARF no meristema simpodial. Nossos resultados proveem evidencia da relação SP e auxina e vão permitir aumentar a compreensão do habito de crescimento. Posteriormente, mostramos que SFT além de promover mudanças no crescimento e desenvolvimento de tomateiro tem efeito pleiotrópico nas trocas gasosas e anatomia foliar. Estes resultados sugerem uma nova função do gene SFT e ajudam ao entendimento do papel de SFT no desenvolvimento foliarpt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológicopt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: MONCALEANO ROBLEDO, Kerly Jessenia. The roles of florigen and antiflorigen in physiology and development of tomato plants. 2017. 88 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fisiologia Vegetal) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2017.pt-BR
dc.language.isoengen
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.subject: Tomatept-BR
dc.subject: Hormônios vegetaispt-BR
dc.subject: Fisiologia vegetalpt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Fisiologia Vegetalpt-BR
dc.title: The roles of florigen and antiflorigen in physiology and development of tomato plantsen
dc.title: Efeitos do florigeno e antiflorigeno na fisiologia e desenvolvimento de plantas de tomatept-BR
dc.type: Dissertaçãopt-BR