Metabolic responses to nitrogen deficiency and rapamycin treatment in freshwater microalgae strains
| dc.contributor | Vaz, Marcelo Gomes Marçal Vieira | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Nesi, Adriano Nunes | |
| dc.contributor.author | Covell, Lidiane | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-02-18 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2022-02-18 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Biologia Vegetal | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Fisiologia Vegetal | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Nutrient deprivation causes significant stress to microalgae, which responds by altering their metabolic pathways. Following N deprivation, the accumulation of starch and triacylglycerols (TAGs) are significantly altered following reprogramming of cellular metabolism. In addition, the adaptation of cell growth and proliferation to environmental changes is essential for the surviving of biological systems. The evolutionary conserved Ser/Thr protein kinase (Target of Rapamycin - TOR) is crucial for the signaling pathway that integrates the sensing of growth signals to the regulation of metabolism and cellular growth. The TOR pathway controls cell growth by promoting anabolic processes, including protein synthesis and ribosome biogenesis, and inhibiting catabolic processes such as autophagy. Therefore, a greater understanding of the regulation of growth and metabolic pathways under N deprivation and TOR inhibition is necessary to understand the physiology and the mechanisms involved in the biosynthesis of storage compounds in Brazilian native microalgae. In this study, native microalgae, Scenedesmus obliquus BR003, Chlorella vulgaris BR017, Chlamydomonas sp. BR020 and Monoraphidium sp.BR023, and one consider model, Chlamydomonas reinhardtii CC503 were selected to evaluate the growth parameters, biochemical composition, and metabolite profile under different nitrogen concentrations and TOR pathway inhibition by rapamycin. Whereas N depletion leads to typical stress-related responses in all strains, including reduction of cell growth, chlorophyll and protein, differential accumulation of primary compounds, membrane lipid composition and fatty acid were also observed. The metabolic and physiological analysis showed not only differential sensitivity to the absence of N in relation to N-replete and N- saturated treatments but also differences between strains. The response of growth, dynamics, metabolism profile, and lipid profile to TOR-inhibition by rapamycin in the strains showed a decrease in both cell growth and strong changes in carbon and nitrogen partitioning in the direction of rapid conversion into carbon and nitrogen storage through an accumulation of starch, triacylglycerol and amino acids. Interestingly, the strains showed different metabolite levels, confirming the difference in reserve compound accumulation of each strain. Based on the results, this study indicates that, due to their metabolic profile, microalgae have different responses in cell growth and metabolism, thus, a better understanding of the metabolic pathways in different strains is needed for biotechnological use. Keywords: Chlorophytes. Chlamydomonas reinhardtii. Primary- and lipid- metabolism. Rapamycin. N-deprivation. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | A privação de nutrientes leva a diferentes estresses às microalgas, que respondem alterando as vias metabólicas. Após a privação de nitrogênio (N), os acúmulos de amido e triacilgliceróis (TAGs) são significativamente alterados pela reprogramação do metabolismo celular. Além disso, a adaptação do crescimento e proliferação celular às mudanças ambientais é essencial para a sobrevivência dos sistemas biológicos. A proteína quinase Ser/Thr evolutivamente conservada "Alvo da Rapamicina" (TOR) é crucial para a via de sinalização que integra a detecção de sinais de crescimento à regulação do metabolismo e crescimento celular. A via TOR controla o crescimento celular promovendo processos anabólicos, incluindo síntese de proteínas e biogênese de ribossomos, e inibindo processos catabólicos, como autofagia. Portanto, um maior entendimento da regulação do crescimento e das vias metabólicas sob privação de N e inibição de TOR é necessário para entender a fisiologia e os mecanismos envolvidos na biossíntese de compostos de armazenamento em microalgas nativas brasileiras. Neste estudo, microalgas nativas, Scenedesmus obliquus BR003, Chlorella vulgaris BR017, Chlamydomonas sp. BR020 e Monoraphidium sp. BR023, e a linhagem modelo, Chlamydomonas reinhardtii CC503 foram selecionados para avaliar os parâmetros de crescimento, composição bioquímica e perfil metabólico sob diferentes concentrações de N e inibição da via TOR pela rapamicina. Além de respostas típicas que a privação de N leva como redução do crescimento celular, níveis de clorofilas e proteínas, o acúmulo diferencial de compostos primários, composição lipídica da membrana e ácidos graxos também foram observados. A análise metabólica e fisiológica sugere que as linhagens não apresentam apenas sensibilidade diferencial à ausência de N em relação aos tratamentos repleto e saturado de N, mas também diferenças entre as linhagens observadas em condições ótimas de cultivo. A dinâmica de resposta de crescimento, perfil metabólico e lipídico à inibição de TOR pela rapamicina mostrou uma diminuição no crescimento celular e fortes mudanças na partição de carbono e N por meio de um acúmulo de amido, triacilglicerol e aminoácidos. As linhagens apresentaram diferentes níveis de metabólitos, confirmando a diferença no acúmulo de composto de reserva de cada linhagem. Com base nos resultados, este estudo indica que, devido ao seu perfil metabólico, as microalgas apresentam diferentes respostas no crescimento celular e metabolismo sendo necessária uma melhor compreensão das vias metabólicas em diferentes linhagens para o uso biotecnológico. Palavras-chave: Clorófitas. Chlamydomonas reinhardtii. Metabolismo primário e lipídico. Rapamicina. Privação de nitrogênio. | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | COVELL, Lidiane. Metabolic responses to nitrogen deficiency and rapamycin treatment in freshwater microalgae strains. 2022. 188 f. Tese (Doutorado em Fisiologia Vegetal) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2022. | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2022.337 | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Chlamydomonas reinhardtii | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Microalga - Metabolismo | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Microalga - Efeito do nitrogênio | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Microalga - Efeito do stress | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Rapamicina | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Fisiologia Vegetal | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Metabolic responses to nitrogen deficiency and rapamycin treatment in freshwater microalgae strains | en |
| dc.title | Respostas metabólicas à deficiência de nitrogênio e tratamento de rapamicina em linhagens de microalgas de água doce | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |