Spreading processes on complex networks: theory, simulations and applications
dc.contributor.advisor: Ferreira Junior, Silvio da Costa
dc.contributor.author: Costa, Guilherme Henrique da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2022-04-25
dc.degree.date: 2022-04-25
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Físicapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Físicapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: The use of complex networks as a substrate for the study of dynamic processes is a rich interdisciplinary area with several applications in real problems. In particular, the study of spreading processes in this framework are foundational for several models in biology, physics, and sociology. In this thesis, we develop studies on fundamental and theoretical aspects of dynamical processes, which have a connection with non- equilibrium statistical mechanics, as well as direct and practical applications for the study of real infectious diseases. We developed a quasi-stationary simulation method, one way to analyze systems with absorbing states, aiming at joining the best of ex- isting methods: computational simplicity with precision in the characterization of lo- calized transitions. After extensive simulations of the susceptible-infected-susceptible model in several types of complex networks, we were able to validate the method. Furthermore, we developed an heterogeneous mean-field theory for the symbiotic contact process with two species. Numerical integrations of the equations indicates the existence of a biestability region that depends on the heterogeneity of the com- plex network in addition to non-trivial finite size behaviors. Computer simulations in complex networks validated the theory and complemented the results. Finally, we de- veloped works with applications for the spreading of COVID-19. In the beginning of the pandemic, we built a data-driven compartmental epidemic model with metapop- ulations to investigate how Sars-Cov-2 would spread in Brazil in a municipality level. We were able to compare several mitigation scenarios and verify the desynchroniza- tion of the epidemic outbreaks in Brazil, a result confirmed a posteriori. In addition, we developed a method to estimate the underreporting of documented COVID-19 cases in different locations in Brazil using a compartmental model. These contribu- tions show the vast applications of dynamic process toolbox in complex networks, in addition to its importance for real situations. Keywords: Dynamical processes. Theoretical epidemiology. Complex networks.en
dc.description.abstract: A utilização de redes complexas como substrato para o estudo de processos dinâmi- cos é uma área interdiscplinar rica e com aplicações em diversos problemas reais. Em particular, o estudo de processos de espalhamento encontra nesse ferramental a base para diversos modelos em biologia, física e sociologia. Nesta tese, desenvolvemos tanto estudos em aspectos fundamentais e teóricos, os quais possuem conexões com a mecânica estatística de não equilíbrio, quanto aplicações mais diretas e práticas para o estudo de doenças infecciosas reais. Desenvolvemos um método de simulação quasi- estacionário, uma das formas de se analisar sistemas com estados absorventes, com o objetivo de agregar o melhor de métodos já existentes: simplicidade computacional com precisão na caracterização de transições localizadas. Após extensas simulações do modelo suscetível-infectado-suscetível, pudemos validar o método. Além disso, desenvolvemos uma teoria de campo médio heterogênea para o processo de contato simbiótico com duas espécies. Integrações numéricas sugerem a existência de uma região de biestabilidade que varia com a heterogeneidade da rede além de relações de tamanho finito não triviais. Simulações computacionais em redes complexas val- idaram a teoria e complementaram os resultados. Por fim, desenvolvemos trabalhos com aplicações para a progação da COVID-19. Próximo ao início da pandemia, con- struímos um modelo epidêmico compartimental com metapopulações e orientado por dados para investigar como se daria o espalhamento do Sars-Cov-2 no Brasil à nível de municípios. Pudemos comparar diversos cenários de mitigação e verificar a dessincronização dos surtos epidêmicos no Brasil, resultado confirmado a posteriori. Além disso, desenvolvemos um método para estimar a subnotificação de casos de COVID-19 documentados em diferentes localidades do Brasil a partir de um modelo compartimental. Essas contribuições mostram as vastas aplicações do ferramental de processos dinâmicos em redes complexas, além da importância para situações reais. Palavras-chave: Processos dinâmicos. Epidemiologica teórica. Redes complexas.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superiorpt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: COSTA, Guilherme Henrique da Silva. Spreading processes on complex networks: theory, simulations and applications. 2022. 186 f. Tese (Doutorado em Física) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2022.pt-BR
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2022.508pt-BR
dc.language.isoengpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.publisher.program: Físicapt-BR
dc.subject: Física estatísticapt-BR
dc.subject: Espalhamento (Física)pt-BR
dc.subject: Epidemiologia - Métodos estatísticospt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Física Estatística e Termodinâmicapt-BR
dc.title: Spreading processes on complex networks: theory, simulations and applicationsen
dc.title: Processos de espalhamento em redes complexas: teoria, simulação e aplicaçõespt-BR
dc.type: Tesept-BR