Evaluation of two predatory mites as potential biological control agent of an invasive thrips species
dc.contributor: Cavalleri, Adriano
dc.contributor: Ajila, Henry Vacacela
dc.contributor.advisor: Pallini Filho, Angelo
dc.contributor.author: Carbajal, Paola Alejandra Flores
dc.date.issued: 2019-12-16
dc.degree.date: 2019-12-16
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Entomologiapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.degree.level: Mestrado
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MG
dc.degree.program: Mestre em Entomologia
dc.description.abstract: Amblyseius herbicolus and Amblyseius tamatavensis are two predatory mites native from Brazil to the Phytoseiidae family that have been used in different studies to assess their potential as biological control agents of different types of pests. The aim of this study was to determine the potential of these two predatory mites to control Echinothrips caribeanus, which is an invasive thrips species, reported in Brazil. The study was done in sweet pepper (Capsicum annuum) plants under laboratory and greenhouse conditions. We evaluated (1) predation rates of the predatory mites feeding on immatures stages of thrips, (2) oviposition, development and survival rates of the predators mites feeding on immatures thrips and on cattail pollen and (3) population dynamics of E. caribeanus on sweet pepper plants in the presence of A. herbicolus and A. tamatavensis. Our results showed that under laboratory conditions, A. herbicolus show a higher predation rate of E. caribeanus immature compare with A. tamatavensis. The highest oviposition and survival rates of both species were found with pollen, as the diet offered. Data on development was not presented because neither species of predatory mites reached adulthood feeding on immature of thrips. Under greenhouses conditions, the thrips population dynamics was lower on A. tamatavensis treatment compare with A. herbicolus. Population dynamics of the predatory mite A. tamatavensis was higher than the other predatory mite due to an increase at the end of the evaluation period. Nevertheless, the results found in laboratory and greenhouse experiments are not promising to indicate these two predatory mites as potential biological control agents of this invasive thrips species. Keywords: Predatory mites. Biological control. Thrips. Sweet pepper.en
dc.description.abstract: Amblyseius herbicolus e Amblyseius tamatavensis são dois ácaros predadores nativos do Brasil da família Phytoseiidae que foram utilizados em diferentes estudos para avaliar seu potencial como agentes de controle biológico de diferentes tipos de pragas. O objetivo deste estudo foi determinar o potencial desses dois ácaros predadores no controle de Echinothrips caribeanus, uma espécie invasora de tripes reportada no Brasil. Este estudo foi realizado na cultura de pimentão (Capsicum annuum) em condições de laboratório e em casa de vegetação. Foram avaliadas a (1) taxa de predação de ácaros predadores se alimentando de estágios imaturos de tripes, (2) taxa de oviposição, desenvolvimento e sobrevivência de ácaros predadores que se alimentam de tripes imaturos e de pólen de Typha sp. e a (3) dinâmica populacional de E. caribeanus em plantas de pimentão na presença de A. herbicolus e A. tamatavensis. Nossos resultados mostraram que, em condições de laboratório, A. herbicolus mostra uma maior taxa de predação de imaturos de E. caribeanus comparado com A. tamatavensis. A maior taxa de oviposição e sobrevivência para ambas as espécies foi encontrada com o tratamento de pólen como dieta. Os dados de taxa de desenvolvimento não foram apresentados porque nenhuma espécie de ácaro predador atingiu a idade adulta, alimentando-se de imaturos de tripes. Nas condições de casa de vegetação, a dinâmica populacional de tripes foi menor no tratamento com A. tamatavensis comparado com A. herbicolus. A dinâmica populacional do ácaro predador A. tamatavensis foi maior que o outro ácaro predador devido a um aumento no final do período de avaliação. No entanto, os resultados encontrados em experimentos de laboratório e estufa não são promissores para indicar esses dois ácaros predadores como potenciais agentes de controle biológico dessa espécie invasora de tripes. Palavras-chave: Ácaros predadores. Controle biológico. Tripes. Pimentão.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.identifier.citation: CARBAJAL, Paola Alejandra Flores. Evaluation of two predatory mites as potential biological control agent of an invasive thrips species. 2019. 41 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Entomologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2019.
dc.language.isoengen
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.subject: Ácaros no controle biológico de pragaspt-BR
dc.subject: Echinothrips caribeanuspt-BR
dc.subject: Pimentãopt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::FITOSSANIDADE::ENTOMOLOGIA AGRICOLA
dc.title: Evaluation of two predatory mites as potential biological control agent of an invasive thrips speciesen
dc.title: Avaliação de dois ácaros predadores como potenciais agentes de controle biológico de uma espécie de tripes invasivapt-BR
dc.type: Dissertação