Additions to the taxonomy of plant pathogenic/foliicolous Mycosphaerellaceae from the brazilian Atlantic Rainforest
| dc.contributor.advisor | Pereira, Olinto Liparini | |
| dc.contributor.author | Nogueira, Pedro Thiago Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-02-25 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2025-02-25 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.degree.level | Mestrado | |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | |
| dc.degree.program | Mestre em Fitopatologia | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Atlantic Forest, a biodiversity hotspot in Brazil, is widely recognized for its remarkable biological richness. However, fungal diversity, particularly plant pathogens, remains unclear. Among these fungi, the family Mycosphaerellaceae is highly diverse, comprising numerous genera and species that cause diseases in native plants and in cultivated plants. Recent studies have demonstrated that morphology alone is insufficient to differentiate between certain genera within this family, revealing the existence of cryptic taxa. Despite previous studies in Brazil, there is a significant gap in research that specifically focuses on the Atlantic Forest. This study aimed to describe fungi of the Mycosphaerellaceae family associated with plants in the Atlantic Forest using a polyphasic approach. Plant samples with leaf spot symptoms were collected from forest fragments at the Federal University of Viçosa, cercosporoid fungi were isolated and cultured in the laboratory. Diagnostic characters include the production of one sporodochium per lesion in Mycosphaerellaceae gen. et. sp. 1, the production of long catelunnate spores in Mycosphaerellaceae gen. et. sp. 2, and the production of spores by thallic conidiogenesis in Mycosphaerellaceae gen. et. sp. 3. Using a polyphasic approach, three new fungal genera and three new fungal species were identified and described, supported by molecular, morphological, and ecological data. This study significantly advances our understanding of fungal diversity in the Atlantic Forest. Keywords: Cercospora; ; Cercosporoid; Multi-gene phylogeny; New taxa; Biodiversity | en |
| dc.description.abstract | A Mata Atlântica, um hotspot de biodiversidade no Brasil, é amplamente reconhecida por sua notável riqueza biológica. No entanto, a diversidade de fungos, particularmente patógenos de plantas, permanece obscura. Entre esses fungos, a família Mycosphaerellaceae é altamente diversa e compreende vários gêneros e espécies que causam doenças em plantas nativas e também em plantas cultivadas. Estudos recentes demonstraram que a morfologia por si só é insuficiente para diferenciar certos gêneros dentro desta família, revelando a existência de táxons crípticos. Apesar de estudos anteriores no Brasil, há uma lacuna significativa na pesquisa que se concentra especificamente na Mata Atlântica. Este estudo teve como objetivo descrever fungos da família Mycosphaerellaceae associados a plantas na Mata Atlântica usando uma abordagem polifásica. Amostras de plantas com sintomas de manchas foliares foram coletadas de fragmentos florestais na Universidade Federal de Viçosa, fungos cercosporoides foram isolados e cultivados em laboratório. Utilizando uma abordagem polifásica, três novos gêneros e três novas espécies fúngicas foram identificadas e descritas, apoiadas por dados moleculares, morfológicos e ecológicos. Como caracter diagnóstico podemos citar a produção de um esporodóquio por lesão no Mycosphaerellaceae gen. et. sp. 1, produção de longos esporos catelunados em Mycosphaerellaceae gen. et. sp. 2, e produção de esporos por conidiogênese tálica no Mycosphaerellaceae gen. et. sp. 3. Este estudo aumenta significativamente nossa compreensão da diversidade fúngica na Mata Atlântica. Palavras-chave: Cercospora; Cercosporoide; Filogenia multigênica; Novos taxa; Biodiversidade | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais (FAPEMIG) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | |
| dc.identifier.citation | NOGUEIRA, Pedro Thiago Santos. Additions to the taxonomy of plant pathogenic/foliicolous Mycosphaerellaceae from the brazilian Atlantic Rainforest. 2025. 61 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fitopatologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2025. | |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2025.364 | |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.publisher.program | Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Fungos - Classificação | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Ascomycota | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Fungos fitopatogênicos - Mata Atlântica | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::FITOSSANIDADE::FITOPATOLOGIA | |
| dc.title | Additions to the taxonomy of plant pathogenic/foliicolous Mycosphaerellaceae from the brazilian Atlantic Rainforest | en |
| dc.title | Adições à taxonomia de Mycosphaerellaceae fitopatogênicos/folícolas da Mata Atlântica brasileira | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação |