Growth characterization and chemical composition of the cell wall of native species of bamboos
| dc.contributor | Nesi, Adriano Nunes | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Gonçalves, Ana Paula Santos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Parma, Daniele de Freitas | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-02-21 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2017-02-21 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Biologia Vegetal | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Mestrado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Mestre em Botânica | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Bamboos are predominant plants in forest areas and it have become a favorite choice for carbon sequestration to absorb atmospheric CO 2 and restorer additive balance of the Earth’s climate system, due to its high growth rate compared to most other plant species. Furthermore, the bamboos are used to produce pulp and paper or charcoal and active carbon for special purposes. Furthermore, it has ecological and environmental functions in soil erosion control, water conservation and land rehabilitation. Thus, the quantification of its biomass provide among other things, an estimate of cellulosic material provide a potential source of renewable energy and base for carbon sequestration studies. Thus, the aim of this study were (i) Estimate biomass and carbon storage is Merostachys species (M. fischeriana, M. tatianae and), in order to understand its distribution along different compartments (foliage, branches and culm). (ii) Evaluate biomass models according to biometric variables collected - circumference and diameter of the culm at the base and at the height of the breast, total height and number of nodes. (iii) Quantify moisture and carbon content. (iv) Identify and quantify the main components of the culm cell wall - cellulose, hemicellulose, lignin and ash. To quantify the productivity of M. fischeriana, M. tatianae and M. ximenae, twenty individuals of each specie were collected in Atlantic forest area in Southeastern Brazil. The plants were measured, cut, weighed and dried. To quantify the chemical components of the culm cell wall, three samples (base, medium and apex) of each of the five individuals of the three species were lyophilized and homogenized to obtain fine powder (40-60 mesh). The design of nested factors comparing the areas with each other and within each species was used. The allocation of biomass in Merostachys species was higher in the culm, with detection of some interspecific differences. Individual dry biomass correlates strongly with biometric variables the culm base diameter, diameter at breast height and total height. Thus, simple regression models, considering only those independent variables fit well to express the individual total dry weight as the dependent variable. The productivity of Merostachys with culture spaced 3m x 3m is highly competitive with other species of bamboo cultures; even with other plants (i.e. Pinus). Merostachys has an average daily growth rate of 0.07 m, reaching its maximum height in four months and its full development, with leaves and branches, 6-9 months. The moisture content is decreasing from the base toward the apex, as well as in relation to age. We verified that there was no significant difference between the content of cellulose, hemicellulose, lignin and ash between species of Merostachys as well as between the base, middle and apex. However, only M. tatianae presented significant differences (p = 0.0026) for the lignin concentration between regions. The average concentration of cellulose in Merostachys fischeriana, M. tatianae and M. ximenae ranged from 78-82%. In Merostachys the value found for holocellulose was higher than 98%, being this value related to the cellulose concentration, since the observed hemicellulose content is congruent with that verified for other species of bamboo. The lignin content was 0.86-1.06%. The ashes concentration between 0.52-0.68% was similar to that observed for some species of Eucalyptus. Studies of quantification of the chemical components of bamboo cell wall are rare. Comprehensive knowledge of biomass and chemical components in the bamboo species will facilitate the use of materials in the forestry industrial sector and help to enhance their utilization in the chemical and biochemical related industry. In addition, these results can be supporting taxonomic and ecological studies. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | Os bambus são plantas predominantes em áreas florestais e tornou-se uma escolha favorita para o sequestro de carbono, para absorver o CO 2 atmosférico e restaurar o equilíbrio aditivo do sistema climático da Terra, devido à sua alta taxa de crescimento em comparação com a maioria das outras espécies de plantas. Ademais, os bambus são utilizados na produção de polpa e papel ou carvão e carbono ativo. Além disso, tem funções ecológicas e ambientais no controle da erosão do solo, conservação da água e reabilitação de terras. A quantificação de sua biomassa fornece, dentre outras coisas, uma estimativa de material celulósico disponível para uma fonte potencial de energia renovável. Assim, os objetivos deste estudo foram (i) Quantificar a biomassa e o teor carbono das espécies de Merostachys (M. fischeriana, M. tatianae e M. ximenae), compreendendo a sua distribuição nos diferentes compartimentos (folha, ramos e colmo). (ii) Avaliar os modelos utilizados para quantificação de biomassa de bambus, de acordo com as variáveis biométricas coletadas - circunferência e diâmetro do colmo na base e na altura do peito, altura total do colmo e número de nós. (iii) Quantificar o teor de umidade (iv) Identificar e quantificar os principais componentes da parede celular do colmo - celulose, hemicelulose, lignina e cinzas. Para quantificar a produtividade de M. fischeriana, M. tatianae e M. ximenae, vinte indivíduos de cada espécie foram coletados em área de Floresta Atlântica no Sudeste do Brasil. As plantas foram medidas, cortadas, pesadas e secas. Para quantificar os componentes químicos da parede celular do colmo, três amostras (base, meio e ápice) de cada um dos cinco indivíduos das três espécies foram liofilizadas e homogeneizadas para se obter pó fino. O desenho amostral utilizado foi baseado em fatores aninhados comparando as regiões entre si e dentro de cada espécie. A distribuição de biomassa em Merostachys foi maior no colmo, com detecção de algumas diferenças interespecíficas. A biomassa seca individual correlacionou-se fortemente com as variáveis biométricas, diâmetro da base do colmo, diâmetro na altura do peito e altura total. Assim, os modelos de regressão simples testados para as espécies explicam a biomassa total individual, sendo esta a variável dependente. A produtividade de Merostachys, em cultivo com espaçamento de 3m x 3m, é altamente competitiva com outras espécies de bambu; mesmo com outras plantas (i.e. Pinus). Merostachys tem uma taxa média de crescimento diário de 0,07 m, alcançando sua altura máxima em quatro meses e seu pleno desenvolvimento, com folhas e ramos, em 6-9 meses. O teor de umidade diminui a partir da base em direção ao ápice, bem como em relação à idade. Verificou-se que não houve diferença significativa entre o teor de celulose, hemicelulose, lignina e cinzas entre as espécies de Merostachys, bem como entre a base, meio e ápice. No entanto, apenas M. tatianae apresentou diferenças significativas (p = 0,0026) para a concentração de lignina entre as regiões. A concentração média de celulose em Merostachys fischeriana, M. tatianae e M. ximenae variou de 78-82%. Em Merostachys o valor encontrado para a holocelulose foi superior a 98%, sendo esse valor relacionado à concentração de celulose, uma vez que o teor de hemicelulose observado é congruente com o verificado para outras espécies de bambu. O teor de lignina foi de 0,86-1,06%. A concentração de cinzas foi de 0,52-0,68% semelhante à observada para algumas espécies de Eucalyptus. Estudos de quantificação dos componentes químicos da parede celular de bambu são raros. O conhecimento abrangente da biomassa e dos componentes químicos nas espécies de bambu facilitará o uso de materiais no setor industrial florestal e ajudará a melhorar sua utilização na indústria química e bioquímica relacionada. Além disso, esses resultados podem apoiar estudos taxonômicos e ecológicos. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | PARMA, Daniele de Freitas. Growth characterization and chemical composition of the cell wall of native species of bamboos. 2017. 43 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Botânica) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2017. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Merostachys | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Bambu | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Biomassa vegetal | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Botânica | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Growth characterization and chemical composition of the cell wall of native species of bamboos | en |
| dc.title | Caracterização do crescimento e composição química da parede celular de espécies nativas de bambus | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt-BR |