Phylogeny of the order Ephemeroptera Hyatt & Arms, 1891 (Insecta) based on morphological characters
| dc.contributor | Romano, Pedro Seyferth R. | |
| dc.contributor | Michel, Sartori | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Salles, Frederico Falcão | |
| dc.contributor.author | Lima, Marcela Miranda de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-07-27 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2023-07-27 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Entomologia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Entomologia | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The suprafamilial classification of Ephemeroptera has still not reached consensus. Of the few publications that have addressed the phylogeny of the entire order in the last 20 years, only one has performed a cladistic analysis based on parsimony to analyze morphological data. In the first chapter of this thesis, we attempt to understand this lack of consensus in the classification of Ephemeroptera. To do so, we have provided a commented and contextualized review of the methods used to date to infer relationships among the major groups and discuss ways to improve knowledge of the phylogeny of Ephemeroptera and to achieve a more comprehensive classification of the group. We conclude that it is imperative that more scientists devote themselves to the study of the phylogeny of the group on the basis of methods that can be replicated so that a larger number of phylogenetic hypotheses can be tested and a robust classification can be proposed for the group. In the second chapter, a phylogenetic analysis of the order was conducted based on morphological data from nymphs and adults. A matrix consisting of 106 taxa and 131 morphological characters was analyzed using parsimony under Implied Weighting with five different K values (8, 9, 10, 11 and 12). The analyzes yielded five different topologies, one for each K values. The consensus of all analyzes was unresolved for the deep relationship within Ephemeroptera. In the general consensus, monophyly is supported for Caenotergaliae (=Caenoidea), Ephemerella/Fg1 (=Ephemerelloidea), Eusetisura, Fimbriatotergaliae, Fossoriae, Heptagennota, and Posteritorna (=Carapacea). Anteritorna, Branchitergaliae, and Tridentiseta were not supported as monophyletic. Five families were not found to be monophyletic in any of our analyzes: Ephemerellidae, Ephemeridae, Nesameletidae, Potamanthidae, and Teloganodidae. The evolution of the number of dentisetae on the maxilla, the presence and shape of maxillary gills, the degree of fusion of the forewing pads, and the presence of a double row of long filtering hairs on anterior femora and tibiae, all important characters for the systematics of mayflies is presented and discussed.Keywords: Aquatic insects. Mayflies. Classification. Parsimony. Cladistic analysis. Character evolution. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | A classificação suprafamiliar de Ephemeroptera ainda não é consensual e das poucas publicações que abordaram a filogenia de toda a ordem nos últimos 20 anos, em apenas uma foi realizada uma análise cladística com base em parcimônia para dados morfológicos. No primeiro capítulo desta tese, procuramos compreender esta falta de consenso na classificação. Para isso, preparamos uma revisão comentada e contextualizada dos métodos usados até o momento para inferir relações entre os principais grupos e discutimos formas de melhorar o conhecimento da filogenia do grupo para alcançar uma classificação mais robusta. Concluímos que é imprescindível que mais cientistas se dediquem ao estudo da filogenia do grupo com base em métodos que possam ser replicados para que um maior número de hipóteses filogenéticas possam ser testadas e uma classificação robusta possa ser proposta. No segundo capítulo, foi realizada uma análise filogenética da ordem com base em dados morfológicos de ninfas e adultos. A matriz composta por 106 táxons e 131 caracteres morfológicos foi analisada usando parcimônia com pesagem implícita e cinco valores de K diferentes (8, 9, 10, 11 e 12). As análises resultaram em cinco diferentes topologias, uma para cada valor de K. O consenso das árvores obtidas não tem resolução para o relacionamento profundo em Ephemeroptera. A monofilia é suportada para Caenotergaliae (=Caenoidea), Ephemerella/Fg1 (=Ephemerelloidea), Eusetisura, Fimbriatotergaliae, Fossoriae, Heptagennota e Posteritorna (=Carapacea). Anteritorna, Branchitergaliae e Tridentiseta não foram suportadas como grupos monofiléticos. Cinco famílias não foram consideradas monofiléticas: Ephemerellidae, Ephemeridae, Nesameletidae, Potamanthidae e Teloganodidae. A evolução do número de dentisetas na maxila, a presença e forma das brânquias maxilares, o grau de fusão das tecas alares anteriores e a presença de uma dupla fileira de pelos filtradores nos fêmures e tíbias anteriores, todos caracteres importantes para a sistemática de Ephemeroptera é apresentada e discutida de acordo com as diferentes hipóteses obtidas.Palavras-chave: Insetos aquáticos. Efeméridas. Classificação. Parcimônia. Análise cladística. Evolução de caracteres. | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | LIMA, Marcela Miranda de. Phylogeny of the order Ephemeroptera Hyatt & Arms, 1891 (Insecta) based on morphological characters. 2023. 130 f. Tese (Doutorado em Entomologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2023. | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2023.649 | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Efemérida - Filogenia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Efemérida - Classificação | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Insetos aquáticos | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Taxonomia dos Grupos Recentes | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Phylogeny of the order Ephemeroptera Hyatt & Arms, 1891 (Insecta) based on morphological characters | en |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |