The algebraic renormalization of Yang-Mills-Chern-Simons theory
dc.contributor: Franco, Daniel Heber Theodoro
dc.contributor.advisor: Del Cima, Oswaldo Monteiro
dc.contributor.author: Azevedo, Daniel Oliveira Rocha
dc.date.issued: 2025-03-26
dc.degree.date: 2025-03-26
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Físicapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.degree.level: Doutorado
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MG
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Física
dc.description.abstract: In this thesis we study the quantization of Yang-Mills-Chern-Simons theory through the lens of the algebraic renormalization framework, which allows us to prove the extensions of the symmetries of the classical action to the quantum theory to all orders in perturbation theory in a regularization-scheme independent way. This is a particularly useful feature when dealing with theories containing the Levi-Civita totally anti-simmetric tensor, since a regularization which preserves the symmetries is not always available in such cases. Moreover, it allows us to determine the most general local counterterms that can be added to the classical action in a purely algebraic way. Based on the algebraic framework, we establish a local version of the Callan- Symanzik equation which proves the non-renormalization of the Chern-Simons mass parameter and the finiteness of the Yang-Mills-Chern-Simons theory as a whole in the Landau gauge. We then analyse the theory in more general scenarios, including non-covariant gauges and taking into account the existence of Gribov copies which appear in the infrared regime of the theory. In both of these, we recover the finite character of the theory. Keywords: Yang-Mills-Chern-Simons; Algebraic Renormalization; BRST symmetryen
dc.description.abstract: Nesta tese, estudamos a quantização da teoria de Yang-Mills-Chern-Simons através do formalismo da renormalização algébrica, o que nos permite provar as extensões das simetrias da ação clássica à teoria quântica para todas as ordens na teoria de perturbação de uma forma independente do esquema de regularização. Este é um recurso particularmente útil ao lidar com teorias que contêm o tensor totalmente antissimétrico de Levi-Civita, uma vez que uma regularização que preserva as simetrias nem sempre está disponível em tais casos. Além disso, permite-nos determinar os contratermos locais mais gerais que podem ser adicionados à ação clássica de uma forma puramente algébrica. Com base no formalismo algébrico, estabelecemos uma versão local da equação de Callan-Symanzik que prova a não renormalização do parâmetro de massa de Chern-Simons e a finitude da teoria de Yang-Mills-Chern-Simons como um todo no calibre de Landau. Em seguida, analisamos a teoria em cenários mais gerais, incluindo calibres não covariantes e levando em consideração a existência de cópias de Gribov que aparecem no regime infravermelho da teoria. Em ambos, recuperamos o caráter finito da teoria. Palavras-chave: Yang-Mills-Chern-Simons; Renormalização Algébrica; Simetria BRSTpt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais (FAPEMIG)
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)
dc.identifier.citation: AZEVEDO, Daniel Oliveira Rocha. The algebraic renormalization of Yang-Mills-Chern-Simons theory. 2025. 117 f. Tese (Doutorado em Física) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2025.
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2025.258
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.publisher.program: Físicapt-BR
dc.subject: Yang-Mills, Teoria dept-BR
dc.subject: Campos de calibre (Física)pt-BR
dc.subject: Simetria (Física)pt-BR
dc.subject: Renormalização (Física)pt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA::FISICA DAS PARTICULAS ELEMENTARES E CAMPOS::TEORIA GERAL DE PARTICULAS E CAMPOS
dc.title: The algebraic renormalization of Yang-Mills-Chern-Simons theoryen
dc.title: A renormalização algébrica da teoria de Yang-Mills-Chern-Simonspt-BR
dc.type: Tese