Thermodynamic characterization of two pilot spray dryers and evaluation of the effect of high molecular weight compounds on traditional and lactose-free dairy mixes
dc.contributor: Perrone, Ítalo Tuler
dc.contributor: Schuck, Pierre
dc.contributor.advisor: Carvalho, Antônio Fernandes de
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Cleuber Raimundo da
dc.date.issued: 2017-02-20
dc.degree.date: 2017-02-20
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Tecnologia de Alimentospt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentospt-BR
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this work is to develop a mathematical model that allows for thermodynamically evaluating of spray dryers through mass/energy balance, to elaborate products from mixing of the milk and whey and to evaluate the effect of compounds with high molecular weight in the physicochemical properties and drying characteristics of traditional and lactose-free dairy mixes. For the thermodynamic characterization, it has been utilized spray dryers with atomizer pressure nozzle (evaporation capacity: 1 kg of water/h) and with atomizer disc (evaporation capacity: 20 kg of water/h). For elaboration of the dairy mix, there have been used lactic bases (lactose containing and non-lactose containing bases), elaborated from different proportions of milk and whey, maltodextrin, inulin and soluble corn fiber. The mathematical model has been validated for the evaluation of mass and energy losses and allowed to compare the efficiency between spray dryers with different designs. The increase in whey content in dairy mix and, especially, the application of the lactose hydrolysis reduced both the quality of the powders (color, glass transition temperature, hygroscopy, etc) and drying properties (stickiness, caking and increased energy expenditure for water evaporation). The addition of the compounds with high molecular weight had a positive effect on the physicochemical properties and the drying of the powders, being maltodextrin the most efficient compound.en
dc.description.abstract: O objetivo deste trabalho foi desenvolver um modelo matemático que permita avaliar termodinamicamente equipamentos de secagem, por meio de balanço de massa e energia, elaborar diferentes compostos lácteos a partir da mistura de leite/soro, e avaliar o efeito de compostos de alta massa molar nas propriedades físico-químicas e de secabilidade de compostos lácteos tradicionais e sem lactose. Para a caracterização termodinâmica foi utilizado um spray dryer com atomizador de bico de pressão com capacidade de evaporação de 1 kg de água/hora (SD1) e um spray dryer com atomizador de disco, (com capacidade de secagem de 20 kg de água/hora (SD2). Para a elaboração dos compostos lácteos, foram utilizadas bases lácteas, deslactosadas ou não, elaboradas a partir de diferentes proporções de leite e soro, além de maltodextrinas 10 e 20 DE, inulina e fibra solúvel de milho. O modelo matemático foi válido para avaliação de perdas de massa e energia e permitiu comparar a eficiência entre secadores por aspersão com diferentes desenhos. O aumento no teor de soro nos compostos lácteos e principalmente a aplicação do processo de hidrólise da lactose reduziram tanto a qualidade dos pós (cor, temperatura de transição vítrea, higroscopicidade, etc..), quanto sua secabilidade (ocorrência de adesão, empedramento e maior gasto energético para evaporação da água). A adição dos compostos de alta massa molar apresentou efeito positivo sobre as propriedades físico-químicas e de secabilidade dos pós, sendo a maltodextrina, o composto mais eficiente.pt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: Silva, Cleuber Raimundo da. Thermodynamic characterization of two pilot spray dryers and evaluation of the effect of high molecular weight compounds on traditional and lactose-free dairy mixes. 2017. 124 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2017.pt-BR
dc.language.isoengpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.subject: Tecnologia de alimentospt-BR
dc.subject: Lactosept-BR
dc.subject: Termodinâmicapt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentospt-BR
dc.title: Thermodynamic characterization of two pilot spray dryers and evaluation of the effect of high molecular weight compounds on traditional and lactose-free dairy mixesen
dc.title: Caracterização termodinâmica de dois spray dryers pilotos e avaliação do efeito de compostos de alta massa molar em misturas lácteas tradicionais e deslactosadaspt-BR
dc.type: Tesept-BR