Hierarchy of interpersonal synergies in basketball: a theoretical and methodological approach
| dc.contributor.advisor | Carneiro Júnior, Miguel Araújo | |
| dc.contributor.author | Santos, Rodrigo de Miranda Monteiro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-12-05 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2022-12-05 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Educação Física | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Educação Física | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The aim of this study was to discuss and identify, theoretically and methodologically, the hierarchical levels (i.e., dyadic and collective) of defensive interpersonal synergies in basketball. We suggest that the characteristics of a task constrain the formation of synergies from the dyadic to the collective level. Consequently, identifying multi-level interpersonal synergies in team sports demands studying the formation of synergies as a task-dependent phenomenon. Likewise, we recommend that future studies address this issue and take into account the relevance of performance goals in each level (i.e., dyadic and collective) of analysis. The Uncontrolled Manifold (UCM) concept was used to determine the limits of variability of values of task elements that allow to stabilize the performance measure. The task elements were players’ positions captured by the bidimensional (x and y) coordinates. The performance goal selected for identifying the presence of interpersonal synergies in the defensive phase of play at the dyadic level was the interpersonal distance between defenders, which, it is assumed, tends to be stabilized to prevent an opponent to get near the basket. At the collective level, the performance goal selected was the distance between the team centroid – formed by the average positions of all players in the court – and the ball, whose stabilization is likely to ensure cohesion in defense. The measures proposed in the present study were adequate to describe the defensive synergistic behavior of a basketball team in a match of the regular season of the NBA, both at dyadic and collective levels. Dyadic synergies predicated on the stabilization of the interpersonal distance by two defenders were observed during the whole match. Although collective synergies were only observed in 30% of the plays, the frequency of synergies predicated on the distance between the team centroid and the ball might be related with the occurrence of more complex team defensive behaviors. No significant differences were found in the frequency or strength of synergies between two teams during an NBA match. The dyadic synergies that most contributed to the formation of collective synergies (D5 and D6, respectively) was the only aspect that significantly distinguished the defensive behavior of Team A and Team B. Nevertheless, the variables proposed in this study were capable of identifying a fair number of interpersonal synergies at both levels (i.e., dyadic and collective). Even so, further research is needed to investigate other performance variables and their association with defensive performance. Keywords: Basketball. Synergies. Uncontrolled Manifold. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | O objetivo desse estudo foi discutir e identificar, teórica e metodologicamente, os níveis hierárquicos (i.e., diádico e coletivo) de sinergias interpessoais defensivas no basquetebol. Foi sugerido que as características de uma tarefa restringem a formação de sinergias, do nível diádico ao coletivo. Consequentemente, identificar sinergias interpessoais multiníveis em esportes coletivos requer o estudo da formação de sinergias como um fenômeno contexto- dependente. Da mesma forma, recomenda-se que estudos futuros abordem essa questão e levem em consideração a relevância dos objetivos de performance em cada nível (i.e., diádico e coletivo) de análise. O conceito Uncontrolled Manifold (UCM) foi utilizado para determinar os limites de variabilidade dos valores dos elementos de tarefa que permitem a estabilização da medida de desempenho. Os elementos de tarefa foram as posições dos jogadores obtidas pelas coordenadas posicionais (x e y). O objetivo de performance selecionado para identificar a presença de sinergias interpessoais na fase defensiva ao nível diádico foi a distância interpessoal entre defensores, que, assume-se, tende a ser estabilizado para prevenir que um adversário se aproxime da cesta. Ao nível coletivo, o objetivo de performance selecionado foi a distância entre o centroide da equipe – formado pela posição média de todos os jogadores da equipe na quadra – e a bola, cuja estabilização é susceptível de assegurar coesão na defesa. As medidas propostas no presente estudo foram adequadas para descrever o comportamento sinergístico defensivo de uma equipe de basquetebol em uma partida da temporada regular da NBA, tanto ao nível diádico quanto coletivo. Sinergias diádicas baseadas na estabilização da distância interpessoal por dois defensores foram observadas durante toda a partida. Apesar de as sinergias coletivas terem sido observadas em apenas 30% das jogadas, a frequência das sinergias coletivas baseadas na distância entre o centroide da equipe e a bola pode estar relacionada à ocorrência de comportamentos defensivos mais complexos da equipe. Nenhuma diferença significativa foi encontrada na frequência ou força das sinergias entre duas equipes durante uma partida da NBA. As sinergias diádicas que mais contribuíram para a formação de sinergias coletivas (D5 e D6, respectivamente) foi o único aspecto que distinguiu significativamente o comportamento defensivo da Equipe A e da Equipe B. Todavia, as variáveis propostas nesse estudo foram capazes de identificar uma quantidade razoável de sinergias em ambos os níveis (i.e., diádico e coletivo). Mesmo assim, pesquisas adicionais são necessárias para investigar outras variáveis de performance e sua associação com o desempenho defensivo. Palavras-Chave: Basquetebol. Sinergias. Uncontrolled Manifold. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, Rodrigo de Miranda Monteiro. Hierarchy of interpersonal synergies in basketball: a theoretical and methodological approach. 2022. 72 f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação Física) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2022. | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2023.283 | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Educação Física | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Basquetebol | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Jogadores de basquetebol | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Interação social - Testes | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação Física | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Hierarchy of interpersonal synergies in basketball: a theoretical and methodological approach | en |
| dc.title | Hierarquia de sinergias interpessoais no basquetebol: uma abordagem teórico-metodológica | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |