Fungicide sensitivity and genetic structure of the population of Alternaria grandis
| dc.contributor.advisor | Mizubuti, Eduardo Seiti Gomide | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Rhaphael Alves | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-08-19 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2022-08-19 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Fitopatologia | |
| dc.description.abstract | Early blight (EB), caused by Alternaria grandis, A. linariae, or A. solani, is a severe disease of potato and tomato crops and fungicide application is the most used strategy to reduce yield losses. This study was conducted to: i. identify Alternaria spp. associated with EB of potato and tomato; ii. develop SSR markers for the dominant species causing potato EB; iii. assess the genetic variability of the population of the predominant species; and iv. assess the sensitivity of the pathogen to SDHIs, DMIs, and chlorothalonil (CT). A. grandis and A. linariae were the predominant species associated with EB of potato and tomato, respectively. Twelve SSR markers were designed for A. grandis and 302 isolates were genotyped to assess the genetic structure of the pathogen population. A total of 253 MLLs were identified. The population of A. grandis has high genetic variability, but no structure could be detected. Fungicide sensitivity was assessed using two methods: the microtiter method for SDHIs (BosCalid; FluoPyram; FluXapyroxad; PydiFlumetofen; and PenthioPyrad); and mycelial growth on fungicide-amended medium for difenoconazole (DC) and CT. Additionally, discriminatory doses (DD) were established for high-throughput screening of isolates. The EC50 values for CT and DC ranged from 109.3 to 905.4 and 0.03 to 2.27 µg/mL, respectively, and the DD for CT and DC were 1000 µg/mL and 5 µg/mL, respectively. There is no evidence of resistance to DC, but there are isolates less sensitive to CT. The EC50 values of BC, FP, FX, PF, and PP ranged from 0.3 to 0.8; 0.9 to 69.7; 0.6 to 11.3; 0.2 to 92.5; and 6.7 to 61.5 µg/mL, respectively, and the DD were 100, 25, 25, 10, and 25 µg/mL, respectively. The sensitivity to SDHIs of 113 isolates was assessed using the DD. For BC, all isolates were classified as insensitive; for PP, FX, FP, and PF, 94%, 89%, 63%, and 61% were classified as insensitive to the respective fungicides. The reduced sensitivity of A. grandis to BC, FX, and PP fungicides is probably associated with the widespread occurrence of the H278Y and H134R mutations in the sdhB and sdhC genes, respectively. Management of EB must employ multi-site fungicides and site-specific products with different modes of actions. Keywords: Alternaria spp.. Genetic variability. Multi-site fungicides. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | A pinta preta (PP), causada por Alternaria grandis, A. linariae, ou A. solani, é uma das principais doenças da batateira e tomateiro. A estratégia de manejo mais eficiente para o controle da PP é a aplicação de fungicidas. Este estudo foi conduzido para: i. identificar as espécies de Alternaria associadas com a PP da batateira e do tomateiro; ii. desenvolver marcadores SSR para a espécie predominante; iii. avaliar a variabilidade genética da população da espécie predominante; e iv. avaliar a sensibilidade do patógeno a SDHIs, DMIs e clorotalonil (CT). A. grandis e A. linariae foram as espécies predominantes associadas à PP da batateira e do tomateiro, respectivamente. Doze marcadores SSR foram desenvolvidos e a estrutura genética da população de A. grandis foi investigada por meio de 302 isolados. Um total de 253 MLLs foram identificados. A população possui alta variabilidade genética, mas nenhuma estruturação foi detectada. A sensibilidade aos fungicidas foi avaliada com diferentes doses usando dois métodos: microtitulação para SDHIs (BosCalida; FluoPiram; FluXapiroxade; PidiFlumetofen; e PentioPirade); e crescimento micelial em meio de cultura contendo difenoconazol (DC) ou CT. Doses discriminatórias (DD) foram estabelecidas para triagem de vários isolados. Os valores de EC50 para CT e DC variaram de 109,3 a 905,4 e de 0,03 a 2,27 µg/mL, respectivamente. A DD para CT e DC foi 1000 µg/mL e 5 µg/mL, respectivamente. Não houve resistência a DC, mas existem isolados menos sensíveis a CT. Os valores de EC50 para BC, FP, FX, PF e PP variaram de 0,3 a 0,8; 0,9 a 69,7; 0,6 a 11,3; 0,2 a 92,5; e 6,7 a 61,5 µg/mL, respectivamente, e a DD foi de 100, 25, 25, 10 e 25 µg/mL, respectivamente. A sensibilidade de 113 isolados foi avaliada usando a DD para SDHIs. Para BC, todos os isolados foram classificados como insensíveis; para PP, FX, FP, e PF, 94%, 89%, 63%, e 61% foram classificados como insensíveis aos respectivos fungicidas. A sensibilidade reduzida de A. grandis aos fungicidas BC, FX e PP provavelmente está associada à ampla ocorrência das mutações H278Y e H134R nos genes sdhB e sdhC, respectivamente. No manejo da PP, recomenda-se o uso de fungicidas multi-sítios e sítio-específicos com diferentes modos de ação. Palavras-chave: Alternaria spp.. Variabilidade genética. Fungicidas multi-sítios. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPQ-Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Rhaphael Alves. Fungicide sensitivity and genetic structure of the population of Alternaria grandis. 2022. 79 f. Tese (Doutorado em Fitopatologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2022. | |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2022.520 | |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.subject | Alternaria grandis - Genética | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Variação (Biologogia) | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Fungicidas | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::FITOSSANIDADE::FITOPATOLOGIA | |
| dc.title | Fungicide sensitivity and genetic structure of the population of Alternaria grandis | en |
| dc.title | Sensibilidade a fungicidas e estrutura genética da população de Alternaria grandis | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese |