Decision-making systems for management of the invasive pest Neoleucinodes elegantalis (Guenée) (Lepidoptera: Crambidae) in commercial tomato crops according to insecticide spray method and plant stage
dc.contributor.advisor: Picanço, Marcelo Coutinho
dc.contributor.author: Arcanjo, Lucas de Paulo
dc.date.issued: 2020-07-20
dc.degree.date: 2020-07-20
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Entomologiapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Mestradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Mestre em Entomologiapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: Neoleucinodes elegantalis (Guenée) (Lepidoptera: Crambidae) is a challenging pest to manage in tomato crops and can lead up to 90% of losses. Decision-making systems are an essential tool to manage N. elegantalis in integrated pest management (IPM) programs, which include economic injury levels (EIL) and sampling plans. In this study, we determined a decision-making system, based on sequential sampling plans for N. elegantalis eggs, according to insecticide spraying methods (hand sprayer, tractor, and aircraft) and plant stages [fruiting stage one (FSI) which has ≤3 clusters and fruiting stage two (FSII) which has >3 clusters]. Decision-making systems were determined under real conditions using data collected from 260 commercial fields. This study is the first to explore different decision-making systems for insect pests as a function of pesticide spray methods. EILs ranged from 0.105 to 0.239 fruits with eggs per sample depending on the insecticide spray method and plant stage. EILs were lower at the FSI for tractor, and aircraft sprays and higher for plants at FSII managed with hand sprayers. The sequential sampling plans led to correct decisions with time saving on the sampling process ranging from 37.76% to 65.40%. In conclusion, this decision- making system could be incorporated into N. elegantalis IPM programs on tomato crops because it makes correct, fast, and cost-effective decisions. Keywords: Sequential sampling plan. Small tomato borer. Economic injury level. Solanum lycopersicum.en
dc.description.abstract: Neoleucinodes elegantalis (Guenée) (Lepidoptera: Crambidae) é uma praga de difícil manejo na cultura do tomate e pode causar até 90% de perdas. Os sistemas de tomada de decisão são uma ferramenta essencial para o controle de N. elegantalis em programas de manejo integrado de pragas (MIP), que incluem nível de dano econômico (EIL) e planos de amostragem. Neste estudo, foi determinado um sistema de tomada de decisão, baseado em planos de amostragem sequencial para ovos de N. elegantalis, de acordo com métodos de pulverização de inseticida (manual, tratorizada e aeronave) e estágio fenológico das plantas [estágio de frutificação um (FSI) que tem ≤ 3 cachos e estágio de frutificação dois (FSII) que tem > 3 cachos]. Os sistemas de tomada de decisão foram determinados em condições reais usando dados coletados de 260 lavouras comerciais. Este estudo é o primeiro a explorar diferentes sistemas de tomada de decisão de insetos pragas em função de métodos de pulverização de pesticidas. Os EILs variaram de 0,105 a 0,239 frutos com ovos por amostra, dependendo do método de aplicação do inseticida e do estágio da planta. Os EILs foram menores no FSI para pulverização tratorizada e por aeronaves e maiores para plantas no FSII manejadas com pulverizadores manuais. Os planos de amostragem sequencial tomaram decisões corretas com economia de tempo no processo de amostragem variando de 37,76% a 65,40%. Em conclusão, esse sistema de tomada de decisão pode ser incorporado aos programas de MIP de N. elegantalis em lavouras de tomate porque toma decisões corretas, rápidas e econômicas. Palavras-chave: Plano de amostagem sequencial. Broca pequeno do tomateiro. Nível de dano econômico. Solanum lycopersicum.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superiorpt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: ARCANJO, Lucas de Paulo. Decision-making systems for management of the invasive pest Neoleucinodes elegantalis (Guenée) (Lepidoptera: Crambidae) in commercial tomato crops according to insecticide spray method and plant stage. 2020. 41 f. Dissertaçã (Mestrado em Entomologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2020.pt-BR
dc.language.isoengen
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.subject: Broca-pequena-do-tomateiropt-BR
dc.subject: Amostragem sequencialpt-BR
dc.subject: Tomate-Cultivo-Aspectos economicospt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Entomologia Agrícolapt-BR
dc.title: Decision-making systems for management of the invasive pest Neoleucinodes elegantalis (Guenée) (Lepidoptera: Crambidae) in commercial tomato crops according to insecticide spray method and plant stageen
dc.type: Dissertaçãopt-BR