Morpho-physiological evaluation of Pfaffia glomerata (Spreng.) Pedersen accessions grown under photoautotrophy and water stress conditions
| dc.contributor | Matta, Fábio Murilo da | |
| dc.contributor | Batista, Diego Silva | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Otoni, Wagner Campos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Chagas, Kristhiano | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-02-28 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2019-02-28 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Biologia Vegetal | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Fisiologia Vegetal | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to evaluate the morpho-physiological aspects of Pfaffia glomerata (Spreng.) Pedersen accessions grown under photoautotrophy and water stress conditions. In order to address that three experiments were conducted. In the first experiment, diploid (Ac 04, 22 and 43) and synthetic polyploid (Poly 28, 60, 68 and 74) accessions of P. glomerata were grown in vitro under photoautotrophy on a sugar-free MS-based medium, using cellulose and vermiculite (1:2 ratio) as supporting material, and maintained in a growth room at 25 ± 2°C and 60 μmol m -2 s -1 irradiation, provided by red/blue led lamps for 30 days. In the second experiment, two P. glomerata accessions (Ac 22 and 43) propagated in vitro were acclimatized in a greenhouse and submitted to moderate and severe water deficit for 15 days, after 7 days were rehydrated and performed analysis in conditions stressed and recovery. In the third experiment, the effects water deficit elicited in vitro by supplementing a MS-based medium withof polyethyleneglycol (PEG 6000) at 0, 0.1, 0.2, 0.3%) evaluated by comparing plants grown for 20 days under stress and after 7 days rehydration. Here, a versatile light chamber formed by 8 high brightness white LEDs disposed on the inside wall of an expanded polystyrene (EPS) box and used with source photosynthetic photon flux (600 μmol m -2 s -1 ) in measurements of photosynthesis in vitro. Under photoautotrophic conditions, the polyploids exhibited lower leaf number, and thicker and more expanded leaves, increased stomata size and reduced stomata density compared to the diploid counterparts. Even with the morphological differences, all assayed accessions showed average in vitro photosynthetic rate of 7.31 μmol m -2 s -1 and Fv/Fm 0.79. The Ac 04 presented and 20-hydroxyecdysone (20E) contents. The drought stress led to a marked decrease in biomass, height, leaf expansion, epidermis and mesophyll, and increased stomatal density, for both accessions (Ac 22 and Ac 43) raised in vitro and ex vitro. The photosynthetic rate and dark respiration increased in stressed plants in greenhouse, whereas the addition of PEG in vitro decreased photosynthesis. On topo of that, the water deficit led to increased contents of abscisic and salicylic acid, stimulated antioxidant enzyme activities, and osmoregulatory status, but to a decreased zeatin levels. The Ac 43 maintained under full irrigation exhibit higher content and field yield of 20E than Ac 22, both accessions the water deficit in greenhouse and in vitro increased 20E levels and decrease in production total of metabolite. This work proposes an innovative, practical and efficient LED-based apparatus to efficiently evaluate the photosynthetic rates of vitroplants, thus providing foundations to expand the understanding of the acquisition of photosynthetic competence during plant development under photoautotrophic in vitro environment. These findings also provide a better understanding of the different morpho-physiological responses of synthetic polyploids P. glomerata under photoautotrophy, and acclimation strategies adopted by the species that enable drought tolerance and pave the way for further studies that can lead to improved 20E production, a bioactive compound with high economic value and biochemical interest. Keywords: Light source; gas exchange; synthetic polyploidy; Brazilian ginseng; 20- hydroxyecdysone; endogenous hormone levels; water stress | en |
| dc.description.abstract | Este estudo teve como objetivo avaliar os aspectos morfo-fisiológicos dos acessos de Pfaffia glomerata (Spreng.) Pedersen crescidos sob condições de fotoautotrofia e estresse hídrico. A fim de abordar foram realizados três experimentos. No primeiro experimento, os acessos diplóides (Ac 04, 22 e 43) e poliploides sintéticos (Poli 28, 60, 68 e 74) de P. glomerata foram cultivados in vitro sob fotoautotrofia em meio à base de MS sem açúcar, usando celulose e vermiculita (proporção 1: 2) como material de suporte, mantidos em sala de crescimento a 25 ± 2 ° C e irradiação a 60 μmol m -2 s -1 , fornecidos por lâmpadas led vermelho/azul por 30 dias. No segundo experimento, dois acessos de P. glomerata (Ac 22 e 43) propagados in vitro foram aclimatados em casa de vegetação e submetidos a déficit hídrico moderado e grave por 15 dias, após 7 dias foram reidratados e realizaram análises em condições de estresse e recuperação. No terceiro experimento, os efeitos do déficit hídrico foram indizidos in vitro em um meio à base de MS suplementando com polietilenoglicol (PEG 6000) a 0, 0,1, 0,2, 0,3%) avaliado comparando plantas cultivadas por 20 dias sob estresse e após 7 dias de reidratação. Aqui, uma câmara de luz versátil formada por 8 LEDs brancos de alto brilho dispostos na parede interna de uma caixa de poliestireno expandido (EPS) e usada com o fluxo fotossintético de fonte (600 μmol m -2 s -1 ) nas medições da fotossíntese in vitro. Sob condições fotoautotróficas, os poliploides exibiram menor número de folhas e folhas mais espessas e expandidas, aumento do tamanho dos estômatos e densidade estomáticas reduzida em comparação com os homólogos diplóides. Mesmo com as diferenças morfológicas, todos os acessos avaliados apresentaram taxa fotossintética média in vitro de 7,31 μmol m -2 s -1 e Fv/Fm 0,79. O Ac 04 apresentou e o conteúdo de 20-hidroxiecdisona (20E). O estresse hídrico levou a uma diminuição acentuada da biomassa, altura, expansão foliar, epiderme e mesofilo e aumento da densidade estomática, para os dois acessos (Ac 22 e Ac 43) desenvolvidos in vitro e ex vitro. A taxa fotossintética e a respiração noturna aumentaram nas plantas estressadas em casa de vegetação, enquanto a adição de PEG in vitro diminuiu a fotossíntese. Além disso, o déficit hídrico levou ao aumento do conteúdo de ácido abscísico e salicílico, estimulou as atividades das enzimas antioxidantes e o estado osmorregulador, mas diminuiu os níveis de zeatina. O Ac 43 mantido sob irrigação total apresenta maior conteúdo e rendimento de campo de 20E que o Ac 22, tanto o déficit hídrico em casa de vegetação quanto in vitro aumentaram os níveis de 20E e diminuíram a produção total de metabólitos. Este trabalho propõe um aparelho inovador, prático e eficiente à base de LED para avaliar com eficiência as taxas fotossintéticas de vitroplantas, fornecendo bases para expandir o entendimento da aquisição de competência fotossintética durante o desenvolvimento da planta em ambiente fotoautotrófico in vitro. Os resultados também fornecem uma melhor compreensão das diferentes respostas morfo-fisiológicas dos poliploides sintéticos P. glomerata sob fotoautotrofia e estratégias de aclimatação adotadas pelas espécies que permitem tolerância à seca e abrem caminho para novos estudos que podem levar a uma melhor produção de 20E, composto bioativo com alto valor econômico e interesse bioquímico. Palavras chave: Fonte de luz; trocas de gasosas; poliploidia sintética; Ginseng brasileiro; 20-hidroxiecdisona; hormonios endógenos; estresse hídrico. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | CHAGAS, Kristhiano. Morpho-physiological evaluation of Pfaffia glomerata (Spreng.) Pedersen accessions grown under photoautotrophy and water stress conditions. 2019. 109 f. Tese (Doutorado em Fisiologia Vegetal) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2019. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Fonte de luz | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Ginseng brasileiro | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | 20-hidroxiecdisona | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Estresse hídrico | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Fisiologia Vegetal | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Morpho-physiological evaluation of Pfaffia glomerata (Spreng.) Pedersen accessions grown under photoautotrophy and water stress conditions | en |
| dc.title | Avaliação morfo-fisiológica de acessos de Pfaffia glomerata (Spreng.) Pedersen cultivados sob condições de fotoautotrofia e estresse hídrico | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |