Evaluation of the performance and durability of building paints produced with waste from granite and marble processing
| dc.contributor | Ribeiro, José Carlos Lopes | |
| dc.contributor | Carvalho, José Maria Franco de | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Pedroti, Leonardo Gonçalves | |
| dc.contributor.author | Basso, Márcia Maria Salgado Lopes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-06-24 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2024-06-24 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Engenharia Civil | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | |
| dc.degree.program | Doutora em Engenharia Civil | |
| dc.description.abstract | The production of paints using waste from the granite and marble processing is a new alternative to promote sustainable development in civil construction. However, challenges such as the lack of an effective process for dispersing and stabilizing pigments, along with the low resistance of mixtures to attack by biological agents, can compromise the performance or even make the use of these paints unfeasible. Therefore, this study aimed to evaluate the performance and durability properties of latex paints produced from the combination of polyvinyl acetate (PVA) resin and granite (GW) and marble (MW) waste, with a focus on proposing improvements in the formulation. To achieve this purpose, the most appropriate proportions of GW and MW (pigments), water (solvent), and PVA resin (binder) were initially determined to meet the minimum requirements for hiding power and abrasion resistance established for economic category paints. Next, the influence of biocidal and dispersant additives on paint performance was investigated, analyzing hiding power, abrasion resistance, dispersion, and resistance to bacterial growth. Finally, the durability of paints produced with GW and MW was evaluated, comparing them with economic category latex paints available on the market through exposure tests to natural and accelerated weathering. The results obtained indicated that paints with the best performance are composed of 41-47% GW, 35% water, and 18-24% resin. Furthermore, the inclusion of a biocidal additive maintained the optical and mechanical properties of the paints, while substantially reducing the bacteria growth. However, the addition of a dispersant additive improved the dispersion of the components, but compromised the abrasion resistance and durability of the paint. The weathering results demonstrated that the paints only underwent color alteration after one year of exposure. Comparisons of the effects of natural and accelerated weathering indicated that paint deterioration observed after one year of natural weathering can be reproduced in just two cycles (16.6 days) of accelerated weathering. It is concluded that paints produced with granite waste exhibit great potential for use due to their performance and durability compared to other economical paints. Keywords: Durability. Granite. Marble. Paints. Performance. Waste. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | A produção de tintas a partir de resíduos do beneficiamento de granito e mármore é uma nova alternativa para promover o desenvolvimento sustentável na construção civil. Contudo, desafios como a falta de um processo eficaz para dispersão e estabilização de pigmentos, aliado à baixa resistência das misturas ao ataque de agentes biológicos, podem comprometer o desempenho ou até mesmo inviabilizar o uso dessas tintas. Portanto, este estudo objetivou avaliar as propriedades de desempenho e durabilidade de tintas látex produzidas a partir de resina de poliacetato de vinila (PVA) e resíduos de granito (GW) e mármore (MW), com foco em propor melhorias na formulação. Para atingir esse objetivo, inicialmente foram determinadas as proporções mais adequadas de GW e MW (pigmentos), água (solvente) e resina PVA (ligante) para atender aos requisitos mínimos de poder de cobertura e resistência à abrasão estabelecidos para tintas de categoria econômica. Em seguida, foi investigada a influência dos aditivos biocidas e dispersantes no desempenho da tinta, analisando o poder de cobertura, a resistência à abrasão, a dispersão e a resistência ao crescimento bacteriano. Por fim, avaliou-se a durabilidade das tintas produzidas com GW e MW, comparando-as com tintas látex de categoria econômica disponíveis no mercado através de testes de exposição ao intemperismo natural e acelerado. Os resultados obtidos indicaram que as tintas com melhor desempenho são compostas por 41-47% GW, 35% água e 18-24% resina. Além disso, observou-se que a inclusão do aditivo biocida mantém as propriedades ópticas e mecânicas das tintas, reduzindo substancialmente o crescimento de bactérias. Contudo, a adição do aditivo dispersante, apesar de promover a dispersão dos componentes, compromete a resistência à abrasão e a durabilidade da tinta. Os resultados de intemperismo demonstram que as tintas só sofreram alteração de cor em um ano de exposição. Comparando o intemperismo natural e o acelerado, fica evidente que foi possível reproduzir a deterioração da pintura de um ano de intemperismo natural em apenas dois ciclos (16,6 dias) de intemperismo acelerado. Conclui-se que as tintas produzidas com resíduo de granito, apresentam grande potencial de utilização, devido ao seu desempenho e durabilidade em comparação com outras tintas econômicas. Palavras-chave: Durabilidade. Granito. Mármore. Tintas. Desempenho. Resíduo. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais (FAPEMIG) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior – Brasil (CAPES) | |
| dc.identifier.citation | BASSO, Márcia Maria Salgado Lopes. Evaluation of the performance and durability of building paints produced with waste from granite and marble processing. 2024. 111 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Civil) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2024. | |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2024.345 | |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.publisher.program | Engenharia Civil | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Tintas | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Materiais de construção - Vida útil | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Reaproveitamento (Sobras, refugos, etc.) | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Granito | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Mármore | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Materiais e Componentes de Construção | |
| dc.title | Evaluation of the performance and durability of building paints produced with waste from granite and marble processing | en |
| dc.title | Avaliação do desempenho e da durabilidade de tintas para construção produzidas com resíduos provenientes do beneficiamento do granito e do mármore | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese |