Fungal biodiversity in dairy industry and antifungal activity of lactic acid bacteria in cheese matrix
| dc.contributor | Freitas, Rosângela de | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Carvalho, Antonio Fernandes de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Souza, Luana Virginia | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-02-17 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2023-02-17 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Tecnologia de Alimentos | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Spoilage fungi contamination in dairy industries represents an important economic problem due to spoilage of products. In addition, due to the mycotoxins produced by some fungi, it may also represent a public health problem. Considering the current demand for lesser chemical preservatives addition in foods associated to “Clean label” tendency, the application of bioprotective cultures has been widely explored as alternative. Bacteria belonging to the group of lactic acid bacteria (LAB) stand out as possible bioprotective cultures for being widely used in food processing, show antagonist activity against spoilage microorganisms, and some species recognized as GRAS (Generally Recognized As Safe) status. Thus, considering the concern with spoilage fungi in the dairy industry and the ways to prevent these contaminations, this thesis aimed to understand the biodiversity of fungi in the dairy chain and the antifungal activity of some LAB. For that, the construction of this thesis was realized in two steps: (1) 109 filamentous fungi were isolated from spoiled dairy products and dairy production environments and identified through sequencing of the internal transcribed spacer (ITS) region; (2) 52 LAB strains were tested In vitro for their antifungal potential against Aspergillus niger and Penicillium chrysogenum and LAB with the highest antifungal activity were selected for the in situ test into cheese matrix inoculated with A. niger and P. chrysogenum. As result, Penicillium and Cladosporium were the most frequent genera isolated from spoilage dairy products. Cladosporium, Penicillium, Aspergillus, and Nigrospora had high incidence in the processing environment. Four species (Hypoxylon griseobrunneum, Rhinocladiella similis, Coniochaeta rosae, and Paecilomyces maximus) were identified for the first time in dairy environments. Three phytopathogenic genera (Montagnula, Clonostachys, and Riopa) and one pathogenic fungi (R. similis) were also identified. Regarding the phylogeny, 14 families and most of the fungi belonging to the Ascomycota phylum were observed. For the antifungal activity in vitro test, 5 strains of LAB (W. confusa (W5, W8), W. paramesenteroides (W9), W. cibaria (W25), L. Plantarum (Q4C3)) had the highest antifungal effect against the target fungi. In general, the five strains had a positive antifungal effect against A. niger and P. Chrysogenum also in the in situ test; however, these strains lose, in different intensities, their antifugal activity in cheese matrix when combined with a starter culture. Thereby, we show with our study that, despite someLAB didn’t present an antifungal effect when combined with the starter culture, it is important to emphasize that these bacteria may have great antifungal potential when apply in other food matrices which don’t use a starter culture. Finally, they can be tested regarding their other diverse technological applications. Keywords: Dairy products. Antifungal activity. Spoilage fungal. Biopreservation. Biodiversity. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | A contaminação por fungos na indústria de laticínios representa um importante problema econômico devido à deterioração de produtos. Além disso, devido às micotoxinas produzidas por alguns fungos, também pode representar um problema de saúde pública. Considerando a atual demanda por menor adição de conservantes químicos nos alimentos associada à tendência “Clean label”, a aplicação de culturas bioprotetoras tem sido amplamente explorada como alternativa. As bactérias pertencentes ao grupo das bactérias ácido láticas (BAL), destacam-se como possíveis culturas bioprotetoras por serem amplamente utilizadas no processamento de alimentos, apresentarem atividade antagonista contra microrganismos patogênicos e deterioradores, sendo algumas espécies reconhecidas como GRAS (Generally Recognized As Safe). Assim, considerando a importância dos fungos deterioradores na indústria de laticínios e as formas de prevenir essas contaminações, esta tese teve como objetivo entender a biodiversidade de fungos na cadeia de laticínios e a atividade antifúngica de estirpes de BAL. Sendo assim, a construção da tese foi realizada em duas etapas: (1) 109 fungos filamentosos foram isolados de produtos lácteos deteriorados e ambientes de produção leiteira e identificados por meio do sequenciamento da região espaçador transcrito interno (ITS); (2) 52 cepas de LAB foram testadas in vitro quanto ao seu potencial antifúngico contra Aspergillus niger e Penicillium chrysogenum e as cepas com maior atividade antifúngica foram selecionadas para o teste in situ em matriz de queijo inoculada com A. niger e P. chrysogenum. Como resultados, Penicillium e Cladosporium foram os gêneros mais frequentemente isolados de produtos lácteos deteriorados. Cladosporium, Penicillium, Aspergillus e Nigrospora tiveram alta incidência no ambiente de processamento. Quatro espécies (Hypoxylon griseobrunneum, Rhinocladiella similis, Coniochaeta rosae e Paecilomyces maximus) foram identificadas pela primeira vez em ambientes lacteos. Três gêneros fitopatogênicos (Montagnula, Clonostachys e Riopa) e um fungo patogênico (R. similis) também foram identificados. Quanto à filogenia, foram observadas 14 famílias e a maioria dos fungos pertencentes ao filo Ascomycota. Para o teste de atividade antifúngica in vitro, 5 cepas de LAB (W. confusa (W5, W8), W. paramesenteroides (W9), W. cibaria (W25), L. plantarum (Q4C3)) tiveram o maior efeito antifúngico contra os fungos testados. Em geral,as cinco cepas tiveram um efeito antifúngico positivo contra A. niger e P. chrysogenum também no teste in situ; no entanto, essas cepas perderam, em diferentes intensidades, sua atividade antifúngica na matriz de queijo quando combinadas com cultura starter. Assim, mostramos com nosso estudo que, apesar de algumas LAB não apresentarem efeito antifúngico quando combinadas com a cultura starter, é importante ressaltar que essas bactérias podem ter grande potencial antifúngico para serem aplicadas em outras matrizes alimentares. E finalmente, também podem ser testadas quanto às suas outras diversas aplicações tecnológicas. Palavras-chave: Produtos lácteos. Biopreservação. Biodiversidade. Atividade antifúngica. Fungos deterioradores. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPQ -Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | SOUZA, Luana Virginia. Fungal biodiversity in dairy industry and antifungal activity of lactic acid bacteria in cheese matrix. 2023. 150 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2023. | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2023.059 | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | en |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Queijo - Industria - Microbiologia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Antimicóticos | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Fungos - Deteriorização | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Biodiversidade | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Biodiversidade - Conservação | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Microbiologia de Alimentos | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Fungal biodiversity in dairy industry and antifungal activity of lactic acid bacteria in cheese matrix | en |
| dc.title | Biodiversidade de fungos filamentosos na indústria de laticínios e atividade antifúngica de bactéria ácido lática em matriz de queijo | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |