Acetogenin as tool to control Aedes aegypti: a perspective of toxicity and gene regulation
| dc.contributor.advisor | Serrão, José Eduardo | |
| dc.contributor.author | Costa, Marilza da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-08-12 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2016-08-12 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Entomologia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Entomologia | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Dengue, Chikungunya and Zika are arboviruses transmitted mainly by the mosquito Aedes aegypti. Although the control of this insect vector has been accomplished by eliminating rearing sites, use of biological control, genetic methods and the use of insecticides, it is important the use alternative control strategies for the integrated management of this pest. Thus it is expected decrease in the emergence of resistant mosquito strains and in the environmental risks and toxicology. This work evaluated a secondary metabolite of Annonaceae plant with insecticidal properties in the control of A. aegypti larvae. In the first step an acetogenin of Annona mucosa seeds was isolated and tested against A. aegypti larvae (target insect), its predators Culex bigotti and Toxorhynchites theobaldi (non-target insects) and on human leukocytes. The second step evaluated the morphology of the midgut cell in larvae exposed to acetogenin and the effect of this molecule in the expression of genes for autophagy (Atg1 and Atg8), V-H+-ATPase (membrane carrier protein) and aquaporin -4 (Aqp4) (water channel protein). The third step tested the effect of acetogenin on anal papilla of A. aegypti larvae, on the morphology expression of V-H+ -ATPase and Aqp4. The isolated molecule was squamocin that showed high toxicity to the A. aegypti larvae, but without toxicity to non-target insects and human leukocytes, indicating the selectivity of this molecule. In the midgut, squamocin showed cytotoxic effects in the digestive cells, increased expression of genes for autophagy (Atg1 and Atg8), decrease of V-ATPase and Aqp4 expression in LC20 as well as their inhibition in LC50, showing multiple modes of action in this organ. In anal papillae, squamocin caused morphological damages in the epithelium, decreased transcription levels of AaAQP4 and inhibited the AaV-H + -ATPase transcription, suggesting effect in the osmoregulation process of this organ. The modes of action of squamocin at morpho- physiological and molecular levels are described for the first time. Our results indicated that squamocin can be a prototype of natural products with potential to control A. aegypti larvae, contributing to the establishment of alternative strategies for the control of insect vectors with high efficiency and low environmental impact. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | Dengue, Chikungunya e Zika são arboviroses transmitidas principalmente pelo mosquito Aedes aegypti. Embora seu controle seja realizado através da eliminação dos criadouros, controle biológico, controle genético e uso de inseticidas, são necessárias formas alternativas de manejo integrado desta praga para diminuir a ocorrência de resistência e que propiciem menores riscos ambientais e toxicológicos. Este trabalho avaliou um metabólito secundário de Annonaceae, com propriedades inseticidas, no controle de larvas de A. aegypti. Foi isolada e caracterizada uma acetogenina das sementes de Annona mucosa e testou-se sua toxicidade contra larvas de A. aegypti (inseto-alvo), seus predadores Culex bigotti e Toxorhynchites theobaldi (insetos não-alvo) e leucócitos humanos. Posteriormente avaliou as alterações na morfologia celular no intestino médio das larvas tratadas com acetogenina e determinou a influência desta molécula na expressão de genes para autofagia (Atg1 e Atg8), V-H+-ATPase (proteína transportadora), e para aquaporina-4 (Aqp4) (proteína de canal de água). E por fim, obteve informações sobre a influência da acetogenina na papila anal de larvas de A. aegypti, através da descrição das alterações morfológicas e influência desta na expressão de V-H+ -ATPase e Aqp4. A molécula isolada foi a esquamocina, que apresentou alta toxicidade às larvas, porém não apresentou toxicidade aos insetos não alvos e leucócitos humanos, indicando a seletividade desta molécula. No intestino médio, esquamocina teve ação citotóxica com modificações nas células digestivas, aumento na expressão de genes para autofagia (Atg1 e Atg8), diminuição da expressão de V-ATPase e de Aqp4 na CL20, bem como inibição da expressão em CL50, demostrando ter múltiplos modos de ação neste órgão. Nas papilas anais, esquamocina causou alterações morfológicas no epitélio, diminuição dos níveis de transcrição de AaAQP4 e inibição da transcrição de AaV-H+ -ATPase influenciando no processo de osmorregulação deste órgão. Os modos de ação da esquamocina em níveis morfo-fisiológico e molecular são descritos pela primeira vez. Os resultados mostram que esquamocina pode ser um protótipo de produtos naturais com potencial no controle de larvas de A. aegypti contribuindo ao estabelecimento de estratégias alternativas para o controle de insetos vetores com eficiência e baixo impacto ambiental. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | COSTA, Marilza da Silva. Acetogenin as tool to control Aedes aegypti: a perspective of toxicity and gene regulation. 2016. 45 f. Tese (Doutorado em Entomologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2016. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Dengue - Controle | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Aedes aegypti - Controle | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Acetogenina | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Inseticidas vegetais | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Resistência aos inseticidas | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Entomologia Agrícola | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Acetogenin as tool to control Aedes aegypti: a perspective of toxicity and gene regulation | en |
| dc.title | Acetogenina como instrumento de controle do Aedes aegypti: uma perspectiva de toxicidade e regulação gênica | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |