Evolutionary history and connectivity of the main river basin of the atlantic forest domain
| dc.contributor.advisor | Meira Neto, João Augusto Alves | |
| dc.contributor.author | Oliveira Júnior, Neil Damas de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-02-25 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2019-02-25 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Biologia Vegetal | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Mestrado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Mestre em Botânica | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The Atlantic Forest is one of the biodiversity hotspots in the world and includes the Doce River Basin one of the largest basins in the Atlantic domain. Important economic activities are not developed in the Rio Doce basin such as agriculture, livestock production and mining, contributing to the fragmentation of the landscape and threatening local diversity. In November 2015, the disruption of the Fundão dam in the district of Bento Rodrigues in Mariana caused the biggest disaster with the mining dam of history, releasing more than 40 million cubic meters of tailings of iron beneficiation. Terrestrial ecosystems suffered strong biomass losses, mainly in the valley funds between the Fundão Dam and the Candonga hydroelectric power plant. In 2017, 15 are mining dams were unstable in the state of Minas Gerais, threatening the local biodiversity that is the source of ecosystem functions and services, and the productivity of an ecosystem that is commonly related to the increase in Species richness. However, measurements of wealth or biological diversity are not accurate regarding the amount of ecosystem services existing in a community. Broad approaches such as phylogenetic diversity, functional diversity and landscape ecology are important tools for measuring ecosystem functions, especially productivity. The main objective of this dissertation was to know the evolutionary history of tree plant species in the Rio Doce Basin and to understand the structure and the assembly of communities in tropical forests through an evolutionary approach involving the phylogenetic metrics and environmental variables and to know the current connectivity panorama of fragments in the basin, identifying areas with great resistance to connectivity that should receive efforts to reestablish connectivity. To evaluate the phylogenetic potential, the different phylogenetic metrics (Faith index (FI) or PD, mean pairwise Distance (MPD) and mean Nearest taxon Index (MNT)) were analyzed, as well as their standardized measures for the effect of wealth (SESPD, SESMPD and SESMNTD). In addition, the evolutionary distinctiveness Index (ED) used to identify clades with unique evolutionary characteristics was calculated. To evaluate the relation of phylogenetic metrics and climatic variables of soil and climate was used the analysis Generalized Least Squares (GLS) Finally, the phylogenetic turnover measures (e.g. philobetadiversity) were analyzed to measure the degree of relationship among species along the basin. The current panorama of basin connectivity was evaluated using GIS software and the Linkage Mapper plug in for testing models of landscape resistance to connectivity, generating maps that illustrate the current functional connectivity of the Doce River basin and support conservation plans. Our results from the first chapter suggest that environmental and geographic variables affect the phylogenetic structure of plant communities in the Doce river basin, which were explained mainly by soil and climatic variables related to relations Soil water and precipitation, suggesting an evolution in seasonally demarcated conditions. The analysis of Philobetadiversity showed that there is a significant relationship between the lineages and geographic, topographic and environmental variables of the Doce river basin, suggesting a tendency of phylogenetic grouping in the higher portions of the basin Suggesting niche conservantism as a result of large selective pressures in these portions of the basin. The results of the second chapter show that despite being heavily fragmented, the Doce River basin still has functional connectivity mainly in the western portion. The center-north of the basin comprising the region of Governador Valadares is the region with the highest resistance to connectivity, a result of strong anthropic pressures that reduced forest remnants, requiring intervention through projects of Degraded area recovery to avoid loss of biodiversity due to lack of connectivity. In addition, recovery projects of degraded areas should also be developed in the region of Linhares that also presented resistance to connectivity and is included in the Central corridor of the Atlantic Forest, a region rich in biodiversity with high endemism and high number of endangered species, therefore it is essential to keep it in order to maintenance of biodiversity. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | A Floresta atlântica é um dos hotspots de biodiversidade do mundo e nela se inclui a Bacia do Rio Doce, uma das maiores bacias no domínio atlântico. Importantes atividades econômicas snao desenvolvidas na bacia do Rio Doce como a agricultura, produção de carne bovina e mineração, contribuindo assim para a fragmentação da paisagem e ameaçando a diversidade local. Em novembro de 2015, o rompimento da barragem de fundão no distrito de Bento Rodrigues em Mariana causou o maior desastre com barragem de mineração da história do Brasil, liberando mais de 40 milhões de metros cúbicos de rejeitos de beneficiamento de ferro. Os ecossistemas terrestres sofreram fortes perdas de biomassa, principalmente nos fundos de vale entre a barragem de Fundão e a usina hidrelétrica de candonga. Todavia, mensurações de riqueza ou de diversidade biológica são pouco precisas a respeito da quantidade de serviços ecossistêmicos existentes em uma comunidade. Amplas abordagens como a diversidade filogenética, a diversidade funcional e a ecologia de paisagens são importantes ferramentas para mensuração de funções ecossistêmicas, especialmente produtividade. O objetivo principal dessa dissertação foi conhecer a história evolutiva das espécies vegetais arbóreas na Bacia do Rio Doce e compreender a estrutura e a montagem de comunidades em florestas tropicais através de uma abordagem evolutiva envolvendo as métricas filogenéticas e variáveis ambientais e conhecer o atual panorama de conectividade de fragmentos na bacia, identificando áreas com grande resistência a conectividade que devem receber esforços para que se reestabeleça a conectividade. Para avaliar o potencial filogenético foram analisadas as diferentes métricas filogenéticas (Faith Index (FI) ou PD, Mean Pairwise Distance (MPD) e Mean Nearest Taxon Index (MNT)), bem como suas medidas padronizadas para o efeito da riqueza (sesPD, sesMPD e sesMNTD). Além disso foi calculado o índice de evolutionary distinctiveness (ED) usado pra identificar clados com características evolutivas únicas. Para avaliar a relação das métricas filogenéticas e as variáveis climáticas de solo e clima foi utilizado a análise Generalized Least Squares (GLS) Por fim, foram analisadas as medidas de turnover filogenético (e.g. filobetadiversidade) para medir o grau de relação entre as espécies ao longo da bacia. O atual panorama de conectividade da bacia foi avaliado através de softwares GIS e do plug in Linkage Mapper para teste de modelos de resistência da paisagem a conectividade, gerando mapas que ilustrem a atual conectividade funcional da Bacia do Rio Doce e fundamentem planos de conservação. Nossos resultados do primeiro capítulo sugerem que variáveis ambientais e geográficas afetam a estrutura filogenética das comunidades de plantas na Bacia do Rio doce, que foram explicadas principalmente por variáveis de solo e climáticas relacionadas a relações hídricas do solo e precipitação, sugerindo uma evolução em condições de sazonalidade demarcada. As análises de filobetadiversidade mostraram que existe significante relação entre as linhagens e variáveis geográficas, topográficas e ambientais da bacia do Rio doce, sugerindo uma tendência de agrupamento filogenético nas porções mais altas da bacia sugerindo conservantismo de nicho como resultado de grandes pressões seletivas nessas porções da bacia. Os resultados do segundo capítulo mostram que apesar de fortemente fragmentada, a bacia do Rio Doce ainda apresenta conectividade funcional principalmente na porção Oeste. O centro-norte da bacia que compreende a região de Governador Valadares é a região com maior resistência a conectividade, resultado de fortes pressões antrópicas que reduziram os remanescentes florestais, sendo necessário a intervenção através de projetos de recuperação de área degradadas para que se evite perda da biodiversidade devido a falta de conectividade. Além disso, projetos de recuperação de áreas degradadas também devem ser desenvolvidos na região de Linhares que também apresentou resistência a conectividade e está inclusa no Corredor Central da Floresta Atlântica, uma região rica em biodiversidade com alto endemismo e alto número de espécies ameaçadas, portanto, imprescindível mantê-la para manutenção da biodiversidade. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA JÚNIOR, Neil Damas de. Evolutionary history and connectivity of the main river basin of the atlantic forest domain. 2019. 45 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Botânica) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2019. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | en |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Comunidades vegetais | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Filogenia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Ecossistemas | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Ecologia de paisagens | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ecologia de Ecossistemas | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Evolutionary history and connectivity of the main river basin of the atlantic forest domain | en |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt-BR |