Effects of flywheel resistance training in female university futsal athletes: a critical review of football literature and an experimental study on physical and technical performance
dc.contributor: Oliveira, Claudia Eliza Patrocinio de
dc.contributor.advisor: Moreira, Osvaldo Costa
dc.contributor.author: Ferreira, Rafael de Freitas
dc.date.issued: 2026-04-02
dc.degree.date: 2026-04-02
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Educação Físicapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.degree.level: Mestrado
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MG
dc.degree.program: Mestre em Educação Física
dc.description.abstract: Flywheel resistance training has gained increasing attention in the physical preparation of team sport athletes due to its capacity to generate high levels of eccentric overload and induce relevant neuromuscular adaptations. In this context, the present dissertation aimed to investigate the role of flywheel resistance training in football and futsal, focusing on its effects on physical performance, technical execution, and injury prevention. The dissertation was structured into two chapters. The first chapter consisted of a narrative literature review aimed at critically synthesizing the available scientific evidence regarding the effects of flywheel resistance training on physical performance and injury prevention in football players. The findings indicated that this training method can promote significant improvements in eccentric strength, muscular power, and change-of-direction ability, while also contributing to the reduction of muscular imbalances and injury risk, particularly in the hamstring muscles. The second chapter presented an experimental study conducted with university female futsal players, investigating the effects of adding a flywheel resistance training protocol to the team's regular training routine. The results demonstrated significant improvements in vertical jump performance, indicating enhanced lower-limb power. However, no improvements were observed in the technical skills evaluated, and sprint performance declined in the experimental group compared with the control group. It is concluded that flywheel resistance training represents an effective strategy for improving muscular power in football and futsal athletes. Nevertheless, its implementation should consider the principle of training specificity in order to maximize the transfer of neuromuscular adaptations to sport-specific performance. Keywords: eccentric training; flywheel training; physical performance; futsal; resistance training.en
dc.description.abstract: O treinamento resistido com dispositivos flywheel tem recebido crescente atenção na preparação física de atletas de esportes coletivos devido à sua capacidade de promover elevados níveis de sobrecarga excêntrica e adaptações neuromusculares relevantes para o desempenho esportivo. Nesse contexto, o presente trabalho teve como objetivo investigar o papel do treinamento com flywheel no futebol e no futsal, considerando seus efeitos sobre o desempenho físico, execução técnica e prevenção de lesões. A dissertação foi estruturada em dois capítulos. O primeiro capítulo consistiu em uma revisão narrativa da literatura, com o objetivo de sintetizar criticamente as evidências científicas disponíveis sobre os efeitos do treinamento resistido com flywheel no desempenho físico e na prevenção de lesões em jogadores de futebol. Os resultados indicaram que esse método pode promover melhorias significativas na força excêntrica, potência muscular e capacidade de mudança de direção, além de contribuir para a redução de desequilíbrios musculares e do risco de lesões, especialmente em músculos isquiotibiais. O segundo capítulo apresentou um estudo experimental conduzido com jogadoras universitárias de futsal, no qual foi investigado o efeito da adição de um protocolo de treinamento com flywheel ao treinamento regular da equipe. Os resultados demonstraram melhora significativa no desempenho do salto vertical, indicando aumento da potência de membros inferiores. Entretanto, não foram observadas melhorias nas habilidades técnicas avaliadas, e houve redução no desempenho de sprint no grupo experimental. Conclui-se que o treinamento com flywheel representa uma estratégia eficaz para o desenvolvimento de potência muscular em atletas de futebol e futsal. Contudo, sua aplicação deve considerar o princípio da especificidade do treinamento, de modo a maximizar a transferência das adaptações neuromusculares para o desempenho específico da modalidade. Palavras-chave: treinamento excêntrico; flywheel; desempenho físico; futsal feminino; treinamento resistido.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo a Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais (FAPEMIG)
dc.identifier.citation: FERREIRA, Rafael de Freitas. Effects of flywheel resistance training in female university futsal athletes: a critical review of football literature and an experimental study on physical and technical performance. 2026. 83 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação Física) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2026.
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2026.387
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.publisher.program: Educação Físicapt-BR
dc.subject: Futebol - Treinamento físicopt-BR
dc.subject: Futebol feminino - Treinamento físicopt-BR
dc.subject: Futsal - Treinamento físicopt-BR
dc.subject: Teste de esforçopt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação Físicapt-BR
dc.title: Effects of flywheel resistance training in female university futsal athletes: a critical review of football literature and an experimental study on physical and technical performanceen
dc.title: Efeitos do treinamento resistido com flywheel em mulheres atletas universitárias de futsalpt-BR
dc.type: Dissertação