Negative fitness effects of Wolbachia infection in Drosophila sturtevanti
| dc.contributor.advisor | Yotoko, Karla Suemy Clemente | |
| dc.contributor.author | Moreira, Marina Magalhães | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-02-20 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2020-02-20 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Biologia Geral | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Mestrado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Mestre em Entomologia | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Natural Selection favors the fittest individuals in a given population, while the genetic drift can increase or decrease by chance the frequency of a given character. In this sense, both natural selection and genetic drift affect the prevalence of endosymbionts. Wolbachia is an alpha-proteobacteria that in- fects 52 % of arthropods. It is primarily transferred from the mothers to their offspring (vertical transfer). Wolbachia remains in a given population of hosts by increasing their fitness or through reproductive phenotypes that manipulate the hosts, such as the cytoplasmic incompatibility (CI) or male- killing (MK). Alternatively, it can stay by chance through a perfect (100 %) vertical transmission. In this work, we investigated the relation- ship between Wolbachia and Drosophila sturtevanti, a Neotropical species that presumably acquired the infection through horizontal transfer. In our first sampling effort, performed in several sampling points in Minas Gerais, between 2015 and 2016, we found 100 % of individuals infected by wStv MI, the same strain found in some D. sturtevanti lineages sampled in Panama. The success of antibiotic treatment showed that D. sturtevanti does not de- pend on the bacteria to survive and reproduce. We thus crossed different combinations of infected and non-infected individuals with the same ge- netic background to measure the fitness components of the infection and test whether wStv MI induces reproductive phenotypes in D. sturtevanti. We found no evidence of CI or MK. Also, Wolbachia seems to reduce the fitness of infected hosts. Given these results, we performed a new sampling in the UFV population in 2019 to investigate the rate of vertical transmis- sion. Surprisingly, only 50 % of the samples were infected and presented an almost perfect vertical transmission. Such a result suggests that the prevalence of Wolbachia is declining in the UFV D. sturtevanti population. On the other hand, given the connectivity of D. sturtevanti populations, Wolbachia prevalence may fluctuate due to the arrival of infected individuals from other populations. New field samplings, over long time intervals, and the investigation of the effects of Wolbachia in a populational approach will help us to understand the epidemiological dynamics of Wolbachia in the UFV D. sturtevanti population. Keywords: Neotropical Drosophila. Controled Crosses. Field Sampling. Molecular Characterization. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | A Seleção Natural favorece os indivíduos mais aptos em uma determinada população, enquanto a deriva genética pode aumentar ou diminuir a fre- quência de um determinado caracter por acaso. Nesse sentido, tanto a seleção natural quanto a deriva genética podem alterar a prevalência de endossimbiontes. Wolbachia é uma alfa-proteobactéria que infecta 52 % dos artrópodes. É principalmente transferida das mães para os filhos (trans- ferência vertical). Wolbachia permanece em uma dada população de hos- pedeiros, aumentando seu fitness ou através de fenótipos reprodutivos que manipulam os hospedeiros, como a incompatibilidade citoplasmática (IC) ou a morte de embriões machos (MK). Como alternativa, Wolbachia pode permanecer por acaso através de uma transmissão vertical perfeita (100 %). Neste trabalho, investigamos a relação entre Wolbachia e Drosophila sturte- vanti, uma espécie neotropical que presumivelmente adquiriu a infecção por transferência horizontal. Em nosso primeiro esforço de amostragem, entre 2015 e 2016, encontramos 100 % dos indivíduos infectados por wStv MI, a mesma cepa encontrada em algumas linhagens de D. sturtevanti co- letadas no Panamá. O sucesso do tratamento com antibióticos mostrou que D. sturtevanti não depende da bactéria para sobreviver e se reproduzir. Assim, cruzamos diferentes combinações de indivíduos infectados e não infectados com o mesmo background genético para medir os componentes de aptidão da infecção e testar se wStvMI induz fenótipos reprodutivos em D. sturtevanti. Não encontramos evidências de IC ou MK. Além disso, Wolbachia parece reduzir o fitness dos hospedeiros infectados. Diante destes resultados, realizamos novas amostragens em 2019 na população da UFV para investigar a taxa de transmissão vertical. Para nossa surpresa, apenas 50 % dos indivíduos coletados estavam infectados e apresentaram trans- missão vertical quase perfeita. Esse resultado sugere que a prevalência de Wolbachia está diminuindo na população de D. sturtevanti da UFV. Por outro lado, dada a conectividade das populações da espécie, a prevalên- cia da bactéria pode flutuar devido à chegada de indivíduos infectados de outras populações. Novas amostragens de campo, por longos períodos de tempo, responderão se a infecção está diminuindo na população de UFV D. sturtevanti ou se a prevalência de infecção varia devido à chegada de indivíduos infectados de outras populações. Palavras-chave: Drosófila Neotropical. Cruzamentos controlados. Amostragem de campo. Caracterização molecular. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | MOREIRA, Marina Magalhães. Negative fitness effects of Wolbachia infection in Drosophila sturtevanti. 2020. 29 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Entomologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2020. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Wolbachia - Reprodução - Controle | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Drosophila sturtevanti | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Genética molecular | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Relação hospedeiro-parasito | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Amostragem | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ciências Biológicas | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Negative fitness effects of Wolbachia infection in Drosophila sturtevanti | en |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt-BR |