Unveiling the future of land reclamation for mining areas: plant species responses to climate change- related events in the Brazilian Legal Amazon
dc.contributor: Alencar, Carlos Augusto Brasileiro de
dc.contributor: Cunha, Fernando Franca da
dc.contributor: Viana, Rafael Gomes
dc.contributor: Cecon, Paulo Roberto
dc.contributor.advisor: Oliveira, Rubens Alves de
dc.contributor.author: Alves, Maísa Quintiliano
dc.date.issued: 2024-04-29
dc.degree.date: 2024-04-29
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Engenharia Agrícolapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.degree.level: Doutorado
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MG
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Engenharia Agrícola
dc.description.abstract: The increase in atmospheric CO2 concentrations triggers a transient response in climate, leading to global temperature rise. As the climate warms, extreme events intensify. Given the global significance of the Amazon and the increasing efforts for environmental recovery in the region, this study aimed to understand the relationship between local land-use changes and the occurrence of extreme climate events in an area influenced by mining activities within the Brazilian Legal Amazon. Additionally, it sought to assess the impact of water deficit on the photosynthesis and growth of fast-growing species used in the reclamation of mining areas, growing under elevated atmospheric CO2 levels. Results suggested that large-scale deforestation has a regional impact occasionally outweighing local effect. Significant trends reveal a general pattern of drought that has been more intense in the north of the study area, regardless of land cover, whether preserved or deforested. Moreover, the dry season is getting drier, but the wet season is not getting wetter over the entire area, and extreme events are becoming more frequent. Regarding the impact on vegetation, our findings do not provide substantial evidence that the assessed species used in the reclamation of mining areas in the region will be profoundly impacted by the rise in atmospheric CO2 and intense drought events— particularly concerning plant growth and biomass production. Nonetheless, they might be affected by extreme heat. Ultimately, notable attention is directed towards a considerable reduction in the emergence of Pigeon pea individuals, which declined by half in resource-rich environments (elevated atmospheric CO2 and irrigation). This decline is likely a consequence of interspecific competition within the chambers and may indicate a shift in the composition of developing vegetation. Keywords: Climate-change. Drought. Land-reclamation. The-Amazon. Mining.en
dc.description.abstract: O aumento nas concentrações atmosféricas de CO2 desencadeia uma resposta transitória no clima, resultando no aumento da temperatura global. À medida que o clima se aquece, eventos extremos se intensificam. Em razão da importância global da Amazônia e os crescentes esforços de recuperação ambiental na região, este estudo teve como objetivo compreender a relação entre mudanças locais no uso da terra e a ocorrência de eventos climáticos extremos em uma área influenciada por atividades de mineração na Amazônia Legal brasileira. Além disso, buscou avaliar o impacto do déficit hídrico na fotossíntese e no crescimento de espécies de crescimento rápido usadas na recuperação de áreas de mineração, sob elevados níveis de CO2. Os resultados sugerem que o desmatamento em larga escala tem um impacto regional que ocasionalmente supera os efeitos locais. Tendências significativas revelam um padrão geral de seca mais intensa na parte norte da área de estudo, independentemente da cobertura do solo, seja preservada ou desmatada. Ademais, a estação seca está se tornando mais seca, mas a estação chuvosa não está se tornando mais úmida em toda a área, e eventos extremos estão se tornando mais frequentes. No que tange os impactos na vegetação, nossos achados não fornecem evidências substanciais de que as espécies avaliadas utilizadas na recuperação de áreas de mineração na região serão profundamente impactadas pelo aumento de CO2 atmosférico e eventos intensos de seca, especialmente no que diz respeito ao crescimento vegetal e à produção de biomassa. No entanto, elas podem ser afetadas pelo calor extremo. Finalmente, chamamos atenção para uma redução considerável na emergência de indivíduos de Feijão-guandu, que diminuíram pela metade em ambientes com plena disponibilidade de recursos (CO2 atmosférico elevado e água). Essa diminuição é provavelmente uma consequência da competição interespecífica dentro das câmaras e pode indicar uma mudança na composição da vegetação em desenvolvimento. Palavras-chave: Mudanças-climáticas; Seca; Recuperação-de-areas-degradadas; Amazônia; Mineração.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais (FAPEMIG)
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.identifier.citation: ALVES, Maísa Quintiliano. Unveiling the future of land reclamation for mining areas: plant species responses to climate change- related events in the Brazilian Legal Amazon. 2024. 117 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Agrícola) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2024.
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2024.337
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.publisher.program: Engenharia Agrícolapt-BR
dc.subject: Mudanças climáticaspt-BR
dc.subject: Secaspt-BR
dc.subject: Recuperação ecológica - Amazôniapt-BR
dc.subject: Minas e recursos minerais - Amazôniapt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ENGENHARIA AGRICOLA::ENGENHARIA DE AGUA E SOLO::IRRIGACAO E DRENAGEM
dc.title: Unveiling the future of land reclamation for mining areas: plant species responses to climate change- related events in the Brazilian Legal Amazonen
dc.title: Revelando o futuro da recuperação de áreas degradadas na mineração: respostas de espécies vegetais a eventos relacionados às mudanças climáticas na Amazônia Legal Brasileirapt-BR
dc.type: Tese