Factors influencing in vitro Chrysoporthe cubensis development and first-time reproduction of wilting symptoms in eucalypt
dc.contributor.advisor: Furtado, Gleiber Quintão
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Eduarda de Vasconcelos
dc.date.issued: 2025-07-18
dc.degree.date: 2025-07-18
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Fitopatologiapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.degree.level: Mestrado
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MG
dc.degree.program: Mestre em Fitopatologia
dc.description.abstract: The fungus Chrysoporthe cubensis was reported to be associated with mini-stumps of different clones of the hybrid Eucalyptus grandis × Eucalyptus urophylla, initially causing wilting, which later progressed to dieback of the aerial parts and plant death in mini-clonal hedges. This study aimed to reproduce wilting symptoms caused by C. cubensis in eucalyptus plants and to evaluate the influence of various factors on the in vitro development of C. cubensis. Conidial production by C. cubensis varied depending on the combination of culture medium and temperature. The highest sporulation occurred on PDA and PCA media containing eucalyptus stem fragments on the surface, incubated at 28°C. In the absence of eucalyptus fragments, greater sporulation was observed on PCA at 25°C and on PDA at 28°C. The most favorable condition for mycelial growth was PDA at both 25°C and 28°C. Light regime was not considered a limiting factor for in vitro conidial germination. After 12 hours of incubation period, higher germination occurred under continuous light. However, no significant difference in germination rates was observed after 24 hours of incubation, regardless of the light regime. Regarding the influence of temperature and incubation period, conidial germination increased with longer incubation periods at 25°C and 28°C. For the first time, symptoms associated with Chrysoporthe-induced wilting were successfully reproduced in eucalypt plants. Wilting and necrotic lesions inside the branches were observed exclusively in plants pruned with shears, both those previously immersed in a conidial suspension and those pruned and subsequently sprayed with the suspension. These results provide new insights into the C. cubensis-eucalypt pathosystem and highlight the role of wounds caused by periodic pruning of mini-stumps as entry points for the pathogen. Keywords: Chrysoporthe wilt; mini-stumps; pruning woundsen
dc.description.abstract: O fungo Chrysoporthe cubensis foi relatado associado a minicepas de diferentes clones de eucalipto do híbrido Eucalyptus grandis × Eucalyptus urophylla, causando inicialmente murcha, que posteriormente evoluiu para o secamento da parte aérea e morte, em minijardim clonal. Os objetivos deste estudo foram reproduzir o sintoma de murcha causado por C. cubensis em plantas de eucalipto e avaliar a influência de fatores no desenvolvimento in vitro. A produção de conídio de C. cubensis variou em função das diferentes combinações de meio de cultura e temperatura. Os meios BDA e BCA contendo fragmento de haste de eucalipto na superfície do meio, proporcionou maior esporulação sob 28°C. Na ausência de fragmento de eucalipto, C. cubensis apresentou maior esporulação em BCA em 25°C e BDA em 28°C. A melhor condição para o crescimento micelial ocorreu em BDA em 25°C e 28°C. O regime de luz não foi considerado um fator limitante para a germinação de conídios in vitro. Após 12 horas de período de incubação, maior germinação ocorreu sob luz contínua. Porém, não houve diferença na taxa de germinação com 24 horas de incubação, independente do regime de luz. Para a germinação sob influência da temperatura e período de incubação, foi observado um aumento na sua taxa com a extensão do período de incubação em 25 e 28°C. Pela primeira vez foi reproduzido os sintomas de murcha causado por C. cubensis em plantas de eucalipto. Os sintomas, como murcha e lesões necróticas no interior dos ramos, foram observados exclusivamente em plantas podadas com tesoura, tanto naquelas previamente imersas em suspensão de conídios quanto naquelas podadas e atomizadas com a suspensão. Estes resultados trazem novos conhecimentos sobre o patossistema C. cubensis-eucalipto e sobre o papel dos ferimentos decorrentes das podas periódicas em minicepas como portas de entrada para o patógeno. Palavras-chave: murcha de Chrysoporthe; mini-cepas; ferimento por podapt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais (FAPEMIG)
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Eduarda de Vasconcelos. Factors influencing in vitro Chrysoporthe cubensis development and first-time reproduction of wilting symptoms in eucalypt. 2025. 20 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fitopatologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2025.
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2025.593
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.publisher.program: Fitopatologiapt-BR
dc.subject: Chrysoporthe cubensispt-BR
dc.subject: Eucalipto - Doenças e pragaspt-BR
dc.subject: Murchapt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::FITOSSANIDADE::FITOPATOLOGIA
dc.title: Factors influencing in vitro Chrysoporthe cubensis development and first-time reproduction of wilting symptoms in eucalypten
dc.title: Fatores influenciando desenvolvimento de Chrysoporthe cubensis in vitro e reprodução inédita dos sintomas de murcha em eucaliptopt-BR
dc.type: Dissertação