Risk levels of Bemisia tabaci and TYLCV in areas of suitability for open field tomato cultivation under current and future climates
| dc.contributor.advisor | Picanço, Marcelo Coutinho | |
| dc.contributor.author | Ramos, Rodrigo Soares | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-07-23 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2018-07-23 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Entomologia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Entomologia | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The aim of this work was to model the risk of Bemisa tabaci and the virose Tomato Yellow Virus Curl Virus in tomato crops Solanum lycopersicum using the MaxEnt and identify the climatic factors that are associated with the distribution; in addition to determining the spatiotemporal dynamics of B. tabaci using CLIMEX (version 4). In order to do so, this work was divided into three chapters; in the first chapter, the risk of B. tabaci in open field tomato crops for the present and future (2050 and 2070) was modeled, and the climatic factors that are associated to the distribution of the pest was identified. In the second chapter we studied the risk of dispersal of the Geminivirus (Tomato Yellow Leaf Curl Virus) in tomato crops under four scenarios of climate change (RCPs 2.6, 4.5, 6.0 and 8.5). In the third chapter we determined the seasonal variation of B. tabaci in tomato crops as well as the influence of climate for the species. The models demonstrate reliability. The results indicate that climatic changes will impact the distribution of insect pest B. tabaci, host plant S. lycopersicum and virose Tomato Yellow Leaf Curl Virus. Several regions around the globe are projected to be favorable for TYLCV in areas of suitability for B. tabaci under optimum conditions of open field tomato cultivation. The dynamic spatial-temporal climatic models are in agreement with the seasonal variations of B. tabaci, and the seasonal variations influence the density of B. tabaci in commercial tomato crops, presenting higher intensities of nymphs and adults in the months of October to December. Thus, the results of this work contribute to the elaboration of strategies to avoid the introduction and establishment of B. tabaci and virose (TYLCV) in suitable places for tomato cultivation, as well as the implementation of management programs in areas of current occurrence of species, especially in locations under high-risk conditions, and in times of increased susceptibility to the pest. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | O objetivo deste trabalho foi modelar o risco de Bemisa tabaci e da virose Tomato Yellow Vírus Curl Virus em cultivos de tomate Solanum lycopersicum utilizando o MaxEnt e identificar os fatores climáticos que estão associados com a distribuição; além de determinar a dinâmica espaço-temporal de B. tabaci utilizando o CLIMEX (versão 4). Para tanto, este trabalho foi dividido em três capítulos, no primeiro capítulo foi modelado o risco de B. tabaci em cultivos de tomate em campo aberto para o presente e futuro (2050 e 2070), sendo identificado os fatores climáticos que estão associados a distribuição da praga. No segundo capítulo estudou-se o risco de dispersão do Geminivirus (Tomato Yellow Leaf Curl Virus) em cultivos de tomate sobre quatro cenários de mudanças climáticas (RCP’s 2.6, 4.5, 6.0 e 8.5). No terceiro capítulo foi determinado a variação sazonal de B. tabaci em cultivos de tomate bem como a influência do clima para espécie. Os modelos demonstram confiabilidade. Os resultados indicam que as mudanças climáticas irão impactar a distribuição do inseto praga B. tabaci, da planta hospedeira S. lycopersicum e da virose Tomato Yellow Leaf Curl Virus. Várias regiões em todo o planeta estão projetadas a serem favoráveis para TYLCV em áreas de adequabilidade para a B. tabaci em condições ótimas de cultivo de tomate em campo aberto. Os modelos dinâmicos climáticos espaço-temporal estão de acordo com as variações sazonais de B. tabaci, sendo que as variações sazonais influenciam a densidade de B. tabaci em cultivos comerciais de tomate, apresentando maiores intensidades de ninfas e adultos nos meses de outubro a dezembro. Assim, os resultados desse trabalho contribuem no processo de elaboração de estratégias para evitar a introdução e estabelecimento de B. tabaci e da virose (TYLCV) em locais adequados para cultivo do tomateiro, bem como a implementação de programas de manejo em áreas de atual ocorrência da espécie, especialmente em locais sob condições de alto risco, e em épocas onde há maior grau de susceptibilidade para a praga. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | RAMOS, Rodrigo Soares. Risk levels of Bemisia tabaci and TYLCV in areas of suitability for open field tomato cultivation under current and future climates. 2018. 114 f. Tese (Doutorado em Entomologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2018. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Bemisia tabaci | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Mosca-branca | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Tomate - Doenças e pragas | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Viroses de plantas | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Begomovírus | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Solanum lycopersicum | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Mudanças climáticas | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Entomologia agrícola | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Risk levels of Bemisia tabaci and TYLCV in areas of suitability for open field tomato cultivation under current and future climates | en |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |