Production systems of dairy cattle in Compost-Bedded Pack Barns during winter and summer in Brazil
dc.contributor: Sousa, Fernanda Campos de
dc.contributor: Martins, Marcio Arêdes
dc.contributor: Barbari, Matteo
dc.contributor: Andrade, Rafaella Resende
dc.contributor: Gates, Richard Stephen
dc.contributor.advisor: Tinôco, Ilda de Fátima Ferreira
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, Carlos Eduardo Alves
dc.date.issued: 2024-07-22
dc.degree.date: 2024-07-22
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Engenharia Agrícolapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.degree.level: Doutorado
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MG
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Engenharia Agrícola
dc.description.abstract: Production systems of dairy cattle in Compost-Bedded Pack Barns during winter and summer in Brazil. Adviser: Ilda de Fátima Ferreira Tinôco, Co-advisers: Fernanda Campos de Sousa, Marcio Arêdes Martins, Matteo Barbari, Rafaella Resende Andrade e Richard Stephen Gates. Given the growing interest among Brazilian dairy producers in adopting Compost-Bedded Pack Barns (CBP) systems, this research was developed to contribute to a greater elucidation of aspects of environmental aspects in terms of thermal comfort, animal health, and the physicochemical bedding quality in these systems, particularly for the typical climatic conditions of Brazil. This research started with a comprehensive review of the state of the art in the mentioned areas of interest, based on studies conducted worldwide. This was followed by experimental phases in the field, conducted in a typical CBP system located in a major dairy region in Minas Gerais (the largest milk-producing state in the country), under winter and summer climatic conditions (considered the most challenging). In the first article, health and thermal comfort indicators for dairy cattle housed in CBP, Free Stall (FS), Loose Housing (LH), and/or Tie-Stall (TS) systems were described and discussed through a systematic literature review. It was found that the incidence of certain health issues, such as lameness, limb injuries, and reproductive disorders, is lower in animals housed in CBP systems. However, if bedding management in this system is not effective in providing dry, comfortable, and hygienic surfaces for the housed animals, there may be an increase in somatic cell count and the prevalence of mastitis. For thermal comfort, within CBP systems with open sides and positive-pressure mechanical ventilation, higher temperatures were observed in summer and lower temperatures in winter, compared to those recorded in FS-CV systems (negative-pressure ventilation combined with evaporative padding cooling). Secondly, in the next systematic literature review article, it was found that environmental conditions affect the physicochemical indicators of bedding quality in CBP systems, with the composting process being less intense during winter when bedding management was considered more challenging. To keep the composting process active, it was found necessary to adopt more efficient and intensive management practices during winter, such as more frequent replacement of bedding with dry material, increased bedding turning, use of aeration systems under the bedding, installation of side closures in the facilities, among other measures. The third article addressed the current state of the art regarding the use of Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) techniques for analyzing heat and masstransfer in CBP systems. It was found that relatively few studies have been conducted using CFD to model the internal conditions of CBP systems. However, these studies demonstrated that using this tool allows for a better understanding of heat and mass transfer phenomena in such systems. Therefore, new evaluations of CBP systems must be conducted using this technique, which has great potential and can contribute to elucidating the thermal environment and the composting process in these systems. In the fourth article, the temporal and spatial behavior of dry-bulb air temperature (tdb, in °C), relative humidity (RH, in %), and the Temperature-Humidity Index (THI) was characterized in a typical CBP system (with open sides and positive-pressure ventilation) used for housing lactating Holstein dairy cows during winter and summer in a subtropical mesothermal climate region in Brazil. It was found that, during winter, the average thermal conditions were maintained within the comfort range for lactating Holstein dairy cows (tdb ≤ 24.00 °C and THI ≤ 74.00), despite the prevalence of high RH values. However, during summer, the average values of tdb and THI remained above 24.00 °C and 74.00, respectively, between 09:10 a.m. and 6:30 p.m. During this period of time, it was observed that there was potential for more efficient use of evaporative cooling systems, as the RH values were below 80.00 %. Using geostatistical techniques, it was found that there was strong spatial dependence, and maps were created from which it was observed that spatial variability was greater in the morning, afternoon, and during the times of absolute minimum and maximum values for tdb, RH, and THI. Based on these results, it can be concluded that the thermal environment improvement methods used in the CBP system under study were insufficient to maintain uniform and thermally comfortable conditions for the Holstein dairy cows housed, particularly during the hot summer afternoons. Consequently, it can be inferred that these systems were either not properly sized or not adequately managed. It will be necessary to redefine them and/or employ other methods, whether natural or artificial, during the warmer periods of the day throughout the year. Keywords: Animal health; Composting bedding; Dairy cows housing; Modelling; Physicochemical parameters; Thermal comfort.en
dc.description.abstract: Considerando o crescente interesse dos produtores de leite brasileiros na adoção dos sistemas de confinamento de bovinos leiteiros denominados Compost-Bedded Pack Barns (CBP), desenvolveu-se essa pesquisa, objetivando contribuir para maior elucidação de aspectos do ambiente sob o prisma de conforto térmico, saúde animal e qualidade físico-química da cama nesses sistemas, para condições climáticas típicas do Brasil. Partiu-se de amplo levantamento do estado da arte nos mencionados aspectos de interesse, com base em estudos realizados em todo o mundo, seguido de fases experimentais, em campo, conduzidas em sistema CBP típico situado em bacia leiteira importante em Minas Gerais (Estado maior produtor de leite do país), em condições climáticas de inverno e de verão (consideradas mais desafiadoras). No primeiro artigo, indicadores de saúde e conforto térmico de bovinos leiteiros alojados em sistemas CBP, Free Stall (FS), Loose Housing (LH) e/ou Tie-Stall (TS), foram descritos e discutidos por meio de revisão sistemática de literatura. Verificou-se que a incidência de alguns problemas de saúde, tais como claudicação, lesões nos membros e distúrbios reprodutivos, é menor nos animais alojados no sistema CBP. Todavia, se o manejo da cama nesse sistema não for eficiente em assegurar o fornecimento de superfícies secas, confortáveis e saudáveis para os animais alojados, pode ocorrer aumento na contagem de células somáticas e na prevalência da incidência de mastite. Para conforto térmico, no interior dos sistemas CBP abertos com ventilação mecânica por pressão positiva, foram retratadas temperaturas mais altas no verão e mais baixas no inverno, em relação ao que foi registrado em sistemas FS-CVe (ventilação por pressão negativa associada ao resfriamento evaporativo, via placas de celulose umedecidas). No segundo artigo de revisão sistemática de literatura, verificou-se que as condições ambientais afetam indicadores de qualidade físico-química da cama nos sistemas CBP, sendo que o processo de compostagem é menos intenso durante o inverno, quando o manejo da cama foi considerado mais desafiador. Para manter o processo de compostagem ativo, verificou-se que é necessário adotar práticas de manejo mais eficientes e intensivas durante o inverno, como maior periodicidade de reposição da cama com material seco, maior frequência de revolvimento, uso de sistemas de aeração sob a cama, implantação de fechamentos laterais nas instalações,entre outras medidas. No terceiro artigo, foi abordado o estado atual da arte sobre o uso da técnica de Fluidodinâmica Computacional (CFD) para análises de transferência de calor e massa em sistemas CBP. Verificou-se que ainda foram conduzidos poucos estudos utilizando CFD para modelar as condições internas de sistemas CBP. Contudo, tais estudos evidenciaram que o uso dessa ferramenta possibilita entender melhor os fenômenos de transferência de calor e massa nesse tipo de sistema. Portanto, é importante que novas avaliações de sistemas CBP sejam realizadas aplicando essa técnica, que tem grande potencial de uso e pode contribuir para elucidação do ambiente térmico e do processo de compostagem nesse sistema. No quarto artigo, caracterizou-se o comportamento temporal e espacial de temperatura de bulbo seco do ar (tbs, em °C), umidade relativa do ar (UR, em %), e Índice de Temperatura e Umidade (ITU), em sistema CBP típico (laterais abertas e ventilação por pressão positiva), utilizado para alojamento de vacas leiteiras holandesas em lactação, durante inverno e verão, em uma região de clima mesotérmico subtropical no Brasil. Verificou-se que, durante o inverno, as condições térmicas médias foram mantidas dentro da faixa de conforto térmico para vacas leiteiras holandesas em lactação (tbs ≤ 24,00 °C; e ITU ≤ 74,00), apesar da prevalência de altos valores de UR. Porém, durante o verão os valores médios de tbs e ITU mantiveram-se acima de 24,00 °C e 74,00, respectivamente, no intervalo entre às 09:10 e às 18:30. Nesse intervalo de tempo, se verificou que havia potencial para uso mais eficiente de sistemas de resfriamento evaporativo do ar, uma vez que os valores de UR eram inferiores a 80,00 %. Utilizando a técnica de geoestatística, verificou-se que houve ocorrência de forte dependência espacial e foram gerados mapas, a partir dos quais observou-se que a variabilidade espacial era maior pela manhã, à tarde, e nos horários de valores mínimos e máximos absolutos de tbs, UR e ITU. Com base nesses resultados, conclui- se que os métodos de melhoria do ambiente térmico utilizados no sistema CBP em estudo não foram suficientes para manter condições homogêneas e termicamente confortáveis às vacas leiteiras holandesas alojadas, notadamente durante as tardes quentes de verão. Por conseguinte, pode-se inferir que esses sistemas não estavam bem dimensionados e/ou não foram manejados adequadamente, sendo necessário redimensioná-los e/ou fazer uso de outros métodos, naturais e/ou artificiais, durante os períodos mais quentes do dia, ao longo do ano. Palavras-chave: Alojamento de vacas leiteiras; Cama em compostagem; Conforto térmico; Modelagem; Parâmetros físico-químicos; Saúde animal.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Carlos Eduardo Alves. Production systems of dairy cattle in Compost-Bedded Pack Barns during winter and summer in Brazil. 2024. 169 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Agrícola) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2024.
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2024.270
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.publisher.program: Engenharia Agrícolapt-BR
dc.subject: Construções rurais - Aquecimento e ventilaçãopt-BR
dc.subject: Bovinos de leite - Instalaçõespt-BR
dc.subject: Saúde animalpt-BR
dc.subject: Compostagempt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ENGENHARIA AGRICOLA::CONSTRUCOES RURAIS E AMBIENCIA
dc.title: Production systems of dairy cattle in Compost-Bedded Pack Barns during winter and summer in Brazilen
dc.title: Sistemas Compost-Bedded Pack Barns na produção de bovinos leiteiros durante inverno e verão no Brasilpt-BR
dc.type: Tese