Bt toxins and insecticides against noctuid pests: susceptibility, parental effects, and growth potential
| dc.contributor | Paula-Moraes, Silvana Vieira de | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Pereira, Eliseu José Guedes | |
| dc.contributor.author | Rabelo, Marcelo Mendes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-04-30 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2020-04-30 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Entomologia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Entomologia | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Lepidopteran has around 120 thousand species described, and all of them are phytophagous. Several species, mostly Noctuidae damage row crops cultivated across the south and north Americas. Historically, lepidopteran pests have been managed with the use of synthetic insecticides, and plants expressing Bacillus thuringiensis toxins. This thesis has reported the effect of Bt toxins and insecticides against noctuid pests from Brazil and the United States. In Brazil, the susceptibility Spodoptera cosmioides (Walker), to three Cry toxins and its life- history traits feeding on dual-gene Bt cotton and an artificial diet containing sublethal concentrations of Cry1Ac was documented. In concentration-response bioassays, S. cosmioides larvae showed low susceptibility to Cry toxins. The decreasing rank of toxicity was Cry1F, Cry2Aa, and Cry1Ac. Foliage of dual-toxin Bt cotton varieties (Cry1Ac+Cry1F and Cry1Ab+Cry2Ae) caused higher larval mortality than Cry1Ac-expressing cotton. Spodoptera cosmioides showed reduced larval weight when growing on the Cry1Ac-treated diet, yet they reached adulthood and produced offspring. Interestingly, these offspring when grown on the control diet showed reduced weight gain associated with the toxin exposure of the previous generation, indicating a parental effect of the exposure to Cy1Ac. The reduced larval weight was recovered in later instars, and there was no significant change in the population fitness of the parental S. cosmioides or their offspring. In the United States, Helicoverpa zea (Boddie) life-history traits were determined for individuals of three field populations from a region where this pest likely overwinter. Triple-gene Bt cotton cultivars expressing Cry and Vip3Aa toxins killed 100% of the larvae in all populations tested. In contrast, dual-gene Bt cotton expressing Cry1Ac+Cry1F and Cry1Ac+Cry2Ab2 allowed population growth with the intrinsic rate of population growth (r m ) 38% lower than on non- Bt cotton. The insects feeding on Bt cotton plants expressing Cry1Ac+Cry2Ab2, Cry1Ac+Cry1F, and Cry1Ab+Cry2Ae exhibited reduced larval weight, survival rate, and increased development time. Additionally, fitness parameters varied significantly among the insect populations, even on non-Bt cotton plants, likely because of their different genetic background and/or previous Bt-toxin exposure. The susceptibility of eight noctuid speciesfrom the Florida Panhandle to bifenthrin (pyrethroid) and chlorantraniliprole (diamide) was also determined. Larvae from field and laboratory populations were exposed to commercial insecticide formulations using the leaf-dip method in concentration-mortality bioassays. The field populations of H. zea, S. frugiperda (Smith), S. eridania (Stoll), S. exigua (Hubner), and Chloridea virescens (Fabricius) had reduced susceptibility to bifenthrin compared with the laboratory populations, while there was no reduced susceptibility in Agrotis ipsilon (Hufnagel). The susceptibility to chlorantraniliprole was similar between the field and laboratory populations studied, except for S. exigua that exhibited 630-fold resistance to the diamide. The probit regression equations indicated that the larval mortality of S. exigua and S. frugiperda populations was less than 80% with bifenthrin at the concentration equivalent to the label rate. Likewise, the estimated mortality of S. exigua larvae with chlorantraniliprole at the label rate concentration was less than 80%. This study advances our understanding of potential responses of target and nontarget pest species exposed to Bt toxins and insecticides, which help to design pest management programs for lepidopteran species in the Americas. Keywords: Bioassay. Bacillus thuringiensis. Spodoptera spp. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | epidoptera possui cerca de 120 mil espécies descritas e todas são fitófagas. Várias espécies, principalmente Noctuidae, danificam plantacoes na América do sul e norte. Historicamente, as lepidópteros pragas têm sido manejados com o uso de inseticidas sintéticos e plantas que expressam as toxinas de Bacillus thuringiensis. Esta tese relata o efeito de toxinas Bt e inseticidas contra noctuid pragas do Brasil e dos Estados Unidos. No Brasil, foi documentada a suscetibilidade de Spodoptera cosmioides (Walker) a três toxinas Cry e suas características de história de vida alimentadas com algodão Bt e uma dieta artificial contendo concentrações subletais de Cry1Ac. Nos bioensaios de concentração-resposta, as larvas de S. cosmioides apresentaram baixa suscetibilidade às toxinas Cry. A classificação decrescente de toxicidade foi Cry1F, Cry2Aa e Cry1Ac. A folhagem das variedades de algodão com duas toxinas Bt (Cry1Ac+Cry1F e Cry1Ab+Cry2Ae) causou maior mortalidade larval do que o algodão que expressa Cry1Ac. Spodoptera cosmioides mostrou peso larval reduzido ao crescer na dieta tratada com Cry1Ac, mas atingiu a idade adulta e produziu descendentes. Curiosamente, essas descendentes foram criados na dieta controle e mostraram ganho de peso reduzido associado à exposição a toxina da geração anterior, indicando um efeito parental da exposição ao Cy1Ac. O peso larval reduzido foi recuperado em instares posteriores, e não houve mudança significativa na aptidão de S. cosmioides pais ou de seus descendentes. Nos Estados Unidos, os traços da história de vida de Helicoverpa zea (Boddie) foram determinados para indivíduos de três populações de campo de uma região onde essa praga provavelmente passava o inverno. As cultivares de algodão Bt com três genes que expressam as toxinas Cry e Vip3Aa mataram 100% das larvas em todas as populações testadas. Em contraste, o algodão Bt de dois genes que expressa Cry1Ac+Cry1F e Cry1Ac+Cry2Ab2 permitiu o crescimento populacional com a taxa intrínseca de crescimento populacional (r m ) 38% menor que no algodão não Bt. Os insetos que se alimentavam de plantas de algodão Bt expressando Cry1Ac+Cry2Ab2, Cry1Ac+Cry1F e Cry1Ab+Cry2Ae exibiram peso larval e taxa de sobrevivência reduzidos e aumento no tempo de desenvolvimento. Além disso, os parâmetros de aptidão variaramsignificativamente entre as populações de insetos, mesmo em plantas de algodão que não são Bt, provavelmente por causa de suas diferencas em carga genética e/ou exposição anterior à toxina Bt. Também foi determinada a suscetibilidade de oito espécies de noctuid do Panhandle da Flórida à bifentrina (piretróide) e clorantraniliprol (diamida). Larvas de populações de campo e de laboratório foram expostas a formulações comerciais de inseticidas usando o método de imersão em folhas em bioensaios de mortalidade-reposta. As populações de campo de H. zea, S. frugiperda (Smith), S. eridania (Stoll), S. exigua (Hubner) e Chloridea virescens (Fabricius) aprezentaram reduzida suscetibilidade à bifentrina em comparação com as populações de laboratório, enquanto nao houve susceptibilidade reduzida em Agrotis ipsilon (Hufnagel). A suscetibilidade ao clorantraniliprol foi semelhante entre as populações de campo e de laboratório estudadas, com exceção de S. exigua que exibiiu resistência de 630 vezes à diamida. As equações de regressão probit indicaram que a mortalidade larval das populações de S. exigua e S. frugiperda foi inferior a 80% com bifentrina na concentração equivalente à taxa de campo. Da mesma forma, a mortalidade estimada de larvas de S. exigua com clorantraniliprole na concentração da taxa de campo foi inferior a 80%. Este trabalho avança nosso entendimento das possíveis respostas de espécies-alvo e não-alvo de pragas expostas a inseticidas e toxinas Bt, que ajudam a projetar programas de manejo de pragas para espécies de lepidópteros nas Américas. Palavras-chave: Bioensaio. Bacillus thuringiensis. Spodoptera spp. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | RABELO, Marcelo Mendes.Bt toxins and insecticides against noctuid pests: susceptibility, parental effects, and growth potential . 2020. 90 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Entomologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2020. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | en |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Algodão - Resistência a doenças e pragas | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Aptidão | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Tabelas de vida | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Bacillus thuringiensis | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Spodoptera spp. | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Entomologia Agrícola | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Bt toxins and insecticides against noctuid pests: susceptibility, parental effects, and growth potential | en |
| dc.title | Toxinas Bt e inseticidas contra pragas noctuid: suscetibilidade, efeitos parentais e potencial de crescimento | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |