Evolutionary history of Cedrela (Meliaceae) in central Brazil
dc.contributor.advisor: Oliveira, Luiz Orlando de
dc.contributor.author: Alexander, Huamán Mera
dc.date.issued: 2018-06-29
dc.degree.date: 2018-06-28
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Biologia Vegetalpt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Botânicapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: The genus Cedrela in Meliaceae is monophyletic and currently it comprises 18 species. Cedrela is distributed across the Neotropics and is associated with closed-canopy forests ─ seasonal forests and moist forests ─ and ecotones that are adjacent to seasonal forests. The morphological delimitation of the Cedrela species is in fact extremely complicated. Biodiversity hotspots are regions known to have especially high numbers of endemic species. Two of the largest biodiversity hotspots are located in Brazil: the Cerrado and the Atlantic forest. The Cerrado is so ancient that it might pre-date the time South America split from Africa. The climatic fluctuations affected the Brazilian environments during the Late Neogene/Quaternary boundary. Thus, the center and Northeast Cerrado were likely desplaced by Caatinga expansions, but the South and West Cerrado probably remaining as refugia. Refugia could directly relate to conservatism of niche. Niche phylogenetic conservatism refers to the retention of ecological traits, despite time, among related species. The concept is being used to explain latitudinal gradients of diversity, and other spatial patterns of species distribution. The long-term environmental dynamics of paleoclimates and paleosols affected the evolution of Cedrela in temporal and climatic scales. Currently paleoclimatic data from the Quaternary is being used for elucidate the differences in the distribution among populations of the same species. Species Distribution Models (SDM) is widely used in Ecology and conservation research.en
dc.description.abstract: O gênero Cedrela em Meliaceae é monofilético e atualmente compreende 18 espécies. Cedrela é distribuída pelos Neotrópicos e está associada a florestas de copas fechadas - florestas sazonais e florestas úmidas - e ecótonos adjacentes a florestas sazonais. A delimitação morfológica das espécies de Cedrela é, na verdade, extremamente complicada. Os hotspots de biodiversidade são regiões que possuem um número especialmente alto de espécies endêmicas. Dois dos maiores hotspots de biodiversidade estão localizados no Brasil: o Cerrado e a Mata Atlântica. O Cerrado é tão antigo que pode ser anterior ao tempo em que a América do Sul se separou da África. As flutuações climáticas afetaram estructualmente os ambientes brasileiros durante o limite do Neogeno tardio com o Quaternário. Assim, o centro e o nordeste do Cerrado foram provavelmente desalojados pelas expansões da Caatinga, mas o Sul e Oeste do Cerrado provavelmente permanecem como refúgios. Refugia poderia relacionar-se diretamente ao conservadorismo de nicho. O conservadorismo filogenético de nicho refere-se à retenção de características ecológicas, apesar do tempo, entre espécies relacionadas. O conceito está sendo usado para explicar os gradientes latitudinais de diversidade e outros padrões espaciais de distribuição de espécies. A dinâmica ambiental em longo prazo de paleoclimas e paleossolos afetou a evolução de Cedrela nas escalas temporal e climática. Dados paleoclimáticos atuais do Quaternário estão sendo usados para elucidar as diferenças na distribuição entre populações da mesma espécie. Modelos de Distribuição de Espécies (SDM) são amplamente utilizados em pesquisas de ecologia e conservação.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superiorpt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: HUAMÁN MERA, Alexander. Evolutionary history of Cedrela (Meliaceae) in central Brazil. 2018. 85 f. Tese (Doutorado em Botânica) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2018.pt-BR
dc.language.isoengen
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.subject: Cedreleaept-BR
dc.subject: Matas ripáriaspt-BR
dc.subject: Cerradospt-BR
dc.subject: Filogeografiapt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Botânicapt-BR
dc.title: Evolutionary history of Cedrela (Meliaceae) in central Brazilen
dc.title: História evolutiva de cedrela (Meliaceae) no Brasil centralpt-BR
dc.type: Tesept-BR