Inoculum dynamics of Ralstonia spp.: potential sources, persistence in a local population and selection of phages to reduce bacteria survival
| dc.contributor.advisor | Mizubuti, Eduardo Seiti Gomide | |
| dc.contributor.author | Yamada, Jaqueline Kiyomi | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-09-27 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2018-09-27 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Ralstonia spp. are known to cause bacterial wilt in several plants of economic interest. The pathogen has high genetic variability, wide host range and can survive in the soil even in the absence of hosts. Understanding potential inoculum sources that contribute to genetic variability in the center of origin is interesting to the management of the disease. The importance of rivers, weeds and native population of Ralstonia spp. in areas of natural vegetation in the development of epidemics of bacterial wilt is poorly understood. Genetic variability among strains of Ralstonia spp. in a local region where the disease is endemic can elucidate the contribution of the means of dispersal and factors of survival. In the present study, the detection of Ralstonia spp. was attempted in water of rivers of different biomes of Brazil and revealed the potential of these natural resources to disperse the pathogen. Weeds were important reservoirs of both species of Ralstonia that occur in Brazil, and collaborate to their survival. Methods of detection were not sensitive to confirm the presence of Ralstonia spp. in soil samples from areas without the occurrence of bacterial wilt. The genetic variability of 204 strains of R. solanacearum and 60 strains of R. pseudosolanacearum from the municipality of Coimbra, Minas Gerais, was low and there was evidence of clonality in the population. The population was not genetically structured according to the geographic region in the municipality, however the genotypic composition varied in time. To assess an alternative measure to control bacterial wilt, five phages were isolated. All phages belong to the Siphoviridae family, Caudovirales order. Molecular analysis and host range with different R. solanacearum strains revealed differences among the viruses. There were differences in the host range when the five phages were exposed to 24 Ralstonia spp. strains. The phages were not able to prevent tomato infection and control the number of cells of Ralstonia spp. in the soil. Other methods of application are necessary to evaluate the efficiency of the phages to control of bacterial wilt. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | Ralstonia spp. são conhecidas por causar murcha bacteriana em várias plantas de interesse econômico. O patógeno possui alta variabilidade genética, ampla variedade de hospedeiros e pode sobreviver no solo mesmo na ausência de hospedeiros. A compreensão das potenciais fontes de inóculo, que contribuem para a variabilidade genética no centro de origem do patógeno é interessante para o manejo da doença. O papel dos rios, plantas daninhas e da população nativa de Ralstonia spp. em áreas de vegetação natural no desenvolvimento de epidemias de murcha bacteriana é pouco compreendido. A variabilidade genética entre cepas de Ralstonia spp. em uma região onde a doença é endêmica pode elucidar a contribuição dos meios de dispersão e fatores associados à sobrevivência. No presente estudo, a detecção de Ralstonia spp. em rios de diferentes biomas do Brasil revelou o potencial destes recursos naturais para dispersar o patógeno. As plantas invasoras mostraram ser importantes reservatórios de ambas as espécies de Ralstonia que ocorrem no Brasil e colaboram para sua sobrevivência. Métodos de detecção não foram sensíveis para confirmar a presença de Ralstonia spp. em amostras de solo de áreas sem ocorrência de murcha bacteriana. Quando se analisaram 204 isolados de R. solanacearum e 60 isolados de R. pseudosolanacearum obtidos do município de Coimbra, Minas Gerais, constatou-se haver baixa variabilidade genotípica e clonalidade. Nenhuma estruturação foi observada para as regiões do município, mas a composição genotípica variou entre os anos amostrados. Para o controle alternativo da murcha bacteriana, cinco fagos pertencentes à família Siphoviridae, ordem Caudovirales, foram isolados em amostras de solo. A análise molecular e a gama de hospedeiros com diferentes isolados de Ralstonia spp., representando o Brasil, revelaram diferenças entre os vírus. Adicionalmente, houve diferenças quanto à gama de hospedeiros quando os cinco fagos foram expostos a 24 isolados de Ralstonia spp. Os fagos não foram capazes de prevenir a infecção e controlar o número de células de Ralstonia spp. no solo. Outros métodos de aplicação são necessários para avaliar a eficiência dos fagos no controle da murcha bacteriana. | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | YAMADA, Jaqueline Kiyomi. Inoculum dynamics of Ralstonia spp.: potential sources, persistence in a local population and selection of phages to reduce bacteria survival. 2018. 91 f. Tese (Doutorado em Fitopatologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2018. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | en |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Murcha-bacteriana-Controle | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Bacteriófagos | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Variação genética | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Ralstonia solanacearum | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Inoculum dynamics of Ralstonia spp.: potential sources, persistence in a local population and selection of phages to reduce bacteria survival | en |
| dc.title | Dinâmica de inóculo de Ralstonia spp.: fontes potenciais, persistência em uma população local e seleção de fagos para reduzir a sobrevivência da bactéria | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |