Topography drive species diversity, structure and ecosystem function in tropical Atlantic forest
| dc.contributor.advisor | Neri, Andreza Viana | |
| dc.contributor.author | Rodrigues, Alice Cristina | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-02-20 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2018-02-20 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Biologia Vegetal | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Mestrado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Mestre em Botânica | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The Brazilian Atlantic forest is considered one the most important centers of diversity of vascular plants in the world providing various ecosystem services. Nevertheless, the region is also one of the most threatened tropical forests in the world, due mainly to habitat fragmentation. Comprehending the role played by environmental drivers, such as topographic variables that determine the community assembly and ecosystem functioning of tropical forests is fundamental to establishing conservation and management strategies. Nevertheless, research that study the relationship of these drivers on the biodiversity, structure and ecosystem function of Atlantic Forest tree communities remains scarce. The objective of this research was to evaluate the relative contribution of topographic drivers on forest attributes and ecosystem functioning . The study was conducted in a seasonal semi deciduous Atlantic forest fragment (at Viçosa municipality, Minas Gerais state, Brazil. We selected two sampling areas with contrasting topographic conditions (a Southeast area and a Northeast area one). Each area (100 × 100 m) was sub-divided into 100 plots of 10 × 10 m a total 200 plots (2 ha). From each plot, all trees having diameter at breast height ≥ 3.2 cm were sampled and identified to the species level. In each plot we measured three topographic variables (slope, elevation, and convexity) using a Total Station and measure the soil physicochemical properties. We performed multivariate regression tree (MRT) analysis to classify habitat types according to topographic variables and species composition. We estimated the maximum number of species required accounting for 50% of stem abundance and biomass in each area and we considered as ‘biomass hyperdominants’ and ‘stem hyperdominants’ the species that accumulated 50% of the total biomass and stems, respectively. The two study areas showed significant differences in spatial distribution of topographical variables. According to the MRT, the Southeast area was topographically less heterogeneous whith five habitat types, whereas the Northeast area was topographically more heterogeneous with seven habitas types. All species richness indices differed significantly between areas, but only in Southeast area did they also differ between habitat types. Species richness in the Northeast area is 48% higher than that of Southeast area. Structural attributes and AGB did not show differences between areas. However when analyzed at the area scale, basal area, tree height and AGB showed significant differences between low valleys and high plateaus in the Southeast area. The number of stem hyperdominants varied significantly between areas. In the Southeast area, only two species accounted for 50% of the number of stems hyperdominants, while in the Northeast area 10 species accounted for 50% of stems hyperdominants. In the Southeast area, only two species were classified as biomass hyperdominants, in the Northeast area, on the other hand, five species accumulated 50% of the AGB. Our results showed that the diversity and distribution pattern of hyperdominant species were significantly correlated with topography in both areas, and that the structural and AGB attributes vary in the topographic gradient of the Southeast area . We presume that the relative functional contributions of species may substantially vary from one species to another, regardless of their abundance. Thereby, some particularly abundant species may not in fact contribute substantially to ecosystem processes. The variation of forest attributes among habitats is probably due to the heterogeneous distribution of resources such as water and nutrients because of the great difference in elevation between the extremes of the topographic. This fact can also be correlated with the existence of a marked fine-scale edaphic gradient in soil parameters among habitats in the Southeast area. In addition, species redundancy may explain the weak relation between richness and AGB found in our study . We conclude that topography is an important driver that determines the structure, diversity and ecosystem functioning . Our study is of great importance in the analysis of impacts on tropical forests on a local scale with global repercussions, which favors the establishment of basic criteria for conservation and management. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | A Mata Atlântica é considerada um dos centros de diversidade de plantas vasculares mais importantes do mundo, desempenhando diversos serviços ecossistêmicos. No entanto, é uma das regiões de florestas tropicais mais ameaçadas devido à fragmentação. Dessa forma, compreender o papel dos modeladores ambientais, como as variáveis topográficas, que determinam a estruturação e funcionamento dessas florestas é fundamental para estabelecer estratégias de conservação e manejo. Porém, ainda são limitadas as pesquisas que estudam a relação destes modeladores sobre a diversidade, estrutura e funcionamento ecossistêmico de comunidades arbóreas da Mata Atlântica. Assim, o objetivo desta pesquisa foi avaliar a contribuição relativa dos modeladores topográficos sobre os atributos florestais e sobre funcionamento do ecossistema. O estudo foi realizado em um fragmento de floresta estacional semidecidual da Mata Atlântica no município de Viçosa, Minas Gerais, Brasil. Selecionamos duas áreas de amostragem (área Sudeste e área Nordeste) com condições topográficas contrastantes. Cada área (100 × 100 m) foi subdividida em 100 parcelas de 10 × 10 m, totalizando 200 parcelas (2 ha). Em cada parcela, todas as árvores com diâmetro a altura do peito ≥ 3.2 cm foram amostradas e identificadas em nível de espécie. Para cada parcela, medimos três variáveis topográficas (inclinação, elevação e convexidade) usando uma estação total e as propriedades físico-químicas do solo. Realizamos análises de regressão multivariadas (MRT) para classificar os tipos de habitats de acordo com as variáveis topográficas e a composição de espécies. Testamos diferentes tipos de modelos linearis para avaliar efeitos principais dos modeladores topograficos e parâmetros do solo sobre a estrutura e diversidade ao longo do gradiente topográfico. Consideramos como hiperdominantes em biomassa e hiperdominantes em caules, as espécies que acumularam 50% da biomassa total e caules, respectivamente. As duas áreas de estudo apresentaram diferenças significativas na distribuição espacial das variáveis topográficas. De acordo com a MRT a área sudeste foi topograficamente menos heterogênea, com cinco tipos de habitats, enquanto que a área nordeste foi topograficamente mais heterogênea com sete tipos de habitats. Todos os índices de riqueza de espécies diferiram significativamente entre as áreas, mas apenas na área Sudeste também diferiram entre os tipos de habitats. A riqueza de espécies na área nordeste foi 48% maior do que a área sudeste. Os atributos estruturais e a biomassa acima do solo (AGB) não mostraram diferenças entre as áreas. No entanto, quando analisados na escala de área, área basal, altura e AGB mostraram diferenças significativas entre vales e platôs na área sudeste. O número de espécies hiperdominantes em caules e biomassa variou significativamente entre as áreas. Na área Sudeste, apenas duas espécies representaram 50% do número de hiperdominantes em caules, enquanto na área Nordeste esta represetanda por 10 espécies. Na área Sudeste, apenas duas espécies foram classificadas como hiperdominantes em biomassa. Na área Nordeste, por outro lado, cinco espécies acumularam 50% da AGB . Nossos resultados mostraram que a diversidade e o padrão de distribuição de espécies hiperdominantes foram significativamente correlacionados com a topografia em ambas as áreas, e que os atributos estruturais e AGB variam no gradiente topográfico da área sudeste. Presumimos que as contribuições relativas das espécies para o funcionamento ecossistêmico podem variar substancialmente de uma espécie para outra, independentemente da sua abundância. Assim, algumas espécies particularmente abundantes podem não contribuir substancialmente para os processos do ecossistema. A variação dos atributos florestais entre os habitats é provavelmente devido à distribuição heterogênea de recursos, como água e nutrientes, devido à grande diferença de elevação entre os extremos do gradiente topográfico. Esse fato também pode ser correlacionado com a existência de um gradiente edáfico de escala fina nos parâmetros do solo entre habitats na área Sudeste. Além disso, a redundância das espécies pode explicar a fraca relação entre riqueza e AGB encontrada em nosso estudo. Concluímos que a topografia é um importante modelador que determina a estrutura, diversidade e o funcionamento ecossistêmico. Sendo nosso estudo de grande importância na análise de impactos em florestas tropicais numa escala local com repercusão global, o que favorece o estabelecimento de critérios básicos de conservação e manejo. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | RODRIGUES, Alice Cristina. Topography drive species diversity, structure and ecosystem function in tropical Atlantic forest. 2018. 85 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Botânica) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2018. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Biodiversidade florestal - Viçosa (MG) | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Serviços ambientais | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Mata Atlântica - Manejo | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Mata Atlântica - Conservação | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Fitogeografia | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Topography drive species diversity, structure and ecosystem function in tropical Atlantic forest | en |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt-BR |