Is density- dependent prophylaxis transmitted to offspring? Experiments with Anticarsia gemmatalis (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae)
| dc.contributor | Silva, Farley William Souza | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Elliot, Simon Luke | |
| dc.contributor.author | Viol, Daniel Luis | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-07-28 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2015-07-28 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Entomologia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Mestrado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Mestre em Entomologia | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Animals and disease-causing microorganisms are in a constant fight. While pathogens evolve ways to breach the host defences, hosts enhance defences to prevent the establishment of diseases. Not only individuals themselves, but populations may be affected by pathogens. Thus, organisms have mechanisms to avoid infectious processes through perception of environmental clues. The increase in population density of conspecifics may be such a clue, and individuals able to perceiving it could increase plastically the investment in immune defences; hypothesis known as ‘Density- dependent prophylaxis’ (DDP). Furthermore, organisms may invest plastically in defences of offspring via epigenetic. It is known that immune defences pose a high cost to hosts, and the use of the two strategies – DDP and transgenerational transfer – could optimize the prevention of disease in organisms subject to population fluctuation and likely overlap of generations, such as insect pests. Anticarsia gemmatalis is known to be a lone-living insect, but presents density-dependent plasticity in phenotype as such group-living insects. Thus, A. gemmatalis was chosen as model to test if there is transgenerational transfer of DDP. It was assessed the antimicrobial activity (lysozyme- like activity), through inhibition zone in plates with the bacterium Micrococcus lysodeikticus, in eggs of moths from different phenotypes (i.e. caterpillars were raised alone or in groups and expressed green or black phenotype, respectively). Moths were paired in cages in four possible combinations between females and males expressing “green” or “black” phenotypes. Thus, it was possible to identify the contribution of each partner in the provision of immune defence to offspring. Furthermore, it was assessed the number of eggs per female as a way to find out likely trade offs between immunity and reproduction. There were no significant differences in antimicrobial activity neither in the number of eggs from moths of green or black phenotype. These results indicate that, at least for the immune defence assessed here, there is no transgenerational transfer of DDP to offspring. As this is a migratory species, maybe the offspring do not experience the same environmental conditions of the parents; hence they do not transfer immune defences to offspring by stimuli experienced by parents. It is proposed to investigate the transfer of DDP in other larval instars of offspring, through the assessing of different immune parameters, to better support our conclusion. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | Animais e microrganismos causadores de doenças estão em constante confronto. Enquanto patógenos evoluem de forma a superar barreiras dos hospedeiros, as defesas imunes do hospedeiro são aprimoradas para impedir o estabelecimento de doenças. Não só indivíduos, mas populações podem ser afetadas pela ação de patógenos. Assim, organismos possuem mecanismos que evitam o processo infeccioso através da percepção de sinais ambientais. O aumento da densidade de co-específicos é um destes sinais e indivíduos capazes de percebê-los poderiam aumentar plasticamente o investimento em defesas imunes; hipótese conhecida como “Profilaxia Densidade- Dependente” (PDD). Outra forma de proteção em nível de população é a transferência de defesas imunes para a prole, especialmente via herança epigenética. Defesas imunes tem um alto custo metabólico e a combinação de ambas as estratégias, PDD e transferência vertical, poderia otimizar a prevenção de doenças em organismos que estão sujeitos a surtos populacionais e possivelmente apresentam sobreposição de gerações, como insetos-praga. Anticarsia gemmatalis é conhecida por ter hábito solitário, porém apresenta plasticidade fenotípica dependente da densidade como algumas espécies de insetos gregários. Por isso, A. gemmatalis foi escolhida como modelo para testar se há transferência transgeracional de PDD. Para isso, avaliamos a atividade antimicrobiana (provavelmente uma lisozima), através da zona de inibição em placas contendo a bactéria Micrococcus lysodeikticus, em ovos de mariposas de diferentes fenótipos (i.e. lagartas foram criadas solitárias ou gregárias e expressaram o fenótipo verde ou preto, respectivamente). Casais foram acasalados em gaiolas nas quatro combinações possíveis entre fêmeas e machos exibindo os fenótipos “verde” ou “preto”. Dessa forma, seria possível identificar qual dos parceiros estaria contribuindo mais para a transferência de defesas à prole. Além disso, foram avaliados o número de ovos por fêmea como forma de investigar possíveis trade-offs entre a defesa imune e reprodução. Não houve diferenças significativas na atividade antimicrobiana nem no número de ovos de mariposas expressando o fenótipo verde ou preto na fase larval. Os resultados indicam que, pelo menos para essa defesa imunológica, não há transferência transgeracional de PDD à prole de A. gemmatalis. Como essa espécie é migratória, talvez a prole não experimente as mesmas condições ambientais dos pais, não precisando assim transferir defesas imunológicas à prole mediante estímulos sofridos pelos pais. Propomos investigar a transferência de DDP em outros ínstares larvais da prole, através da avaliação de diferentes parâmetros imunes, para melhor subsidiar nossa conclusão. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | VIOL, Daniel Luis. Is density- dependent prophylaxis transmitted to offspring? Experiments with Anticarsia gemmatalis (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). 2015. 27f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Entomologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2015. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Anticarsia gemmatalis | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Inseto - Imunologia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Defesas animais | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Entomologia Agrícola | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Is density- dependent prophylaxis transmitted to offspring? Experiments with Anticarsia gemmatalis (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) | en |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt-BR |