Survey, experimental and simulation-based approaches for understanding the risks of yield losses and mycotoxin contamination to improve regional management of Fusarium head blight in wheat
| dc.contributor.advisor | Del Ponte, Emerson Medeiros | |
| dc.contributor.author | Duffeck, Maíra Rodrigues | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-09-23 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2020-09-23 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Fusarium head blight (FHB) is a major disease of wheat, barley and other small grain cereals due to contamination of grain with mycotoxins produced by the pathogenic fungus. The first chapter focused on quantifying and assessing the spatial variability of mycotoxins presented in commercial wheat grain samples in Brazil, as well as evaluating the accuracy and precision of immunoassay kits compared with the reference chromatographic method. The mycotoxins deoxynivalenol (DON), zearalenone (ZEA) and ochratoxin A (OTA) were quantified in wheat grain samples collected in 2015 across 78 locations in the states of Paraná, Rio Grande do Sul, and São Paulo. The OTA mycotoxin was not found in the samples by both methods. The overall mean levels of DON and ZEA quantified by the reference method was 795.2 μg kg -1 and 79.78 μg kg -1 , respectively. The ZEA levels estimated by the immunoassay agreed with the reference method, while DON levels were overestimated. In the second chapter, I employed a model-based approach to estimate the relative wheat yield losses due to FHB, and predict economic scenarios for fungicides application. First, a review of the literature on fungicide efficacy evaluated in Brazilian field trials was conducted to obtain FHB-yield data and explore their relationship following a meta-analytic method. Based on the median of maximum yields across trials, the studies were grouped into low ( Yl ≤ 3,631 kg ha -1 ) or high ( Yh > 3,631 kg ha -1 ) baseline yields. Population-average intercepts, but not the slopes, differed between Yl (2,883.6 kg ha -1 ) and Yh (4,419.5 kg ha -1 ) baselines yields and the damage coefficients were 1.60% -1 and 1.05% -1 , respectively. Our modeling of yield losses due to FHB in a 28-year period (1980 to 2007) showed that the magnitudes and trends obtained in this study were in general agreement with literature reports. The profitability of fungicide spray tended to increase in general after the 1990s, when a single fungicide spray (but not often two sprays) was more likely to pay off. In the third chapter, 421 Fusarium isolates from naturally FHB-infected spikes of different small grain hosts obtained across Pennsylvania (PA) in 2018 and 2019 were identified by molecular methods, using a FGSC-specific primer. The toxigenic potential of this isolates, as well as an additional set of 77 F. graminearum isolates from overwintering crop residues during the Winter 2012 , were determined with a multiplex PCR assay that amplified portions of the TRI3 and TRI12 genes. A subsample of 31 F. graminearum isolates, 16 of the 3ADON and 15 of the 15ADON type, were assessed for their reproductive fitness and sensitivity to triazole-based fungicides. Results showed that F. graminearum accounted for 97% of the FHB pathogen profile in PA, wherein 95.7%, 3.7%, and 0.6% of these isolates possessed the 15ADON, 3ADON and NIV trichothecene genotype. The frequency of the toxin types did not differ among sampled hosts nor years. The two genotypes could not be differentiated for most of the saprophytic traits based on multivariate analysis. All isolates were sensitive to tebuconazole and metconazole fungicides in vitro . The results obtained in these studies contribute to advance knowledge of an important disease to both countries and may serve as a basis to improve regional management strategies. Keywords: Triticum aestivum . Fusarium graminearum . Trichothecenes. Deoxynivalenol. meta-analysis. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | A giberela é uma das principais doenças do trigo, cevada e outros cereais de inverno devido à contaminação dos grãos com micotoxinas produzidas pelo patógeno. O primeiro capítulo teve como objetivo quantificar e avaliar a variabilidade espacial das micotoxinas apresentadas em amostras comerciais de grãos de trigo no Brasil, bem como avaliar a acurácia e precisão dos kits de imunoensaio em comparação com o método cromatográfico de referência. As micotoxinas deoxinivalenol (DON), zearalenona (ZEA) e ocratoxina A (OTA) foram quantificadas em amostras de grãos de trigo coletadas em 2015 em 78 cidades nos estados do Paraná, Rio Grande do Sul, e São Paulo. OTA não foi encontrada nas amostras por ambos os métodos. Valores médios de DON e ZEA quantificados pelo método de referência foram 795,2 μg kg -1 e 79,78 μg kg -1 , respectivamente. Níveis de ZEA estimados pelo imunoensaio concordaram com o método de referência, enquanto os níveis de DON foram superestimados. No segundo capítulo, uma abordagem de modelagem foi utilizada para estimar as perdas de produtividade do trigo devido à giberela e prever cenários econômicos para aplicação de fungicidas. Para isso, dados de produtividade de trigo e severidade da doença foram obtidos através de uma revisão sistemática, e os estudos foram classificados em grupos de baixa ( Yl ≤ 3.631 kg ha -1 ) ou altas ( Yh > 3.631 kg ha -1 ) produtividades com base na mediana dos rendimentos máximos entre os ensaios. Um modelo meta-analítico foi utilizado para avaliar a heterogeneidade da relação entre doença e produtividade. Os interceptos médios estimados, mas não os slopes, diferiram entre os grupos Yl (2.883,6 kg ha -1 ) e Yh (4.419,5 kg ha -1 ), com coeficientes de dano médio estimados de 1,60% -1 e 1,05% -1 , respectivamente. Simulações de perdas de produtividade do trigo devido à giberela em um período de 28 anos (1980 to 2007) obtidas neste estudo concordaram com os relatos da literatura. De maneira geral, a lucratividade da aplicação de fungicida aumentou após a década de 1990, quando uma única aplicação de fungicida apresentou uma probabilidade maior de lucro em relação a duas aplicações. No terceiro capítulo, 421 isolados de Fusarium obtidos a partir de espigas de diferentes hospedeiros no estado da Pensilvânia (PA) em 2018 e 2019, foram identificados por métodos moleculares, utilizando de um par de primer específico para FGSC (complexo de espécies Fusarium graminearum ). O potencial toxigênico destes isolados, bem como um conjunto adicional de 77 isolados de F. graminearum obtidos de restos culturais durante o inverno de 2012, foram determinados através de um ensaio de PCR multiplex que amplificou porções dos genes TRI3 e TRI12 . Uma subamostra de 31 isolados de F. graminearum , 16 do tipo 3ADON e 15 do tipo 15ADON, foram avaliados quanto à sua aptidão reprodutiva e sensibilidade a fungicidas à base de triazóis. Os resultados mostraram que 97% dos isolados foram identificados como F. graminearum , sendo que 95,7%, 3,7%, e 0,6% destes isolados possuem o genótipo tricoteceno 15ADON, 3ADON e NIV, respectivamente. Os isolados dos dois genótipos não puderam ser diferenciados para a maioria das características saprófitas com base na análise multivariada. Todos os isolados foram sensíveis aos fungicidas tebuconazol e metconazol in vitro . Os resultados obtidos nesses estudos contribuem para o avanço do conhecimento de uma doença importante para os dois países e podem servir de base para o aprimoramento das estratégias de manejo regional. Palavras-chave: Triticum aestivum . Fusarium graminearum . Tricotecenos. Deoxynivalenol. meta-análise. | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | DUFFECK, Maíra Rodrigues. Survey, experimental and simulation-based approaches for understanding the risks of yield losses and mycotoxin contamination to improve regional management of Fusarium head blight in wheat. 2020. 87 f. Tese (Doutorado em Fitopatologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2020. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Plantas - Doenças e pragas | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Micotoxinas | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Fungos fitopatogênicos | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Triticum aestivum | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Fusarium graminearum | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Giberela | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Survey, experimental and simulation-based approaches for understanding the risks of yield losses and mycotoxin contamination to improve regional management of Fusarium head blight in wheat | en |
| dc.title | Utilização de abordagens experimentais e de simulação na compreensão dos riscos de perdas de produtividade e contaminação por micotoxinas visando melhorar o manejo regional da giberela em trigo | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |