The role of 2-oxoglutarate dehydrogenase during water deficit and recovery in Arabidopsis thaliana
dc.contributor.advisor: Nesi, Adriano Nunes
dc.contributor.author: Vargas, Jonas Rafael
dc.date.issued: 2018-02-18
dc.degree.date: 2018-02-18
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Biologia Vegetalpt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Mestradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Mestre em Fisiologia Vegetalpt-BR
dc.description.abstract: To deal with periods of water limitation, plants use different mechanisms. Among them, stomatal closure and proline accumulation are the major ones during stress exposure. After stress, proline is degraded releasing glutamate in the mitochondrial matrix. The glutamate is metabolized by different metabolic pathways and may: (i) participate in nitrogen metabolism, being used for ammonia assimilation under the action of enzymes like Glutamine synthetase (GS) and Glutamine 2-oxoglutarate aminotransferase (GOGAT), (ii) being reintroduced in the tricarboxylic acid cycle (TCA cycle) as succinate via GABA shunt activity or (iii) enter the TCA cycle as 2-oxoglutarate (2-OG) when undergoing the action of the enzyme glutamate dehydrogenase. 2-OG is converted into succinyl-CoA by the action of the enzyme 2-oxoglutarate dehydrogenase (2-OGDH). In order to understand the importance of 2-OGDH during water deficit and stress release, two T-DNA insertion lines with low expression of the E1 subunit of 2-OGDH encoding gene, e1-ogdh1.1 and 1.2 were submitted to drought conditions for 22 days and then, after rewatering, three days of recovery period. This work revealed that the TCA cycle goes through downregulation in such a way that allows plants to cope with water deficit and that following recovery period its activity is reestablished. Furthermore, it was observed that the reduction in the activity of 2-OGDH did not demonstrate great impact in the metabolism during the implementation and recovery of water deficit. Keywords: abiotic stress; metabolism; proline; TCA cycle; 2-OGDH.en
dc.description.abstract: Quando expostas a limitação de água, as plantas lançam mão de diferentes mecanismos; entre os quais podem ser citados, o fechamento estomático e o acúmulo de prolina. Após o estresse, a prolina é degradada liberando glutamato na matriz mitocondrial. O glutamato é metabolizado por diferentes vias metabólicas e pode: (i) participar do metabolismo de nitrogênio, sendo utilizado para a assimilação de amônia sob ação de enzimas como Glumamine synthetaze (GS) e Glutamina 2-oxoglutarato aminotransferase (GOGAT), (ii) sendo reintroduzido no ciclo de ácido tricarboxílico (ciclo TCA) como succinato através da via do GABA shunt ou (iii) entrar no ciclo do TCA como 2 oxoglutarato (2-OG) após sofrer ação da enzima glutamato desidrogenase. No ciclo TCA o 2- OG é convertido em succinil-CoA pela ação da enzima 2-oxoglutarato desidrogenase (2-OGDH). Com o objetivo de compreender a importância do 2- OGDH durante a implementação e recuperação de déficit hídrico, duas linhas de inserção de T-DNA com baixa expressão do gene codificador da subunidade E1 da enzima 2-OGDH (e1-ogdh1.1 e 1.2) foram submetidas a condições de seca por 22 dias e depois, a três dias de recuperação. Este trabalho revelou que o ciclo TCA passa por uma regulação negativa quando exposto a períodos de déficit hídrico e que, após o período de recuperação, sua atividade é restabelecida. Além disso, observou-se que a redução na atividade da 2-OGDH não demonstrou grande impacto no metabolismo durante a implementação e recuperação do déficit hídrico. .Keywords: estresse abiótico; metabolismo; prolina; ciclo do TCA; 2-OGDH.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superiorpt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: VARGAS, Jonas Rafael. The role of 2-oxoglutarate dehydrogenase during water deficit and recovery in Arabidopsis thaliana. 2018. 31 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fisiologia Vegetal) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2018.pt-BR
dc.language.isoengpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.subject: Arabidopsis thalianapt-BR
dc.subject: Metabolismopt-BR
dc.subject: Balanço hidrológicopt-BR
dc.subject: Krebs, Ciclo dept-BR
dc.subject: Prolinapt-BR
dc.subject: Genespt-BR
dc.subject: Proteínaspt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Fisiologia Vegetalpt-BR
dc.title: The role of 2-oxoglutarate dehydrogenase during water deficit and recovery in Arabidopsis thalianaen
dc.type: Dissertaçãopt-BR