Homogenization and crystallization to improve the properties of whole milk powder for chocolate production
| dc.contributor | Carvalho, Antônio Fernandes | |
| dc.contributor | Stephani, Rodrigo | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Perrone, Ítalo Tuler | |
| dc.contributor.author | Santos, Valéria Maria dos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-07-15 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2019-07-15 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Tecnologia de Alimentos | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Mestrado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Mestre em Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Milk powder has a wide use as a raw material or an ingredient to produce several products such as bread, cakes, cookies, dairy products and chocolate. It is desired, to manufacture chocolate, high free fat content and control of the particle size of the milk powder. The aim of this study was to evaluate the influence of different pressures of homogenization on whole milk powder with the crystallized lactose on free fat content and particle size, in order to develop a product with favorable properties for application in the chocolate industry. It was produced milk powders at three homogenization pressure levels (0 MPa, 20 MPa and 80 MPa) and with crystallization of lactose from concentrated whole milk (46.0% ± 1.0%). The powder produced at homogenization pressure of 80 MPa presented a smaller amount of particles in the region <1 μm (39.28%) and higher free fat content (13.78% ± 0.14%), when compared to the powder produced at conventional homogenization pressure (20 MPa), which presented 59.40% particles in the region <1 μm and 5.03% ± 0.17% of free fat. In addition, the milk powder produced at 0 MPa (control) presented the lowest amount of particles in the region <1 μm (24.60%) and highest free fat content (19.39% ± 0.16%) among the three treatments. For chocolate manufacturing, it is desirable that the milk powder has a larger average particle size and a higher free fat content. Given that, and according and to the results of this study, the crystallized whole milk powder (control) homogenized at 0 MPa presented the best properties for application in the chocolate industry, followed by milk powder produced at homogenization pressure of 80 MPa. This study also showed that the powder produced at homogenization pressure of 20 MPa, which is commonly produced in the industry, produces a milk powder with less suitable properties for chocolate production. Keywords: Milk powder. High pressure homogenization. Free fat. Crystallization of lactose. Particle size. Chocolate. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | O leite em pó tem larga utilização como matéria prima para elaborar diversos produtos como pães, bolos, biscoitos, derivados lácteos e chocolate. Deseja-se para a fabricação de chocolate elevado teor de gordura livre e controle do tamanho das partículas do leite em pó. O objetivo do trabalho foi avaliar a influência de diferentes pressões de homogeneização em leite em pó integral com a lactose cristalizada sobre o teor de gordura livre e tamanho das partículas visando o desenvolvimento de um produto com propriedades para aplicação na indústria de chocolates. Foram produzidos leites em pó com três níveis de pressão de homogeneização (0 MPa, 20 MPa e 80 MPa) e com cristalização da lactose a partir de leite de vaca integral concentrado (46,0% ±1,0%). Dentre os 3 tratamentos, o leite em pó Controle (0 MPa) apresentou a menor quantidade de partículas na região <1 μm (24,60%) e maior teor de gordura livre (19,39% ± 0,16%). O leite homogeneizado a 80 MPa apresentou menor quantidade de partículas na região <1 um (39,28%) e maior teor de gordura livre (13,78% ± 0,14%) quando comparado com a homogeneização clássica a 20 MPa que apresentou 59,40% de partículas na região <1 μm e 5,03% ± 0,17% de gordura livre. Para a fabricação de chocolate é desejável que os leites em pó possuam maior tamanho médio de partículas e maior teor de gordura livre. De acordo com as condições do experimento o leite em pó integral cristalizado não homogeneizado apresentou as melhores propriedades para aplicação na indústria de chocolates, seguido do leite homogeneizado a 80 MPa. A pressão de 20 MPa usualmente empregada na indústria produz um leite em pó com as propriedades menos adequadas à produção de chocolates. Palavras-chave: Leite em pó. Alta pressão de homogeneização. Gordura livre. Cristalização da lactose. Tamanho de partícula. Chocolate. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, Valéria Maria dos. Homogenization and crystallization to improve the properties of whole milk powder for chocolate production. 2019. 28 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2019. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Leite em pó | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Alta pressão (Tecnologia) | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Leite homogeneizado | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Óleos e gorduras | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Cristalização | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Lactose | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Chocolate | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Homogenization and crystallization to improve the properties of whole milk powder for chocolate production | en |
| dc.title | Homogeneização e cristalização para melhorar as propriedades do leite em pó integral para a produção de chocolate | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt-BR |