Toxicity assessment of pesticides and biopesticides on wild and managed bees (Hymenoptera, Apoidea), and richness evaluation in mediterranean and tropical agroecosystems
| dc.contributor | Martins, Gustavo Ferreira | |
| dc.contributor | Mazzeo, Gaetana | |
| dc.contributor | Bernardes, Rodrigo Cupertino | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Siqueira, Maria Augusta Lima | |
| dc.contributor.author | Catania, Roberto | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-02-21 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2025-02-21 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Entomologia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Entomologia | |
| dc.description.abstract | Bees (Hymenoptera, Apoidea) are the main pollinator insects for wild and cultivated plants, being of crucial environmental and economic importance. Their global decline, driven by anthropogenic factors, including the use of synthetic pesticides, is an alarming concern. Biopesticides can be a viable alternative for the protection of cultivated plants due to their high selectivity and short environmental persistence. Despite their natural origin, biopesticides can cause lethal and sublethal effects on non-target organisms. During this PhD project, we studied the toxicity of synthetic pesticides and biopesticides on wild and managed bees, using different products marketed in Mediterranean and tropical areas, and some nanoformulations of essential oils (EOs) tested on pests but not yet commercialized. Lethal and sublethal effects caused by pesticides commonly used in Italian and Brazilian agroecosystems, including greenhouses, were evaluated, with particular attention to some biopesticides of botanical origin, such as EOs. Synthetic and botanical pesticides caused lethal and sublethal effects on social (honeybees, bumblebees, Neotropical stingless bees), and solitary bees. Specifically, EOs caused lethal effects after topical and oral exposure to Apis mellifera, Bombus terrestris, Osmia bicornis, and Melipona mondury. Changes in feeding behavior and locomotor alterations caused by exposure to EOs were observed on the stingless bee M. mondury. Commonly used pesticides and biopesticides caused reduced survival of ground-nesting wild bees of Andrena and Eucera species, and altered the locomotor behavior of managed bees. Synthetic insecticides used to protect greenhouse tomato plants reduced the survival and caused changes in feeding behavior, and midgut alterations in B. terrestris. These results may be important for the appropriate use of pesticides and biopesticides in integrated pest and pollinator management, providing crucial data for the conservation of pollinating insects. In addition, populations of wild bees were studied in two tree crops in Southern Italy, one Mediterranean (almond) and one tropical (mango), comparing species richness and abundance between integrated and organic management. Keywords: ecotoxicology; social bees; solitary bees; lethal effects; sublethal effects; essential oils; management; almond; mango exposure; integrated pest and pollinator. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | As abelhas (Hymenoptera, Apoidea) são os principais insetos polinizadores de plantas silvestres e cultivadas, sendo de crucial importância ambiental e econômica. Seu declínio global, impulsionado por fatores antropogênicos, incluindo o uso de pesticidas sintéticos, é uma preocupação alarmante. Os biopesticidas podem ser uma alternativa viável para a proteção de plantas cultivadas devido à sua alta seletividade e curta persistência ambiental. Apesar de sua origem natural, os biopesticidas podem causar efeitos letais e subletais em organismos não-alvo. Durante este projeto de doutorado, foi estudada a toxicidade de pesticidas sintéticos e biopesticidas em abelhas silvestres e manejadas, usando diferentes produtos comercializados em áreas mediterrâneas e tropicais e algumas nanoformulações de óleos essenciais (OEs) testados em pragas, mas ainda não comercializados. Foram avaliados os efeitos letais e subletais causados por pesticidas comumente usados em agroecossistemas italianos e brasileiros, inclusive em estufas, com atenção especial a alguns biopesticidas de origem botânica, como os OEs. Os pesticidas sintéticos e botânicos causaram efeitos letais e subletais em abelhas sociais (abelhas melíferas, abelhas mamangavas, abelhas sem ferrão neotropicais) e solitárias. Especificamente, os OEs causaram efeitos letais após exposição tópica e oral em Apis mellifera, Bombus terrestris, Osmia bicornis e Melipona mondury. Foram observadas mudanças no comportamento alimentar e alterações locomotoras causadas pela exposição a OE na abelha sem ferrão M. mondury. Pesticidas e biopesticidas comumente usados causaram redução na sobrevivência de abelhas silvestres de Andrena e Eucera que nidificam no solo e alteraram o comportamento locomotor das abelhas manejadas. Os inseticidas sintéticos usados para proteger as plantas de tomate em estufa reduziram a sobrevivência e causaram mudanças no comportamento alimentar e alterações no intestino médio de B. terrestris. Esses resultados podem ser importantes para o uso adequado de pesticidas e biopesticidas no manejo integrado de pragas e polinizadores, fornecendo dados cruciais para a conservação de insetos polinizadores. Além disso, as populações de abelhas silvestres foram estudadas em duas plantações de árvores no sul da Itália, uma mediterrânea (amêndoa) e outra tropical (manga),comparando a riqueza e a abundância de espécies entre o manejo integrado e o orgânico. Palavras-chave: ecotoxicologia; abelhas sociais; abelhas solitárias; efeitos letais; efeitos sub-letais; óleos essenciais; exposição; manejo integrado de pragas e polinizadores; amêndoa; manga. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo a Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais (FAPEMIG) | |
| dc.identifier.citation | CATANIA, Roberto. Toxicity assessment of pesticides and biopesticides on wild and managed bees (Hymenoptera, Apoidea), and richness evaluation in mediterranean and tropical agroecosystems. 2025. 240 f. Tese (Doutorado em Entomologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2025. | |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2025.199 | |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.subject | Abelhas - Efeito dos inseticidas | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Inseticidas - Toxicologia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Essências e óleos essenciais | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::FITOSSANIDADE::ENTOMOLOGIA AGRICOLA | |
| dc.title | Toxicity assessment of pesticides and biopesticides on wild and managed bees (Hymenoptera, Apoidea), and richness evaluation in mediterranean and tropical agroecosystems | en |
| dc.title | Toxicidade de pesticidas e biopesticidas em abelhas silvestres e manejadas (Hymenoptera, Apoidea) e avaliação da riqueza de abelhas em agroecossistemas do Mediterrâneo e tropicais | pt-BR |