The module mir156/spl affects bixin biosynthesis pathway in annatto (Bixa orellana L.)
| dc.contributor | Faria, Daniele Vidal | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Otoni, Wagner Campos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Machado, Kleiton Lima de Godoy | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-04-04 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2022-04-04 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Biologia Vegetal | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Fisiologia Vegetal | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Annatto [Bixa orellana L. (Bixaceae)] is a woody plant species that can reach up to 6 meters in height, with a fast growth pattern. Annatto produces a main apocaterotenoid namely bixin, a unique natural dye. This compound is highly used in the textile, pharmaceutical and food industries, among others, making annatto an important crop in both ecological and economic aspects. Despite its relevance, there are several gaps for the understanding of its developmental processes. Perhaps one of the most interesting is the role of miR156/SPL module in its physiology. This microRNA is responsible for integrating plant physiology development through modulation of SPL transcription factors that modulate leaf morphology and anatomy, among other characteristics that may be linked to secondary metabolites production. In this particular, the miR156/SPL module regulates the biosynthesis of sesquiterpenes, flavonoids, anthocyanins, and carotenoids in higher plants. In this context, B. orellana is a promising woody species with an expressive secondary metabolism activity. Therefore, we aimed to assess phenotypic changes, plant phenology, hormonal profile, secondary metabolism, expression of developmental-linked genes, and proteome portray in overexpressing miR156 lines of B. orellana plants (OE::156). We observed new patterns in plant architecture and leaf blade features. In addition, higher IAA and ABA levels were found in OE::156 plants compared to non-transformed plants (Nt). Moreover, OE::156 plants have lower bixin content than Nt. Furthermore, CCD4 showed lower expression in contrast to higher CCD1 transcriptional levels. Besides that, the proteome showed ZEP upaccumulation in OE::156 plants, which indicates that carbons are being translocated from bixin to ABA production. Further studies are suggested to understand the role of specific secondary metabolites regulation by miR156/SPL module. Keywords: microRNA. SPL proteins. Plant development. Phase change. Proteomics. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | O urucum [Bixa orellana L. (Bixaceae)] é uma planta lenhosa de porte médio, com rápido padrão de crescimento. A espécie possui um metabolismo secundário relativamente ativo, onde o principal metabólito é um apocarotenoide denominado bixina, largamente utilizado nas indústrias têxtil, farmacêutica e alimentícia, entre outras, tornando o urucunzeiro uma cultura economicamente importante. A despeito de sua relevância, existem várias lacunas sobre seus processos de desenvolvimento. Talvez um dos mais interessantes seja o papel do módulo miR156/SPL em seu desenvolvimento e fisiologia, pois microRNA é responsável por integrar estes dois processos através da regulação de fatores de transcrição SPL que modulam características morfoanatômicas. Ainda, o módulo miR156/SPL regula a biossíntese de compostos secundários como sesquiterpenos, flavonoides, antocianinas e carotenoides em plantas superiores. Portanto, o objetivo desse trabalho foi avaliar alterações fenotípicas, fenologia vegetal, perfil hormonal, metabolismo secundário, expressão gênica ligada ao desenvolvimento e perfil do proteoma em linhagens de plantas de B. orellana superexpressando miR156 (OE::156). Com isso, observamos novos padrões na arquitetura das plantas e nas características das lâminas foliares. Além disso, também descobrimos níveis mais altos de AIA e ABA em plantas OE::156. Ademais, descobrimos que plantas OE::156 apresentam menor teor de bixina do que plantas não transformadas (Nt). Além do mais, observamos que CCD4 apresentou menor expressão em níveis transcricionais a destarte de níveis mais altos de transcritos de CCD1. Além disso, o proteoma apresentou acúmulo de proteínas ZEP em plantas OE::156, o que indica que os carbonos estão sendo translocados da produção de bixina para biossíntese do fitormônio ABA. Em adição aos resultados apresentados, sugere-se mais estudos para expandir o endentimento do papel do módulo miR156/SPL na regulação de metabólitos secundários específicos na espécie- alvo. Palavras-chave: microRNA. Proteínas SPL. Desenvolvimento vegetal. Troca de fase. Proteoma. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | MACHADO, Kleiton Lima de Godoy. The module mir156/spl affects bixin biosynthesis pathway in annatto (Bixa orellana L.). 2022. 80 f. Tese (Doutorado em Fisiologia Vegetal) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2022. | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2022.323 | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Fenologia vegetal | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Urucum | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Bixa orellana | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Metabólitos | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Proteínas - Metabolismo | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Fisiologia Vegetal | pt-BR |
| dc.title | The module mir156/spl affects bixin biosynthesis pathway in annatto (Bixa orellana L.) | en |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |